Incentives for earnings management of firms in the rehabilitation procedures : 회생기업의 이익조정 유인에 대한 고찰

Keywords rehabilitationearnings managementopportunism

Abstract

This study examined the earnings management method and earnings management patterns at each point in time of rehabilitation firms subject to external audit. Due to the conflict of interest between creditors and shareholders, the pursuit of maximization of shareholder value, the risk of deprivation of management rights, and the possibility of liability for damages for insolvent management, there is a possibility that insolvent firms may not choose the rehabilitation procedure in a timely manner. Accordingly, controlling shareholders and managers, who are insiders, have an opportunistic incentive to report sound financial conditions through earnings management to outsiders such as creditors in order to delay debt repayment requests and maximize their profits. As a result of this study, the rehabilitation firms are managing earnings, and report negative accrual earnings management since two years before the start of the rehabilitation procedure. This is presumed to be due to negative earnings management in the process of reflecting the actual poor performance of the firms because of no room to inflate earnings anymore, and consideration of management rights and management's liability for damages, and reflecting the existing insolvency revealed in the investigator's investigation in the start year. In addition, in this study, I found that there is a possibility that the measurement of earnings management through discretionary accruals may be diluted because rehabilitation firms tend to secure insufficient operating cash flows by adjusting working capital. The rehabilitation process is based on the sacrifice of stakeholders. Therefore, the balance between the creditors and the debtors is important, and in order to minimize the social loss, it is necessary to improve the information balance of the outsiders.

본 논문은 외부감사대상 회생기업의 이익조정 방법과 시점 별 이익조정양상에 대하여 조사하였다. 채권자-주주간의 이해상충관계, 주주가치 극대화 추구, 경영권 상실의 위험과 부실경영에 대한 손해배상책임 가능성 등으로 인하여 부실회사는 적시에 회생절차를 선택하지 않을 가능성이 있다. 이를 위하여 내부자인 지배주주와 경영진은 채무상환요청을 지연시키고 자신의 이익을 극대화하기 위하여 채권자 등 외부자에게 이익조정을 통하여 건전해 보이는 재무상황을 보고할 기회주의적인 유인이 있다. 연구 결과, 회생회사는 이익조정을 하고 있으며, 회생절차 개시 2년전부터 음의 발생액 이익조정을 하고 있었다. 이는 회생절차가 가까워질수록 더 이상 이익을 부풀릴 여지가 없고, 경영권 상실과 경영진의 손해배상책임 등을 고려하여 실제 부실한 기업의 경영성과를 반영하며, 회생절차 개시연도에는 조사위원의 조사과정에서 드러난 기존의 부실을 장부에 반영하는 과정에서 음의 발생액 이익조정이 나타나기 때문인 것으로 추정된다. 또한 본 연구에서는 회생회사의 경우 운전자본을 조정하여 실제 부족한 영업현금흐름을 확보하는 경향을 보이고 있으므로 재량적 발생액을 통한 이익조정의 측정이 희석될 가능성이 있음을 발견하였다. 회생절차는 여러 이해관계자의 희생을 바탕으로 이루어진다. 따라서 채권자와 채무자간 균형이 중요하며, 사회적 손실을 최소화하기 위하여 외부자의 정보불균형을 보완하여야 할 것이다.