Identifying barriers to inclusive education: From the Perspective of the Social Model of Disability : 통합교육의 장벽을 만드는 요인에 대한 질적 연구: 장애의 사회적 모델

Abstract

Purpose:This study examined the educational experiences of students with disabilities in mainstream schools. In doing so, it identified the barriers faced in inclusive education by students with disabilities.

Methods:For its theoretical perspective, it adopted the social model of disability in order to analyze the barriers this group encounters in mainstream schools. Findings from in-depth interviews with 20 students with physical impairments indicated that poor environmental and curriculum access, which are reinforced by discriminatory attitudes, hinder social, educational, and career-related opportunities.

Results:The study provided empirical evidence to emphasize the experiences of individual students with disabilities, as well as their perceptions of inclusive education barriers, which are categorized into four themes: unsupportive school health services, positive and negative attitudes of non-disabled people, unfriendly physical environment, and restrictive academic opportunities.

Conclusion:The findings of this study suggest that students with disabilities are marginalized and disempowered in mainstream schools.

[연구목적] 본 연구는 특수교육법 시행 이후, 통합교육을 받고 있는 장애 학생의 실제적인 교육경험을 분석함으로써, 통합교육을 가로막는 장벽이 무엇인지에 대해 논의하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

[연구방법] 본 연구는 질적 연구방법을 채택하고, 신체에 장애를 가지고 일반학교에 다니고 있는 학생 20명을 대상으로 심층인터뷰를 실시하였다. 수집한 질적 면담 자료는 장애의 사회적 모델을 이론적 관점으로 채택하여 분석되었다.

[연구결과] 본 연구는 통합교육을 방해하는 장애 요인을 다음의 네 가지 틀로 구분하여 구체적으로 제시하고 있다: 1) 미흡한 학교보건서비스 2) 비장애인의 긍정적/부정적 태도 3) 장애를 만드는 물리적 환경 4) 제한된 학업기회. 분석 결과는 장애 학생들은 일반학교에서 여전히 사회적이고 문화적으로 만들어지는 장벽을 경험하고 있으며, 이것은 학생들의 교육활동과 사회적 활동을 배제하고 있음을 뚜렷하게 보여준다. 더 나아가, 일반학교에서의 교육이 장애 학생이 가질 수 있는 직업선택의 기회에 장벽으로도 작용할 수 있음을 지적하고 있다. 따라서, 장애 학생들은 특수교육법 시행 이후, 일반학교에 접근할 수 있는 폭 넓은 기회를 얻게 되었지만, 여전히 학교교육에서 소외되고 있다는 사실을 확인하였다.

[결론] 본 연구는 비장애인 성인에 의해 마련된 통합교육 지원이 장애 학생들에게는 장벽이 될 수 있음을 지적하고, 통합교육 정책을 시행하는 과정에서 장애 학생 당사자의 의견이 반영되어야 함을 제시한다. 본 연구는 그동안 주목받지 못했던 장애 학생의 교육경험을 당사자의 관점으로 분석한 연구라는 점에서 큰 의의를 지닌다.