정신간호사의 어려운 환자(Challenging Patients) 간호 경험 : Psychiatric Nurses' Experience of Caring for Challenging Patients

Abstract

정신간호현장에서 간호사는 다양한 어려운 환자를 마주한다. 어려운 환자란 간호사가 어렵다 느낀 환자를 뜻하며 간호사의 어려운 환자에 대한 인식에는 환자의 증상뿐 아니라 간호사 개인의 특성, 병원 환경 등 다양한 요인이 영향을 미친다. 어려운 환자로 인식되는 경우 간호사의 평가 절하 등으로 인해 적절한 돌봄을 받지 못할 가능성이 높으며 이는 곧 환자의 건강 회복에 부정적 영향을 미친다. 또한 간호사는 어려운 환자 돌봄으로 인해 높은 수준의 스트레스와 소진을 경험하고 있어 정신간호사의 어려운 환자 간호 경험에 대해 탐색하는 것은 환자와 간호사에게 모두 필요하고 의미 있는 작업이다. 본 연구의 목적은 정신간호사의 어려운 환자는 어떤 환자인지, 그 속성은 무엇인지, 간호사는 어려운 환자를 통해 어떤 경험을 하였는지, 어려움을 느낄 때 어떤 대처를 하였는지 탐색하는 것이다. 연구 설계는 질적 서술적 연구로써 개별 면담으로 자료를 수집하였고 내용분석방법을 이용하여 자료를 분석하였다. 연구 윤리 확보를 위해 서울대학교 IRB 승인(No. 2206-004-010)을 받은 뒤 진행하였으며 연구 대상자는 1년 이상 정신의료기관에서 근무한 경험이 있으며 본 연구에 대해 이해하고 동의한 간호사였다. 자료 수집을 위해 2022년 7월부터 8월까지 60-90분의 면담을 1회 시행하였고 추가 질문이 필요했던 3명과 8-20분간, 1회씩 추가 면담을 시행하였으며 연구 자료가 포화될 때 까지 총 13명의 참여자와 면담을 진행하였다. 연구 결과 허무와 혼란 속에서도 피어나는 희망이라는 중심 주제를 도출하였고 총 4개의 주제와 15개의 하위주제가 확인되었다.

첫 번째 주제는 손을 내밀기도, 뿌리치기도 어려운 환자로 환자 요인으로 특정 환자를 어려운 환자라 여겼던 간호 경험에 대한 내용이다.

두 번째 주제는 환자에게 드리워진 나의 어려움으로 간호사 요인으로 인해 환자를 어렵게 여겼던 경험을 기술하였다.

세 번째 주제는 벗어나고 싶은 간호 환경으로 환경적 요인으로 인해 어려움을 겪은 간호사들의 이야기를 다루었다.

네 번째 주제는 냉담함을 딛고 참 정신간호로 나아감으로 이러한 어려움으로 좌절하기도, 성장하기도하는 간호사의 경험이다.

본 연구 결과는 정신 간호사가 실무에서 겪는 어려운 환자 간호 경험을 파악하여 간호 실무 및 교육영역에서 이에 대한 이해를 도울 뿐만 아니라 추후 중재 프로그램 개발의 초석이 될 수 있음에 의의가 있다.

Most psychiatric nurses encounter various patients who are challenging. These included patients whom nurses consider difficult to take care of. Various factors, such as the nurses' individual characteristics and hospital environment, as well as the patients' symptoms, affect nurses' perception of such patients. If regarded as challenging, it is likely that the patient may not receive proper care owing to the nurses' devaluation, which negatively affects their health recovery. In addition, nurses experience high levels of stress and exhaustion during such care. Hence, exploring psychiatric nurses' experience of caring for challenging patients is necessary and meaningful. This study aimed to explore the kind of patients that were challenging for psychiatric nurses, their attributes, the nurses experience of caring for such patients, and the methods taken to manage their difficulties. This was a qualitative and descriptive study. Data were collected through individual interviews and analyzed via content analysis. This study was approved by the Institutional Review Board of Seoul National University (No. 2206-004-010). Nurses who had worked at a psychiatric institution for more than one year and understood and agreed to participate were recruited. Interviews were conducted between July and August 2022 and lasted approximately 60–90 minutes. Additional interviews were conducted with 3 participants and lasted 8–20 minutes. In total, 13 participants were interviewed until the research data were saturated.

As a result, a central theme of hope that bloomed even in vain and confusion was derived, and 4 topics and 15 sub-topics were identified.

The first topic was on nursing experience and considered specific patients as challenging due to patient factors, such as a patient who was difficult to reach out to or shake off.

The second topic was "projected my difficulties on the patient, and described the experience of finding a patient challenging due to nursing factors.

The third topic was nursing environment that the nurse desired to escape, which dealt with the stories of nurses who suffered from environmental factors.

The fourth topic was the experience of nurses who were frustrated or grew up due to these difficulties, and dealt with overcoming coldness and moving toward true mental nursing.

The present findings are significant as they will help psychiatric nurses understand the nursing experiences of caring for patients who are challenging in practice. In addition, the findings also serve as a cornerstone for future intervention program development.

Key words: Psychiatric nurse, Challenging patient, Nursing experience, Qualitative research