Impact of bullwhip effect on dynamic pricing for perishable produce: price surge and downfall in agricultural supply chain : 농산물 동적 가격 책정에 대한 채찍효과의 영향: 농업 공급망의 가격 급등 및 하락

Abstract

The majority of prior research on the bullwhip effect focused on unperishable products and assumed that their initial price is fixed (unless intentionally discounted by promotion or sales) and supply of products is flexible. For example, in the beer game, the impact of amplified demand variabilities in the supply chain is highlighted by a buildup of inventory and backorder for each player. However, in various industries, this is not the case. Price is determined by two factors, supply, and demand. Thus, an amplified variation in demand via bullwhip could cause a tremendous impact on price. This study focuses on the bullwhip effect for the agricultural supply chain, which utilizes dynamic pricing to determine the initial price. Because of the characteristics of inelastic supply and perishability, the bullwhip effect has an immediate and significant impact on the price of the agricultural supply chain. Thus, this study conducted an empirical research on a case study that is developed from a typical potato supply chain in South Korea, which utilizes a wholesale auction system for dynamic pricing. Results indicate that the bullwhip effect impacts price, which distorts downstream players demand, which again impacts the bullwhip effect as a loop.

채찍효과(Bullwhip Effect)에 대한 기존 연구의 대부분은 유통기한이 긴 제품(Non-perishable)을 중심으로, 프로모션이나 의도적인 할인이 없는 한 초기 가격이 고정되어 있고, 제품의 공급이 유연하다고 가정합니다. 또한, 채찍효과로 인한 공급망의 증폭된 수요 가변성의 영향은 맥주게임(Beer Game)에서 보다시피 재고 축적(Inventory) 및 이월 주문(Backorder)으로 강조됩니다. 그러나 다양한 산업 분야에서는 재고 축적 및 이월 주문만으로 채찍효과의 영향을 나타낼 수 없습니다. 가격은 수요와 공급에 의해 결정됩니다. 따라서 채찍효과를 통해 증폭된 수요 변동은 가격에 엄청난 영향을 미칠 수 있습니다. 이 연구는 가격을 결정하기 위해 동적 가격 책정 방법을 활용하는 농업 공급망에 채찍 효과가 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대하여 초점을 맞춥니다. 또한 농업 공급망의 비탄력적인 공급(Inelastic Supply)과 농산물의 부패 가능성(Perishable)이란 특성 때문에 채찍효과는 농업 가격 결정에 즉각적이고 의미있는 영향을 미칩니다. 이에 본 연구에서는 한국의 대표적인 감자 공급망에서 전개되는 도매경매시스템을 활용한 사례연구를 기반으로 실증연구를 수행하였습니다. 채찍 효과가 가격결정에 영향을 미치고, 이 가격을 기반으로 다운스트림 플레이어들이 수요를 왜곡하고, 다시 채찍 효과를 만들어내는 루프로 영향을 미친다는 것이 본 연구의 결과입니다.