항공수심라이다 데이터 해저면 포인트 클라우드 분리를 위한 CSF 알고리즘 적용에 관한 연구 : Segmentation of Seabed Points from Airborne Bathymetric LiDAR Point Clouds Using Cloth Simulation Filtering Algorithm

Abstract

항공수심라이다(ABL: Airborne Bathymetric LiDAR)는 녹색 레이저(green laser)를 사용하여 연안 및 하천에 대해 해저지형과 수심에 대한 관측을 동시에 수행하는 첨단측량 기술이다. 항공수심라이다를 활용하여 해저지형정보를 구축하기 위해서는 취득된 포인트 클라우드로부터 해수면과 해저면 점들을 분리하고 추출하는 과정이 필요하다. 기존의 해저면 점을 추출하기 위한 연구는 주로 waveform 분석(analysis)을 기반으로 수행되었다. 하지만 일반 사용자의 경우 waveform 데이터에 대한 접근성이 낮으며, waveform 분석 기반 해저면 추출 방법론에 대한 보완도 필요하다. 본 연구는 항공수심라이다 데이터의 지형학적 정보를 사용하여 해저면 점들을 추출하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 이를 위해 지면분리(ground filtering) 기법인 CSF (Cloth Simulation Filtering) 알고리즘을 RIEGL VQ880 항공수심라이다 시스템으로부터 취득된 데이터에 적용하고 효용성을 분석하였다. 실험결과 CSF 알고리즘을 항공수심라이다 데이터의 해저면 포인트 추출에 효과적으로 적용할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

ABL (Airborne Bathymetric LiDAR) is an advanced survey technology that uses green lasers to simultaneously measure the water depths and oceanic topography in coastal and river areas. Seabed point cloud extraction is an essential prerequisite to further utilizing the ABL data for various geographic data processing and applications. Conventional seabed detection approaches often use return waveforms. However, their limited accessibility often limits the broad use of the bathymetric LiDAR (Light Detection And Ranging) data. Further, it is often questioned if the waveform-based seabed extraction is reliable enough to extract seabed. Therefore, there is a high demand to extract seabed from the point cloud using other sources of information, such as geometric information. This study aimed to assess the feasibility of a ground filtering method to seabed extraction from geo-referenced point cloud data by using CSF (Cloth Simulation Filtering) method. We conducted a preliminary experiment with the RIGEL VQ 880 bathymetric data, and the results show that the CSF algorithm can be effectively applied to the seabed point segmentation.