The Impact of Urban Development on Housing Prices of Nearby Cities : 도시개발사업이 주변지역의 부동산 가격에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Keywords new townurban developmentspatial regression modelhedonic price modeldistance influence

Abstract

Real estate, a major concern in Korea, cannot be separated with urban development projects. Recently, the 3rd new town is being actively pursued, and the development plan aimed at housing supply can have various impacts. Among the impacts of large-scale housing supply, there is a change in the price of apartments located in the vicinity, and the location of the new development site determines the degree of this impact. Despite the importance of location in price determination, there are few studies that analyzed the influence of new apartments on existing apartments based on the actual distance between them, and studies using recent data are even scarcer. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to analyze whether the price of apartments located in the surrounding cities of the new town development target is affected and whether the influence varies according to the actual distance.

The development of a new town causes a competition effect at newly supplied housing, and depending on the development area, the degree of the oversupply of housing and the expansion of infrastructure will appear differently. Based on this premise, this study hypothesizes that the price of existing apartments located in the vicinity will decrease due to the new town development, and that the extent of the impact will be different depending on whether the existing apartment is located in a new town or not. To verify the hypothesis, the degree of influence of the distance from a new apartment in a new town development area to the actual transaction price of an existing apartment is analyzed using a general regression model, spatial lag model, and spatial error model based on the hedonic price model. It was found that apartment prices were generally negatively affected by the development of new towns, and in the case of new towns, overall negative influence was exerted, but when located outside of new towns, the development of new towns had a positive effect after a certain distance. This study is meaningful in that it empirically analyzed the influence of the actual distance, unlike previous studies that analyzed according to the distance sections. The result of this study suggests consideration in distance factors for future urban developments.

대한민국 내 주요 관심사인 부동산은 도시개발사업과 맞닿아 있는데, 최근 3기 신도시가 활발히 추진 중에 있으며 이러한 주택공급을 목표로 한 개발계획은 다양한 영향을 끼친다. 대규모 주거공급이 끼치는 영향 중에는 기존에 주변에 위치했던 아파트 가격의 변동이 있으며, 신규 개발지가 어디에 위치하는지는 이러한 영향 정도를 좌우한다. 가격 결정에 있어 위치가 중요함에도 불구하고 신규 공급 아파트와 기존 아파트 간의 실제 거리를 기반으로 이가 미치는 영향력을 분석한 논문은 적으며, 최근 데이터까지 활용한 연구는 더욱이 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 신도시 개발 대상지의 주변 도시 내 기존에 위치한 아파트 가격이 영향을 받는지, 그 영향력이 실제 거리에 따라 달라지는지 분석하는 것에 목적을 둔다.

신도시 개발은 신규 공급된 주거에 경합효과를 발생시키며, 개발지에 따라 주거의 과잉 공급과 기반시설확충 효과 정도가 달리 나타날 것이다. 이와 같은 내용을 전제로 본 연구는 신도시 사업으로 인해 주변에 위치한 기존 아파트의 가격은 하락할 것이며, 기존의 아파트가 신도시에 위치하거나 아닌 경우에 따라 그 영향 정도가 다르게 나타날 것이라는 가설을 설정한다. 가설을 검증하기 위하여 헤도닉 가격 모형에 기반을 둔 일반회귀모형, 공간시차모형, 공간오차모형을 활용하여 신도시 개발지 내 신규 아파트와의 거리가 기존 아파트의 실거래가에 미치는 영향 정도를 분석한다. 분석 결과로 신도시 개발로 인해 아파트 가격은 전반적으로 음의 영향을 받은 것으로 나타났으며 신도시의 경우, 전반적으로 음의 영향력을 받았으나 신도시 외 지역에 위치한 경우, 일정거리 이후부터 신도시 개발로 인해 긍정적인 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 거리구간에 따라 분석한 선행연구와 달리 실제 거리에 따른 영향력을 실증 분석했다는 점에 의의가 있다. 분석 결과에 따라 미래의 도시개발사업에서 위치와 관련하여 거리에 대해 고려할 것을 제안한다.