환자 죽음으로 인한 중환자실 간호사의 스트레스 영향요인 : Factors influencing the stress of critical care nurses by patient death

Abstract

The intensive care unit (ICU) is the place for the most critical patients and is used to save the lives of fetal patients. However, as medical technology has improved, the ICU has become the center of controversy regarding the withdrawal and withholding of Life-sustaining Treatment (LST). After the enforcement of the Act on Hospice and Palliative Care and Decisions on Life-sustaining Treatment for Patients at the End of Life, the number of patients who have withdrawn or withheld LST has increased, and as a result, critical care nurses are exposed to emotional pain with high levels of stress leading to depression and insomnia due the increased numbers of patient deaths.

The role perception of nurses on LST is how to actively participate in the decision making process of the patient and family for LST. However in hospitals and ICUs, in addition to the absence of a clear statement about the role of nurses in the law, there is no actual time and place for having an active role in the decision making of LST because of the increasing workload of nurses and the indifference by the hospital. Consequently, nurses have no role in the decision making process for LST. The more critical care nurses recognize their role perception about LST, the more they are suffering from stress about the situation.

Meanwhile, when a nurse realizes a patients quality of death was low, they experience high stress. Thus, it is possible to reduce the stress of critical care nurses by improving a patients quality of death such as promoting the patients comfort and dignity in LST.

The aim of this study was to determine factors of stress in critical care nurses by patient's death. The major independent variables were the role perception of critical care nurses for LST and patient's quality of death. Therefore, this study will provide a basis for a way to relieve the stress of critical care nurses.

The subjects of this study were critical care nurses at one higher general hospital in Seoul working for more than one year who experienced a patient's death selected through convenience sampling. After the Institutional Review Board for Medical Research Ethics (IRB) of Seoul National University Hospital Biomedical Research Institute approved this study, data were collected for one week from September 16 to 23, 2022. A total of 151 surveys were distributed, and 112 surveys were returned and analyzed. The data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, an independent t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficients, and multiple regression using the SPSS Statistics 29 statistical program.

The average score for the stress of critical care nurses by a patient's death was 5.96±2.17; the average score for a patient's quality of death was 3.92±2.13, and the average score for the role perception of LST was 3.73±0.40. There were no differences among the those three variables according to the general characteristics and the presence of POLST (Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment) or DNR (Do Not Resuscitation) except for working department and stress of critical care nurses (F=3.579, p=.005). After post-hoc comparison, the stress of critical care nurses in the Cardio-Pulmonary ICU (CPICU) was statistically low compared to the stress of those in the Medical ICU (MICU) and Surgical ICU (SICU).

Among the major variables, the role perception of LST among the critical care nurses showed a positive correlation with the stress of nurses by a patient's death (r=0.243, p=.010) but no correlation with the patient's quality of death. Additionally, there was a negative correlation between a patient's quality of death and the stress of nurses (r=-0.277, p=.003).

A multiple regression for the analysis of the factors affecting the stress of critical care nurses by patient's death indicated that the nurses in the CPICU (β=-0.279, p=.010) and emergency ICU (EICU)(β=-0.255, p=.028) were more influenced by these factors than those in the medical ICU. Moreover, the role perception of LST (β=0.185, p=.039) of critical care nurses and a patient's quality of death (β=-0.274, p=.002) were influencing factors. These variables explained 19.7% of the stress in critical care nurses.

This study analyzed the stress of critical care nurses by patient's death using the role perception of LST of critical care nurses and patient's quality of death as the major independent variables. This study has significance as a basis for determining the stress of critical care nurses based on the role perception of LST of critical care nurses, patient's death, and patient's quality of death. Moreover, this study provides new perspectives for intervention on stress in critical care nurses by investigating the correlation between patient's quality of death and the stress of critical care nurses by patient's death.

중환자실은 의료기관에서 가장 중증도가 높은 환자들이 입실하는 곳으로 생명이 위독한 환자를 살리는 곳이지만, 의료기술의 발전으로 인해 무의미한 연명의료의 지속과 중단에 대한 논란의 중심에 있는 장소가 되었다. 연명의료결정법 시행 후 연명의료 중단을 결정하는 환자들이 늘어나고 있으며, 중환자실 간호사는 반복되는 환자 죽음으로 인한 정서적 고통과 함께 우울증이나 불면증 등의 높은 수준의 정신적 스트레스를 경험하고 있다.

연명의료에 대한 간호사의 역할인식은 간호사가 적극적으로 환자 및 보호자의 연명의료 결정에 참여하여 다양한 역할을 수행하는 것을 의미한다. 그러나 실제 현장에서는 제도상의 간호사 역할에 대한 명시 부재에 더하여, 증가하는 간호 업무량과 의료기관의 무관심으로 연명의료에서의 적극적 역할을 위한 실질적인 시간 및 공간이 모자라며, 결과적으로 간호사가 연명의료 결정과정에서 별다른 역할을 수행하지 못하고 있다. 이러한 상황에서 중환자실 간호사는 스스로가 더 많은 역할이 필요하다고 스스로 인식할수록 높은 스트레스를 경험하고 있다.

한편, 간호사가 사망한 환자의 죽음의 질이 낮다고 판단할 때 높은 스트레스를 경험하고 있으며, 죽음과 임종 전 이루어지는 연명치료 과정에서 환자의 편안함과 존엄성을 보장함으로써 죽음의 질을 높이는 것은 간호사의 스트레스를 낮추는 중재로서의 가능성을 기대할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 연명의료 및 연명의료 중단에 대한 간호사의 역할인식과 환자 죽음의 질을 주요 독립 변수로 하여 중환자실 간호사의 환자 죽음으로 인한 스트레스의 영향요인을 분석하고자 하며, 이를 통해 중환자실 간호사 스트레스 완화를 위한 문헌적 기초자료로서 도움이 되고자 연구를 진행하였다.

본 연구는 서울의 일개 대학병원 중환자실에 근무하는 임상경력 1년 이상의 간호사 중 최근 1년 이내 담당 환자의 사망을 경험한 간호사를 편의 표집하여 선정하였으며, 서울대학교병원 임상연구 윤리센터 심의위원회의 연구 승인 후 자료 수집을 시작하였다. 2022년 9월 16일부터 9월 23일까지 1주간 총 151부의 설문지를 배포하여 이 중 112부의 설문지를 수거하여 이를 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 자료 분석에는 SPSS Statistics 29 프로그램을 사용하였으며, t-test와 ANOVA, Pearson's correlation, 다중 회귀 분석을 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과, 중환자실 간호사의 환자 죽음으로 인한 스트레스는 5.96±2.17점이며, 환자 죽음의 질은 3.92±2.13점이었다. 중환자실 간호사의 연명의료 역할 인식에 대한 점수는 총점은 평균 48.43±5.18이었으며, 평균 점수는 3.73±0.40점이다. 중환자실 간호사의 일반적인 특성과 연명의료 역할 인식, 환자 죽음에 대한 질 평가, 스트레스와는 대부분 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았으며, 유일하게 대상자의 근무 부서가 간호사의 스트레스와 유의한 차이를 나타냈다(F=3.579, p=.005). 사후검정 결과 심폐기계 중환자실의 간호사 스트레스는 내과계 중환자실, 외과계 중환자실보다 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았다. 또한, 연명의료의향서 또는 DNR의 작성 유무에 따른 연명의료 역할 인식과 환자 죽음에 대한 질 평가, 스트레스와의 유의한 차이는 없었다.

중환자실 간호사의 연명의료 역할인식은 간호사의 스트레스와 유의한 양의 상관관계(r=0.243, p=.010)를 보였으며, 환자의 죽음의 질과는 상관관계가 없었다. 또한 환자의 죽음의 질은 간호사의 스트레스와 유의한 음의 상관관계(r=-0.277, p=.003)를 나타냈다.

다중회귀분석 결과 중환자실 간호사의 스트레스는, 근무부서 중 심폐기계 중환자실(β=-0.279, p=.010)과 응급 중환자실(β=-0.255, p=.028)이 내과계 중환자실보다 상대적으로 높은 영향력을 미치며, 중환자실 간호사의 연명의료 역할인식(β=0.185, p=.039)과 간호사가 인식한 환자 죽음의 질(β=-0.274, p=.002) 또한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 전체 설명력은 19.7%로 나타났다.

본 연구는 환자 죽음으로 인한 중환자실 간호사의 스트레스의 영향요인을 분석하고자, 간호사의 연명의료 역할인식과 환자 죽음에 대한 질 평가를 조사하여 분석한 연구이다. 이를 통해 중환자실에서 빈번하게 발생하는 환자의 죽음과 임종에서 간호사의 연명의료 역할 인식과 스트레스를 파악하는 자료로써 그 의의가 있다. 또한 기존의 선행연구에서 제시하지 않았던, 환자 죽음의 질과 중환자실 간호사의 스트레스와의 상관관계를 조사, 분석함으로써 중환자실 간호사의 환자 죽음으로 인한 스트레스의 완화요인에 관한 새로운 시각을 제공하는데 그 의의가 있다.