건강한 사람들의 세계에서 병(病)을 가진 사람의 장애 경험 탐구 : Exploring Disability Experiences of a Person with a Disease in a World of Healthy People

Abstract

연구목적: 이 연구는 병(病)을 가지고 살아가는 사람이 경험하는 장애와 그 의미를 탐구하고자 한 내러티브 연구이다. 생애 과정을 통해 가정, 의료, 학교, 사회에서 나타나는 장애 경험과 몸에 대한 탐구를 통해 궁극적으로 사회적 맥락에서 장애의 의미를 찾고자 하였다. 연구방법: 이 연구는 장애 경험과 그 의미를 가장 잘 드러낼 수 있는 방법으로 생활담 연구를 선택하였고 연구참여자가 직접 작성한 장애 경험에 관한 글을 분석하였다. 연구결과: 장애 경험은 가족으로부터의 분리, 모든 것으로부터의 보호,정상으로의 압박, 자신으로부터의 소외, 완벽한 몸으로부터의 구별, 사회적 삶에서의 주변화, 여성주의적(feministic) 모습에 대한 압박으로 주제화되었다. 그리고 병(病)을 가진 몸에 대한 연구참여자의 체험은 고통 받는 몸과 몸을 통제할 수 있다는 환상으로 주제화되었다. 이 과정 속에서 연구참여자가 경험한 장애의 의미는 다르고 부족하고 의존적인 것 그리고 통제할 수 있고 고쳐야만 하는 것으로 이해하였다. 결론: 이 연구는 장애 경험을 연구참여자의 사례를 통해 드러냄으로써 병(病)을 가진 당사자가 경험하는 장애의 의미를 사회적 맥락에서 이해하는 데 도움이 될 것이다.

Purpose: This narrative study aimed to examine disability and its meaning as experienced by a person living with disease. It explored the disability experience and the body at home, in health-care settings, in schools, and in a society through the life of the participants, and ultimately tried to understand the meaning of disabilities in social contexts. Method: Life-story research was chosen as the method of examining experiences of disability and their meaning. The writing samples of participants about their experiences were analyzed. Results: From the results of the analysis of the experiences of disability, the following themes emerged: separation from family being sheltered from everything, social pressure to be normal, alienation from the self, distinction from the perfect body, social marginalization, and the pressure of looking feminine. The experiences of the participant with regard to the body with illness were thematized as the body in pain and the fantasy of being able to control the body. The meaning of disability, as experienced by the participant, was either their feelings of being different, inadequate, and dependent or their feelings about the disability as something controllable and treatable. Conclusion: This study is expected to help understand the meaning underlying the disability experiences of the subjects with illness in social contexts by examining it through the cases presented by the participant.