온라인게임 Axie Infinity가 가상화폐 가격 및 기업가치에 미치는 영향에 대한 경험적 분석 : An empirical analysis on virtual currency and corporate performance in Axie Infinity

Abstract

동 논문은 온라인게임회사들이 최근 많은 관심을 갖고 있는 P2E게임과 온라인게임회사의 기업가치에 대해 연구하였다. P2E게임은 게임이용자가 게임을 하면 그에 대한 보상으로 가상화폐를 지급한다. 이에 개발도상국을 중심으로 P2E게임이 큰 인기를 끌었다. P2E게임 가운데 가장 큰 성공을 거둔 것은 엑시인피니티이다. 가상화폐의 가격과 온라인게임회사의 기업가치의 관계를 살펴보기 위해 엑시인피니티의 실제 데이터를 기반으로 연구를 수행한다. 이를 위해 온라인게임 일간활성사용자의 수, 가상화폐의 지갑 수 및 가상화폐의 가격간 상관관계 및 인과관계에 대한 가설을 검증한고 가상화폐의 가격과 기업가치의 관계에 대한 상관관계 및 인과관계를 연구한다. 그 결과 가상화폐의 가격과 기업가치는 상당한 정도의 유의미한 가치를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 상관관계는 방향성을 보여주지만 정확한 인과관계를 설명하는데는 한계가 있다. 또한, P2E게임의 성공요소는 가상화폐를 통한 금전적 보상 외에 게임의 즐거움, 커뮤니티 형성을 통한 인간관계 형성 등으 요소도 고려되어야 한다. 그럼에도 동 연구는 비교적 최근에 등장한 가상화폐와 P2E게임에 대해 살펴봄으로써 해당 분야의 이해를 넓히고, 후속연구에 대한 실마리를 던져 줄 수 있다고 생각한다.

This paper studied the corporate value of P2E games and online game companies, which online game companies have recently been interested in. P2E games pay virtual currency as a reward for game users when they play. As a result, P2E games became very popular mainly in developing countries. The biggest success among P2E games is Axie Infinity. In order to examine the relationship between the price of virtual currency and the corporate value of online game companies, a study is conducted based on the actual data of ExiInfinity. To this end, the hypothesis on the correlation and causal relationship between the number of daily active users of online games, the number of wallets in virtual currency, and the price of virtual currency is verified, and the correlation and causal relationship between the price and corporate value of virtual currency is studied. As a result, it was found that the price and corporate value of virtual currency had a significant degree of significant value. However, correlation shows directionality, but there is a limit to explaining the exact causal relationship. In addition to financial compensation through virtual currency, factors such as the enjoyment of games and the formation of human relationships through community formation should be considered as the success factors of P2E games. Nevertheless, this study thinks that by looking at virtual currency and P2E games that have emerged relatively recently, it can broaden understanding of the field and give clues to follow-up research.