Development of Advanced Raman Visualization Method for Analysis of Smart Structural Binder : 고급 라만 시각화기법 개발을 통한 스마트 구조 결합재 연구

Abstract

The advanced analysis technique of in-situ Raman Imaging for investigating the hydration behavior of structural binder system was studied in this paper. Especially, attempts were made to enable controlling water to cement ratio through surrounding sample with glue gun and coverslip, which has been firstly reported. The hydration of yeelimite in the presence of gypsum was mainly analyzed by Raman spectroscopy to prove the potential applicability of the proposed technique.

Compared to previous studies conducted by XRD and NMR, amorphous phases such as AFm phases and amorphous aluminum hydroxide phases could be clearly identified. Also, using Raman spectroscopy, saving a lot of time and labor required for in-situ hydration analysis was possible. Furthermore, temporal and spatial interpretation of the in-situ hydration process, which could not be achieved by the conventional analysis method, such as XRD and SEM, became possible. It spatially confirmed the specific position of decomposition of aluminum hydroxide gel phase as well as additional formation of ettringite. This method enables the characterization of heterogeneous and amorphous constituent phases in various time span including early age.

본 논문에서는 수화과정을 포함하는 구조재료 바인더 연구를 위하여 실시간 라만 이미징 분석기법을 개발하였다. 기존에 보고된 라만 분광법 실험은 샘플의 양생 조건 및 촬영조건에 있어서 실제 시멘트계 재료의 수화과정과 다른 점이 많았다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해 샘플을 커버글라스와 글루건을 활용하여 밀봉하여 표면의 오염과 측정광으로 인한 표면 수분 증발을 방지하고 시멘트 수화과정에 중요한 요소인 물-시멘트 비를 일정하게 조정한 상태에서의 실시간 시멘트 수화과정을 측정할 수 있었다. 이러한 조건에서 측정된 데이터를 해석을 하기 위해서 기저 분석법(Basis analysis)을 도입하여 커버글라스로 인해 발생하는 라만 스펙트럼을 분리하여 측정 대상인 시멘트계 재료의 화학적 변화를 실시간으로 관측할 수 있었다.

라만 이미징 기술과 본 방법의 분석 잠재능력을 평가하기 위해 석고를 첨가한 일리마이트 결정의 수화과정을 촬영하고 분석하였다. 기존의 XRD와 NMR로 분석한 논문과 달리 비정질 수산화알루미늄을 포함한 기존 방법으로는 분석이 어려운 상 또한 명확히 발견되었다. 또한, 라만 분광기를 이용하여 많은 노력과 시간을 절감하면서 실시간 수화 분석이 가능하였다. 추가로, XRD와 SEM과 같은 기존의 방법으로 불가능한 실시간 수화과정의 시공간적 해석이 가능했으며 수산화알루미늄이 분해되는 곳에 추가적인 에트린가이트 형성이 일어나는 것을 공간적으로 확인했다. 개발된 본 방법은 극초기를 포함한 다양한 시간대에서 발생하는 복잡한 구조재료의 수화과정, 특히 비균질 또는 비정질 상의 특징과 시공간적 분포에 관한 정보를 통해 수화현상을 정확히 분석할 수 있는 기법으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.