가덕도 주변해역에 출현하는 대구(Gadus macrocephalus)의 식성 : Feeding habitis of Pacific cod (Gadus macrocephalus) in the coastal waters off Fadeok-do, Korea

Abstract

2005년 11월에서 2006년 2월까지 한국 남해 가덕도 주변해역에서 채집한 대구 (G. macrocephalus) 192개체의 위내용물을 분석하였다. 대구의 주 먹이생물은 분홍갯가꼬마새우(E. spathulirostris), 마루자주새우(C. hakodatei), 자주새우(C. affinis) 등과 같은 새우류(Macrura)였으며, 그 다음으로 어류(Pisces)가 많이 섭이 되었다. 그 외 두족류 (Cephalopoda), 단각류(Amphipoda), 게류(Brachyura), 집게류 (Anomura) 등도 대구의 위내용물 중에서 발견되었으나, 그 양은 많지 않았다. 대구의 크기별로 보면 35~45 cm SL 크기군에서는 새우류를 주로 섭이하였으나, 55 cm 이상의 큰 개체는 새우류와 어류와 두족류를 골고루 섭이하였다. 본 연구에서 대구의 먹이생물 중 잘피밭에 서식하는 실고기가 많이 발견되었는데 이는 대구가 가덕도 주변해역에 분포되어 있는 잘피밭에서 상당 시간을 머물고 있음을 의미한다. 이 결과로 미루어보아 대구가 진해만을 포함한 가덕도 주변해역으로 산란하러 오는 것은 부화된 자어와 치어가 어린 시기를 먹이가 풍부하고 보다 안전한 잘피밭에 머물며 성장하도록 하기 위한 생존전략으로 추정된다.

The feeding habits of Pacific cod (Gadus macrocephalus) were studied based on the examination of stomach contents of 192 specimens collected from November, 2005 to January, 2006 in the coastal waters off Gadeok-do, Korea. The size of Pacific cod ranged from 35 to 82 cm in standard length (SL). Pacific cod mainly consumed shrimps such as Eualus spathulirostris, Crogon hakodatei and C. affinis and fishes. Its diet also included small quantities of cephalopods, amphipods, hermit crabs and crabs. Individuals between 35 cm and 45 cm SL mainly consumed shrimps. The portion of shrimps decreased with increasing fish size, and this decrease was paralleled with increased consumption of fishes and cephalopods. In this study we found Syngnathus schlegeli in the stomach contents of many Pacific cod specimens. S. schlegeli is a typical seagrass fish species which inhabits in seagrass beds, This fact means that Pacific cods stay in the seagrass beds during spawning period. Therefore migration of Pacific cod to coastal waters off Gadeok-do during spawning period seems to be a survival strategy for its larvae and small juveniles to stay in seagrass beds which provide with abundant foods and shelters to many commercial fish species.