환경적 스트레스와 인간중심 간호가 외과계 중환자실 생존자의 집중치료 후 증후군에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Environmental Stress and Person-Centered Nursing on the Post Intensive Care Syndrome of Surgical Critical Care Survivors

Abstract

본 연구는 외과계 중환자실 생존자를 대상으로 환경적 스트레스, 인간중심 간호, 집중치료 후 증후군의 정도를 파악하고 이 변수들 간의 관계 및 집중치료 후 증후군의 영향 요인을 확인하여, 집중치료 후 증후군에 대한 이해를 돕고 중재개발을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시행되었다.

본 연구는 2022년 2월 17일부터 2022년 10월 11일까지 일개 상급종합병원의 성인 외과계 중환자실 생존자 113명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 일반적 특성, 환경적 스트레스 도구(Intensive Care Unit Environmental Stressor Scale), 인간중심 간호 도구(Person-Centered Critical care Nursing-Patient version), 집중치료 후 증후군 도구 (Post-intensive Care Syndrome Questionnaire)로 구성된 자가 보고형 설문지로 자료를 수집하였다. 또한 치료관련 특성은 연구자가 만든 구조화된 조사표를 사용하여 전자의무기록 검토를 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 수집한 자료는 기술 통계, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearsons correlation, hierarchical multiple regression 방법으로 분석하였다.

4) [모형2]에서 진통제 투여 여부(β=.146, p=.047)와 환경적 스트레스(β=.653, p=.000)가 외과계 중환자실 생존자의 집중치료 후 증후군의 관련 요인으로 나타났다

외과계 중환자실 생존자의 집중치료 후 증후군에 영향을 미치는 주요한 요인은 진통제 투여 여부와 환경적 스트레스인 것으로 확인 되었다. 따라서 중환자실 생존자들의 집중치료 후 증후군을 예방하기 위해 진통제 투여를 줄일 수 있는 중재 개발과 환경적 스트레스를 완화시킬 수 있는 환자 중심의 환경 개선이 필요하다.

Purpose This study was conducted to investigate the degree of Environmental Stress, Person-Centered Nursing, and Post Intensive Care Syndrome(PICS) for survivors of the surgical critical care, to identify the relationship between these variables, and to identify influencing factors of PICS. Through this, it is intended to help understand PICS and to develop an intervention.

Methods This study collected data on 113 survivors of the surgical critical care at one advanced general hospital from February 17, 2022 to October 11, 2022. Data were collected with a self-report questionnaire which consisted of general characteristic, Intensive Care Unit Environmental Stressor Scale, Person-Centered Critical care Nursing-Patient version, Post-Intensive Care Syndrome Ques tionnaire. Treatment-related characteristics were collected through EMR review using a structured survey table created by the researcher. The collected data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearsons correlation and hierarchical multiple regression.

The results of the study are as follows.

1. For surgical critical care survivors, the average of the Environmental Stress was 67.55 out of 120 and the average of the Person-Centered Care Nursing was 59.04 out of 80. The average of the Post-Intensive Care Syndrome was 15.81 out of 54.

2. Post-Intensive Care Syndrome of surgical critical care survivors showed significant differences in Ventilator(F=4.195, p=.018), Restraint(F=3.897, p=.011), Delirium(t=-.2.210, p=.029), Painkiller (t=-2.338, p=.021), Epinephrine(t=-2.630, p=.010), Continuous Insulin(t=-2.019, p=.046)

3. Post-Intensive Care Syndrome of surgical critical care survivors showed a positive correlation with the Environmental Stress(r=0.696, p<.001). Post-Intensive Care Syndrome had a significant negative correlation(r=-0.269, p=.004) with the Person-Centered Nursing.

4. In Model 4, the final hierarchical regression analysis model, painkiller(β=.147, p=.046) and the Environmental Stress(β=.640, p<.001) were main related factors to the Post-Intensive Care Syndrome of surgical critical care survivors.

Conclusion Painkiller and the Environmental Stress are found to be imperative factors affecting Post-Intensive Care Syndrome of surgical critical care survivors. In order to prevent Post-Intensive Care Syndrome, it is necessary to develop interventions that can reduce the administration of painkillers and to improve to a patient-tailored environment that can relieve the environmental stress.