외과계 중환자실 환자에서의 한국형 중환자간호분류도구와 APACHE Ⅱ의 관련성 : The Relationship between Korean Patient Classification System for Critical Care Nurses and APACHE Ⅱ in the Surgical Intensive Care Unit

Abstract

적정 간호인력 배치(appropriate nurse staffing)는 환자안전과 간호의 질 향상에 있어 필수적인 요인이다. 이는 특정 간호실무 현장과 상황에서 간호사의 전문성과 대상자의 간호필요도가 일치하는 것을 말하며, 따라서 간호필요도 사정은 적정 간호인력 배치수준을 결정하기 위한 가장 기초적인 단계이다. 일반적으로 간호필요도를 사정하는 데에는 환자분류체계(patient classification system)를 활용하며, 환자의 중증도나 의존도를 포함한 다방면의 종합적인 평가가 요구된다. 최근 국내 중환자실에서는 간호필요도를 기반으로 환자를 평가하는 한국형 중환자간호분류도구(Korean Patient Classification System for Critical Care Nurses, KPCSC)와 중증도 기반의 APACHE (Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation) Ⅱ가 흔히 활용되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 한국형 중환자간호분류도구(이하 중환자간호분류도구)와 APACHE Ⅱ의 관련성을 바탕으로 간호필요도와 중증도의 관계를 탐색하고, 중환자간호분류도구와 APACHE Ⅱ의 환자 사망에 관한 예측력을 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 적정 간호인력 배치의 출발점이 되는 간호필요도 사정의 도구로서 중환자간호분류도구의 가치를 확인하고, 궁극적으로 간호필요도에 근거한 적정 간호인력 배치를 통해 간호의 질 향상을 도모하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 2021년 1월 1일부터 6월 30일까지 서울 소재 일 상급종합병원 외과계 중환자실 1곳에 입실한 환자 617명을 대상으로 중환자간호분류도구 및 APACHE Ⅱ의 관련성과 환자 사망에 관한 예측력을 전자의무기록을 통해 후향적으로 분석한 서술적 상관관계 연구이다. 연구의 변수로는 환자 특성과 중환자간호분류도구 및 APACHE Ⅱ 점수, 중환자실 및 병원 내 사망 여부를 수집하였다. 자료의 분석은 IBM SPSS 26.0과 R ver 3.5.3 통계 프로그램을 이용하였고, 연구 목적에 따라 기술통계, 독립표본 t-test 또는 one way ANOVA, Pearson 상관분석 및 ROC 분석을 수행하였다.

연구 결과, 환자의 간호필요도를 반영하는 중환자간호분류도구의 평균 점수는 128.7±20.4점이었고, 환자군별로 살펴보면 1군은 없었고 2군은 1.0%, 3군은 68.5%, 4군은 30.5%였다. APACHE Ⅱ 평균 점수는 19.0±7.3점이었으며, 환자군별로 살펴보면 10점 이하(normal)가 16.2%, 11∼20점(mild)이 37.0%, 21∼30점(moderate)이 42.6%, 31∼40점(moderately severe)이 4.2%, 41점 이상(severe)은 없었다. 환자 특성별로 중환자간호분류도구는 진료과와 입실경로에, APACHE Ⅱ는 성별과 연령, 진료과에 따른 유의한 차이를 보였다.

중환자간호분류도구와 APACHE Ⅱ의 관계를 분석한 결과, 중환자간호분류도구 환자군별 APACHE Ⅱ 점수 차이와 APACHE Ⅱ 환자군별 중환자간호분류도구 점수 차이는 모두 유의하였다. 또한 중환자간호분류도구와 APACHE Ⅱ는 유의한 정의 상관관계를 나타냈다(r=0.321, p<.001). 한편 각 도구의 하위 영역별로 살펴볼 때 중환자간호분류도구 점수는 중환자간호분류도구의 11개 중 10개 간호영역과 APACHE Ⅱ의 3개 중 2개 영역과 유의한 상관관계를 갖는 반면, APACHE Ⅱ 점수는 APACHE Ⅱ의 모든 영역과 중환자간호분류도구의 4개 영역에서만 상관관계가 유의하였다. 즉 중환자간호분류도구는 APACHE Ⅱ 전반에 걸쳐 설명력이 있는 반면, APACHE Ⅱ는 중환자간호분류도구의 모든 측면을 반영하지는 못하였다. 이는 간호필요도가 중증도와 항상 비례하지는 않으며, 중증도 외에도 일상생활 의존도와 같이 환자의 간호필요도를 증가시키는 요인이 존재함을 시사한다.

본 연구대상 환자 617명 중 중환자실 내 사망 환자는 14명(2.3%), 병원 내 사망 환자는 31명(5.0%)이었다. 중환자실 및 병원 내 사망에 유의한 영향을 미치는 환자 특성 요인은 연령과 입실경로로, 연령대가 높은 환자에서, 일반 병실을 통해 전입한 경우보다 응급실을 통해 입원하거나 타 중환자실로부터 전입한 경우에서 중환자실 및 병원 내 사망률이 유의하게 높았다. 환자 특성 중 진료과는 병원 내 사망에만 유의한 영향을 미쳐 신경외과나 흉부외과 환자보다 신경과 및 기타 진료과에서 병원 내 사망률이 높았다.

중환자실 및 병원 내 사망률은 모두 중환자간호분류도구와 APACHE Ⅱ 환자군이 높을수록 유의하게 증가하였다. 중환자실 내 사망에 대한 ROC 분석 결과 중환자간호분류도구는 AUC=0.686 (95% CI: 0.522∼0.850), APACHE Ⅱ는 AUC=0.795 (95% CI: 0.675∼0.914)로, 두 도구 모두 중등도의 예측력을 보였다. 병원 내 사망에 대해서는 중환자간호분류도구가 AUC=0.676 (95% CI: 0.567∼0.786), APACHE Ⅱ가 AUC=0.762 (95% CI: 0.678∼0.846)로, 두 도구에서 모두 중증도의 예측력을 확인하였다. 그러나 중환자간호분류도구와 APACHE Ⅱ 간 AUC의 차이는 중환자실 내 사망(p=.072)과 병원 내 사망(p=.070)에서 모두 유의하지 않았고, 즉 환자 사망에 관한 도구의 예측력에는 차이가 없었다. 중환자간호분류도구와 환자 사망과의 관련성을 분석한 선행연구를 찾기 어려웠으나, 중환자간호분류도구가 환자 사망을 예측하는 데 효과적인 지표임이 밝혀진 APACHE Ⅱ만큼 환자 사망을 예측할 수 있다는 본 연구결과는 중환자간호분류도구의 타당성을 뒷받침한다. 또한 이는 간호필요도 평가도구로서 중환자간호분류도구가 중증도를 반영하여 APACHE Ⅱ만큼 환자 사망을 식별할 수 있음을 보여주는 결과이다.

본 연구를 통해 중환자간호분류도구와 APACHE Ⅱ의 관련성을 파악함으로써 환자의 간호필요도와 중증도 간의 관계를 유추할 수 있었으며, 중환자간호분류도구와 APACHE Ⅱ의 환자 사망에 관한 예측력을 확인 및 비교하였다. 이에 따라 중환자간호분류도구와 APACHE Ⅱ가 유의한 정의 상관관계를 보이고 두 도구 모두 환자 사망을 비슷한 수준으로 예측하므로, 간호필요도 평가도구로서 중환자간호분류도구 또한 중증도를 반영하여 APACHE Ⅱ만큼 환자 사망에 대한 식별력이 뛰어남을 도출하였다. 그러나 중환자간호분류도구는 APACHE Ⅱ 전반에 설명력이 있는 데 비해 APACHE Ⅱ는 일부 영역에서만 관련성을 보이는 바, 중증도로 설명되지 않는 간호필요도의 측면 또한 존재함을 확인하였다. 즉 중증도가 낮더라도 일상생활에 대한 의존도가 높은 경우 간호필요도는 증가할 수 있는 것이다. 따라서 중환자간호분류도구는 APACHE Ⅱ를 포함한 중증도 평가도구만으로는 대체할 수 없는 간호필요도 평가도구만의 타당성과 가치를 지니는 것으로 사료된다. 이후 본 연구는 환자의 간호필요도를 사정하여 적정 간호인력 배치를 실현하고 궁극적으로 환자안전과 간호의 질 향상을 도모하기 위한 기초자료 및 근거로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 나아가 선행연구에서 환자분류체계 간의 상관관계를 연구하거나 특히 중환자간호분류도구의 경우 환자 사망과의 관련성을 다룬 사례가 많지 않았다는 점에서, 추후 광범위한 연구를 통해 중환자간호분류도구의 적용영역을 임상현장 전반으로 확장하기 위한 노력이 필요할 것이다.

Appropriate nurse staffing, which refers to a match of registered nurse expertise with the needs of the recipient of nursing care services in the context of the practice setting and situation, plays an essential role in improving patient safety and quality of care. Therefore, assessing nursing care needs is the first step in determining staffing levels for nursing personnel. Using patient classification systems, comprehensive evaluation of the severity of illness and patient dependency is required to identify nursing care needs. Recently, the Korean Patient Classification System for Critical Care Nurses (KPCSC), which is nursing care needs-based, and Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation (APACHE) Ⅱ, which is severity-based, have been widely used in clinical settings. The purpose of this study was to analyze the relationship between nursing care needs and patient severity based on the relationship between KPCSC and APACHE Ⅱ and explore the prognostic performance of KPCSC and APACHE Ⅱ in predicting patient mortality. Thereby, this study aimed to identify the value of KPCSC as a tool for assessing nursing care needs, and ultimately to improve the quality of care through appropriate nursing staffing based on nursing care needs.

This descriptive correlational study explored the relevance of KPCSC and APACHE Ⅱ and their prognostic value in predicting mortality. The subjects of this study were 617 patients, who were admitted in a surgical ICU of a tertiary hospital in Seoul from January 1st to June 30th, 2020. The variables were patient characteristics, KPCSC and APACHE Ⅱ scores, and patient deaths in the ICU and in the hospital. Data were retrospectively collected utilizing electronic medical records. The collected data were analyzed using IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0 and R ver 3.5.3 program, applying descriptive statistics (including percentage, mean, and standard deviation), t-test or one-way ANOVA, Pearsons correlation coefficient, and ROC (receiver operating characteristic) analyses.

As a result, the average KPCSC score was found to be 128.7±20.4, and the distribution according to the KPCSC group was as follows: none in Group 1, 1.0% in Group 2, 68.5% in Group 3, and 30.5% in Group 4. The average APACHE Ⅱ score was 19.0±7.3, and the distribution by the APACHE Ⅱ group was, 16.2% in normal, 37.0% in mild, 42.6% in moderate, 4.2% in moderately severe, and none in the severe group. KPCSC showed significant differences according to the medical department and the route of admission, whereas APACHE Ⅱ showed significant differences according to gender, age, and the medical department.

In terms of the relationship between KPCSC and APACHE Ⅱ, both the APACHE Ⅱ score differences by KPCSC group and the KPCSC score differences by APACHE Ⅱ group were significant. In addition, KPCSC and APACHE Ⅱ demonstrated a significant, positive correlation (r=0.321, p<.001). This demonstrates that KPCSC is as valid and reliable tool as APACHE Ⅱ, whose validity and reliability are widely recognized in earlier studies. Meanwhile, with regard to the sub-categories of each tool, the KPCSC score was significantly correlated with 10 out of 11 KPCSC categories and 2 out of 3 APACHE Ⅱ domains, whereas the APACHE Ⅱ score had a significant correlation with all of APACHE Ⅱ domains and only 4 out of 11 KPCSC categories. In other words, KPCSC explained a great part of APACHE Ⅱ, whereas APACHE Ⅱ could not reflect all aspects of KPCSC. This confirms that nursing care needs are not always proportional to the severity of illness, and that there are factors other than severity that increase nursing care needs, such as patient dependency.

Of note, of 617 patients in this study, 14 (2.3%) died in the ICU and 31 (5.0%) died in the hospital. Regarding patient characteristics, mortality both in the ICU and in the hospital were significantly higher when the patient was older and when the patient was transferred from an emergency department or another ICU than when they were transferred from a general ward. The medical department made a significant difference only in in-hospital death, with more in-hospital deaths in neurology and other departments than in neurosurgery and thoracic surgery patients.

The numbers of ICU and in-hospital deaths increased significantly with higher KPCSC and APACHE Ⅱ groups. As a result of ROC analysis for predicting ICU death, the AUC was 0.686 (95% CI: 0.522-0.850) for KPCSC and 0.795 (95% CI: 0.675-0.914) for APACHE Ⅱ, both of which suggest moderate discriminatory performance. In terms of in-hospital death, the AUC was 0.676 (95% CI: 0.567-0.786) for KPCSC and 0.762 (95% CI: 0.678-0.846) for APACHE Ⅱ, both of which also indicate moderate discriminatory power. However, no significant differences were found between the AUC values of KPCSC and APACHE Ⅱ in predicting ICU (p=.072) and in-hospital deaths (p=.070). Although it was difficult to find previous studies that explored the relationship between KPCSC and patient mortality, this result substantiates the validity of KPCSC based on the nearly equivalent predictive ability of KPCSC to that of APACHE Ⅱ with respect to patient mortality.

This study not only explored the relationship between KPCSC and APACHE Ⅱ but also investigated the prognostic performance of KPCSC and APACHE Ⅱ in predicting patient mortality. As a result, KPCSC and APACHE Ⅱ showed a significant positive correlation and both tools predicted patient death at similar levels. In other words, KPCSC had good discriminatory power to predict patient mortality, similar to APACHE Ⅱ; in addition, KPCSC also reflects an aspect of patient dependency as an assessment tool of nursing care needs. However, while KPCSC was well correlated with most of the domains of APACHE Ⅱ, not all of KPCSC categories were found to be explained by APACHE Ⅱ. That is, nursing care needs may increase if patients have higher dependency on ADL, even if the severity is low. Consequently, this study suggests that KPCSC has its own value as an assessment tool of nursing care needs, which cannot be replaced by other severity indices. Given these points, this study serves as an evidential basis to assess patients nursing care needs, realize appropriate nurse staffing, and ultimately to improve patient safety and quality of care. Furthermore, previous studies rarely dealt with the relationship among patient classification systems or the correlations between patient mortality and patient classification scores, especially in the case of KPCSC. Therefore, further studies should be conducted to extend the applicability of KPCSC across clinical practice.