맞춤형 지르코니아 블락 제작을 위한 삭제된 치아의 평균 크기 분석 : The dimension analysis of prepared natural teeth for developing customized zirconia block

Abstract

목적: 지르코니아는 소결 과정에서 3차원적으로 수축이 일어나기 때문에, 원하지 않는 체적 변화에 따른 오차가 존재하여 완전 소결된 지르코니아를 밀링하여, 오차를 줄이려는 노력이 있었으나, 재료의 단단함으로 인해 밀링 시간이 오래 걸리고, 밀링기구에 손상이 생길 수 있고, 기공 과정 중칩 생성이 있을 수 있다. 삭제된 치아의 평균값을 구하여 제작된 맞춤 지르코니아 블락은 이러한 단점을 극복 할 수 있을 것이다.

재료 및 방법: 삭제된 치아들을 모델화하여 스캔 후 얻어진 STL file을 이용하여, 치아 크기를 분석하였다. Mimics 및 포토샵을 사용하여 각각의 치아의 횡단면, 전두면, 시상면, 세 면을 기준면으로 정하여, 각각의 면에 3D volume을 투영 후 외곽의 크기는 외곽 접선을 통해, 내곽의 크기는 내부 홀의 상단 부 변곡점에 접선을 구하여 각각 치아의 크기를 분석하였다.

결론: 한국인의 전치부, 소구치부, 대구치부 치아의 삭제량과 치아 크기 값의 평균값을 구함으로써 그 값을 이용하여 맞춤형 지르코니아 블락을 만들 수 있다.

Purpose: Unpredictable shrinkage of zirconia during sintering process causes discrepancy. Therefore, there have been attempts to reduce discrepancy by milling zirconia after sintering. However, due to the hardness of sintered zirconia, milling takes longer time, causes damage to the machine and causes chip formation. With customized zirconia block using the mean dimension of prepared natural dentition, it is expected to overcome these shortcomings. Materials and methods: The mean dimension of prepared natural dentition was analyzed as STL file after scanning of prepared teeth treated at SNUDH. The transverse, frontal and sagittal planes were set using Mimics and Photoshop. 3D volume was projected on each plane, and the outer line was measured through external tangent line, and the inner line was measured through inflection point of tangent line. Results: The mean height of prepared incisal (N = 57) is 6.60 ± 1.05 mm, mesiodistal length is 2.98 ± 0.73 mm, buccolingual length is 2.04 ± 0.73 mm. The mean height of prepared premolar (N = 15) is 5.37 ± 1.49 mm, mesiodistal length is 4.10 ± 1.78 mm, buccolingual length is 5.86 ± 1.55 mm. And the mean height of prepared molar (N = 13) is 5.11 ± 1.29 mm, mesiodistal length is 6.80 ± 1.18 mm, buccolingual length is 7.34 ± 1.40 mm. Conclusion: Using the mean dimension of prepared natural dentition, it is expected to be able to fabricate customized zirconia block.