Distorted images of people with disabilities in education textbooks : 장애인에 대한 왜곡된 이미지: 교과서 분석

Abstract

This study explored the images of people with disabilities in education textbooks published after the seventh National Curriculum Reform in Korea. Pictures used in high school for social studies, science, ethics, and physical education textbooks were examined through content analysis to identify what knowledge about disabilities is transmitted through the curriculum. The analysis showed that current textbooks conveyed an ableist ideology, which presented people with disabilities as different, dependent, and passive. Overall, people with disabilities received scant attention and tended to be treated superficially and in a fragmented fashion. Without specific representation in the textbook content, people with disabilities were almost nonexistent when compared to depictions of non-disabled people. The pictures selected for textbooks depicted people with physical and visible differences. The interactions between people with disabilities and without were seldom displayed, thus pushing those with disabilities to the periphery of society. Overall, textbook pictures did not challenge discrimination against people with disabilities. Thus, more efforts are necessary to accomplish the aims of inclusive education.

This study suggests that disabilities should be addressed in textbooks from the perspective of people with disabilities to progress toward inclusive education.

본 연구의 목적은 교과서를 통해 전달되는 장애인에 대한 지식이 무엇인지에 관해 분석하는 것이다. 이것을위해서 제7차 교육과정 개정 이후 출판된 고등학교 사회, 과학, 체육, 윤리 교과서에 나타난 장애인에 대한 삽화를 분석하였다. 대부분의 교과서에서 장애에 대한 지식을 전달하는 삽화는 거의 찾을 수 없었기 때문에, 장애인의 역할과 장애의 유형으로 분석 결과를 분류하지 않았다. 본 연구는 삽화를 단순히 나열하기 보다는 교과서에서 제공되는 삽화가 학생들에게 전달하는 지식이 무엇인지에 대해 분석하고자 하였다. 따라서, 본 연구는 13개의 교과서에서 추출한 47개의 장애인 이미지에 대해 내용 분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과는 교과서에 나타난 장애인의 이미지는 비장애인과 비교하여 이들의 다른 모습이 강조되고 있으며, 의존적이고 수동적이라는 장애차별적 이데올로기를 전달하고 있다는 사실을 지적하고 있다. 또한, 교과서에 나타난 장애인에 대한 삽화는 장애인과 비장애인 사이에 존재하는 현실적인 차별을 학생들에게 제대로 전달하지 못하고 있으며, 장애 차별에 도전하는 문제들을 다루고 있지 않다. 본 연구는 통합교육을 시행하는 데 있어서, 교과서가 다루는 장애에 대한 인식도중요하게 고려되어야 한다는 점을 지적하고 있다.