Sorption Material Development for PFAS, BTEX, and Heavy Metals Removal from Contaminated Subsurface : 오염지반의 과불화화합물, BTEX, 및 중금속제거를 위한 흡착물질 개발

Abstract

Rapid industrialization and urbanization have improved the living standards, productivity and economy. However, they have caused adverse consequences to the environment by discharging uncontrolled contaminants from numerous industries. The industrial zones constantly produce considerable amount of wastewater at an alarming rate, which contaminates subsurface from soil to groundwater. South Korea like other developed countries is suffering from this problem with various types of pollutant including inorganic and organic substances releasing to the subsurface in industrial zones. Among the organic contaminants, per and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) as one the most emerging halogenated hydrocarbons, and commonly utilized industrial solvents of benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylene (BTEX) have been frequently detected in South Korea. Additionally, due to the extensive application of raw materials by industries, various toxic heavy metals including Pb, Zn, and Cu are introduced into the subsurface in South Korea at high concentration.

Bottom reactive layer can be a remediation technique in which sorbents are added to the soil matrix to prevent spreading contaminants into groundwater by sorbing and stabilizing them inside the soil. In this study some efficient and cost-effective sorbents including recyclable waste materials have been developed for using as bottom reactive layer to stabilize the most common contaminants in South Korea.

In the first section of the present study, potential of pulverized waste tires (PWTs), either on their own or mixed with soil (well graded sand), to act as bottom reactive layer was evaluated by conducting laboratory tests for assessing their adsorption and geotechnical properties. PWT (0, 5, 10, 15, 25, and 100 wt%) was mixed with soil to evaluate the removal of BTEX components and two heavy metal ions (Pb2+ and Cu2+). Additionally, tire derived activated carbon (TAC) has been produced using carbonization and chemical activation techniques for the removal of three synthetic heavy metal ions (Pb2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+) from an aqueous solution. In the second step of the present research, the most prevalent PFAS substances in South Korea, including two long-chain (PFOA and PFOS) and two short-chain (PFBA and PFBS) PFAS, have been removed from both soil and aqueous phase by developing chitosan beads (CB) and amine functional grafted chitosan beads (GCB). Furthermore, the solid- liquid distribution coefficient (kd) for PFAS components has been estimated by performing the column sorption tests.

At each step of this research a series of batch adsorption–desorption experiments including single and competitive isotherm sorption tests, kinetic sorption tests, selectivity sorption, influence of pH, and reusability test has been performed to evaluate the efficiency of each sorbents for removing determined pollutants.

The results demonstrated the developed sorbents from waste materials have potential to be used as an efficient sorbent for removing organic/inorganic contaminants from soil and water.

급속한 산업화와 도시화는 생활수준, 생산성 및 경제를 향상시켰으나, 다양한 오염물질을발생시켜 환경에 악영향을 주고있는것도 사실이다. 산업단지에서는 상당한 수준의 폐수를유출하고 있고, 이는 토양을 통하여 지하수까지 오염시키고있다. 여타의 산업국가와 같이대한민국에서도 다양한 유기화합물과 중금속과같은 무기물질에 의한 오염문제가 심각한수준이다. 그러한 유기화합물 중에는 새로이 과불화화합물 (PFAS, per and polyfloroalkyl substances) 과 같은 할로겐족 유기화합물과 더불어 기존의 산업용제인BTEX (benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, and xylenes) 가 대표적이다. 또한 산업재료인 중금속 (Pb, Zn, and Cu) 또한 고농도 상태로 자주 발견된다.

흡착성물질을 흙과 혼합하여 조성한 바닥반응층 (Bottom Reactive Layer, BRL) 이러한오염물질이 지중에서 확산하여 지하수를 오염시키는 상황을 제어할수있는 정화공법이다. 본 연구를 통하여 흡착효과가 탁월하고 비용이 저렴한 재활용폐기물을 활용한 바닥반응층조성물질을 개발하였다.

본 연구의 첫 부분은 분쇄된 폐타이어 (Pulverized Waste Tires, PWT) 를 활용하여, 폐타이어와 양입도의 모래를 다양한 비율로 혼합하여, 이의 바닥반응층으로서의 흡착능과 지반공학적 물성을 평가하였다. PWT (0, 5, 10, 15, 25, 그리고 100% 무게비) 로 모래와 혼합하여 각 혼합비의 BTEX와 두 종류의 중금속(Pb2+와 Cu2+)에 대한 제거능을 평가하였다. 또한, 탄화과정과 화학적 활성화 기술로 제조된 타이어로 만든 활성탄 (Tire Derived Activated Carbon, TAC) 으로 세 가지 중금속 (Pb2+, Cu2+ 과 Zn2+) 의 혼합액에 대한오염제거능을 조사하였다.

본 연구의 두 번째 부분에서는, 대한민국에서 빈번하게 발견되는 두 종류의 장쇄 (PFOA 및PFOS) 와 두 종류의 단쇄 (PFBA 및 PFBS) 의 PFAS물질에 대한 토양 및 수용액 상태에서의 제거를 평가하였는바, 흡착물질로는 키토산비드 (Chitosan Beads, CB) 아민기조성키토산비드 (Amine Functional Grafted Chitosan Beads, GCB) 를 사용하였다. 또한, 컬럼시험을 수행하여 PFAS의 고액분배계수 (kd) 를 구하였다.

연구의 각 단계에서 대상 오염물질에 대한 흡착물질의 효율성을 평가하고자, 일련의 회분식 등온흡탈착시험, 동적흡착, 선별흡착, pH영향성시험, 그리고 흡착물질 재활용가능성시험등을 수행하였다.

본 연구수행을 통하여 개발된 흡착물질은 토양 및 수환경에서 해당 유기/무기오염물질을효과적으로 제거 할 수 있는것으로 평가되었다.