위험프리미엄과 구조변화위험에 관한 연구 : A study on risk premium and break risk

Abstract

본 논문은 한국 주식 시장에서 요인 위험프리미엄이 시간에 따른 변화를 확인하기 위해, Bai and Perron(1998, 2003)의 방법론으로 6요인모형의 구조변화 시기를 검증하여, 각각의 구조변화 시점으로 나눈 하위기간에서의 요인 위험프리미엄의 변화를 확인한다. 그리고 Smith and Timmermann(2022)의 방법론에 따라, 기업의 구조변화에 대한 노출도인 변화위험요인을 구성한다. 변화위험요인이 수익률에 대한 유의한 설명 변수임을 파마-맥베스 회귀분석으로 확인하고, 변화위험요인을 이용한 롱숏 포트폴리오가 초과수익을 얻는지 연구한다.

연구 결과로는, 한국 주식시장에서 1997년, 2000년 두 번의 구조변화를 검증하였고, 이는 규모, 가치, 투자도, 수익성 요인 위험프리미엄에 영향이 있었음을 확인했다. 변화위험요인은 파마-맥베스 회귀분석을 통해 수익률에 대한 유의미한 설명변수임을 확인하였고, 이를 기반으로 구성한 롱숏 포트폴리오는 평균 월 2.3%의 수익을 얻었다.

I use method of Bai and Perron (1998, 2003) to verify the structural break point to confirm the change of risk premia in the Korean stock market. In addition, according to the methodology of Smith and Timmermann (2022), I construct break risk factor, which is the degree of firms exposure to structural break. I use Fama-Macbeth regression analysis to show that break risk factor earns a premium comparable to that of commonly used risk factors.

As a result of the study, I confirm two structural changes in 1997 and 2000, which affect the size, value, investment, and profitability factors. I also confirm that the break risk factor is significant through the Fama-Macbeth regression analysis, and the long-short portfolio by sorting break risk factor earns a monthly return of 2.3%.