무인항공기를 이용한 폐기물 소각시설의 일산화탄소 배출량 산정에 관한 연구 : Estimation of carbon monoxide emission from a waste-to-energy plant using UAV

Abstract

Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) have gained attention from the field of environmental monitoring as a tool for air quality monitoring because they have advantages in operation and maneuverability and cost compared to aircraft. Due to the limited payload, small and light low-cost sensors have been mounted on UAVs.

Therefore, this study aims to quantify the air pollutant emitted from waste-to-energy plant, by using the data collected from the UAV equipped with amperometric sensor. In addition, the results of each quantification method were evaluated by comparing to TMS (Tele-Monitoring System) data, and confirm limitations and improvement by analyzing the errors from the measuring methods and quantification process. Carbon monoxide, which is less reactive in the atmosphere, was selected as the measurement gas.

To test the performance of the sensor, lab test was held using the gas chamber. After the calibration, the sensor response showed R2 = 0.99 against the diluted gas, and response time of the meter was 51.3 seconds.

Concentration of the CO was measured at both the upwind and downwind plane of the waste-to-energy plant, and the concentration was interpolated using Empirical Bayesian Kriging (EBK) of ArcGIS.

Three successful measurements were made in January, February, and April, but plume could only be identified at the first measurement. While CO high concentrations were emitted at the first measurement, much lower concentration of CO was emitted at second and third measurement.

R2 of Gaussian fitting on CO concentration distribution were over 0.87, indicating that the concentration distribution showed the form of Gaussian distribution. In addition to Gaussian fitting, the standard deviation of the concentration distribution, σ (m), were calculated using the Pasquill-Gifford (PG) curve and the McElroy-Pooler (MP) curve.

Concentration at the measured plane was also expected by Gaussian plume dispersion model. However, the positional difference between the measurement results and the model was expected to cause large error in emissions. In order to reduce the error of the position, the coordinates of the plume center, predicted by the model, were corrected to have similar measurement coordinates, by adjusting the mean wind direction and the effective stack height. The concentration distribution predicted by using the PG curve and the MP curve resulted much wider in the vertical direction than the measured distribution, confirming that the upper and lower parts of the plume were not properly measured. When predicting the concentration of February and April measurement, the highest concentration, the concentration at the plume center, was even lower than the standard deviation of the sensor, which meant it was impossible to measure CO properly, due to the low sensitivity of the sensor.

Among the PG curve, the MP curve, and Gaussian fitting, emission quantification using PG curve resulted highest accuracy. Both the Gaussian integration and the Gaussian inverse dispersion model using the MP curve overestimated than TMS emission, which proved the topography of the waste-to-energy plant was not suitable to use the MP curve. On the other hand, σ obtained from Gaussian fit resulted both Gaussian integration and Gaussian inverse dispersion model to underestimated emissions, due to the improper measurement, which is lack of entire plume data.

Among the three emission calculation methods, the Gaussian integration method and the Gaussian inverse dispersion model showed the highest accuracy with relative errors of 20.37% and -29.20%, respectively, in January.

It was expected that the mass balance method would show better result if the plume was could not be found. However, due to the insufficient sensitivity of the sensor, it showed poor results compared to the Gaussian models. At January, when plume could be observed, correction of plume position showed a significant improvement in emissions calculation in Gaussian inverse dispersion model. The mass balance method even resulted negative value depending setting the background concentration.

While it is necessary to measure the entire plane of the plume for the mass balance method, the Gaussian inverse dispersion model can estimate the emission from only a fraction of the plume. Due to this feature, it was considered that the Gaussian inverse dispersion model and Gaussian integration could estimate more accurate emissions from point source, where the shape and position of plume changes easily due to unsteady wind.

When the plume center is found, the Gaussian integration method calculates the overall emission by only using the data from the plume center. Therefore, if the correct range is measured, it will be possible to predict more accurate emission than other methods, by excluding uncertain measurement area. To use the mass balance method, more experiments are needed to determine the background concentration.

In order to overcome the low sensitivity of the sensor, UAV should fly closer to the stack, to measure higher concentration of pollutant. However, coloser the UAV is to the source, smaller the plume will be, making UAV hard to measure entire plume. Therefore, mass balance method won't be appropriate for these type of small point source plume.

Therefore, in order to calculate emissions using unmanned aerial vehicles, a sensor with a shorter response time and a more sensitive sensor is required than the current electrostatic electrolytic sensor. In addition, the effect of seasonal factors on the emission behavior and the behavior of the emission gas using the measurement results by distance of the emission source in detail will improve the emission calculation.

Long response time may also affect the emission estimates. Due to the long response time, the plume measurement may seem to be horizontally wider than the actual plume, which may result an overestimation of the emission. Therefore, in order to estimate emissions using an UAV, a sensor with shorter response time and better sensitivity is required. More experiments are needed to find the seasonal effect on plume formation. In addition, segmented Gaussian plume model, which could be conducted by measuring downwind planes in different distance away from the source, will improve the estimation of emission in the future.

무인항공기는 기존의 항공기와 비교하여 기동성, 조작의 편의성, 규모와 비용 절감의 이점을 가지고 있어 대기질 측정수단으로서 각광받고 있다. 무인항공기의 단점인 한정된 적재하중으로 인해 저가의 소형 대기질 측정 센서들이 무인항공기에 많이 탑재되고 있다. 이러한 무인항공기를 이용한 대기질 모니터링은 대기오염물질 규제를 위한 배출량 현황 파악에 사용될 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 가벼운 정전위 전해식 센서를 탑재한 무인항공기를 이용하여 자원회수시설에서 배출되는 대기오염물질의 농도를 측정하고 이를 바탕으로 하여 배출량을 산정하고자 하였다. 측정 가스는 대기중에서 반응이 적은 일산화탄소로 선정하였다. 배출량 산정 방법별 결과를 TMS(Tele-Monitoring System)데이터와 비교하여 오차의 발생 원인에 대해 분석하여 측정 방법과 배출량 산정 방법의 한계점 및 개선 방안을 확인하고자 하였다.

챔버 실험을 통해 측정 플랫폼의 성능을 검사한 결과, 측정기의 응답시간은 51.3초였고 농도 보정 이후 센서 측정값과 주입 농도는 R2=0.99의 높은 성능을 나타내었다. 비행 및 측정은 자원회수시설의 바람 유입 단면과 유출 단면에 대하여 일산화탄소 농도를 측정하고 ArcGIS의 Empirical Bayesian Kriging (EBK)를 사용하여 농도를 보간 하였다.

1월, 2월, 4월에 걸쳐 세번의 성공적인 측정이 이루어졌다. 1월 측정 당시 높은 농도의 일산화탄소가 배출되어 플룸의 형태를 확인할 수 있었던 반면, 비교적 낮은 농도가 배출된 2월과 4월에서는 플룸을 발견할 수 없었다. 4월에는 플룸이 보이지 않았으나 1월과 함께 고농도의 일산화탄소가 수평방향으로 넓게 퍼진 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 1월의 수평, 수직방향의 농도 분포에 대하여 Gaussian fitting을 수행한 결과, 0.87 이상의 높은 결정계수를 확인하여 농도 분포가 가우시안 분포를 따른다고 볼 수 있었다. 농도 분포의 표준편차인 σ(m)는 Gaussian fitting 외 Pasquill-Gifford (PG)곡선, McElroy-Pooler (MP)곡선을 사용하여 계산하였다.

TMS의 배출량으로 가우시안 확산 모델을 사용하여 농도 분포를 예측한 결과, 실측 결과와 모델간 플룸 중심의 좌표에 대한 오차가 커 가우시안 역확산 모델링(Gaussian inverse plume model)의 배출량에 큰 오차가 있을 것으로 예상되었다. 좌표의 오차를 줄이기 위해 풍향과 유효굴뚝높이에 대하여 보정을 통해 모델에서 예측하는 플룸 중심의 좌표를 실측값에 가깝게 수정하였다. PG곡선과 MP곡선으로 예측한 분포는 실제 측정 분포보다 수직방향으로 넓게 퍼진 형태를 보여 측정 당시 플룸의 상∙하부가 제대로 측정되지 않았음을 확인하였다. 2월과 4월의 농도를 예측한 결과, 가장 높은 농도의 값이 측정기의 표준편차 값보다 낮았기 때문에 당시에는 센서의 민감도가 부족하여 제대로 된 측정이 안되었다고 볼 수 있었다.

농도 분포의 σ를 계산하는 방법 중 TMS와 가장 유사한 배출량을 보인 방법은 PG곡선이었다. MP곡선으로 계산한 가우시안 적분 방법과 가우시안 역확산 모델링 방법의 배출량은 모두 TMS보다 과대 예측하여 해당 시설의 지형에는 적합하지 않다고 판단하였다. 반면 Gaussian fitting으로 계산한 결과는 수직 방향으로 덜 분산된 실측 농도분포를 반영하여 배출량을 과소 예측하였다.

세가지 배출량 산정 방법 중, 가우시안 적분 방법과 가우시안 역확산 모델이 1월에 각각 20.37%, -29.20%의 상대오차를 보이며 정확도가 가장 높았다. 플룸이 관측되지 않을 경우 물질수지 방법이 더 정확한 결과를 보일 것을 예상했으나 센서의 부족한 민감도로 인해 가우시안 확산 모델과 마찬가지로 큰 상대오차를 보였다. 좌표 보정은 플룸이 잘 측정된 1월의 가우시안 역확산 모델링에서 배출량 산정에 큰 개선효과를 보였다. 물질수지 방법으로 배출량을 산정할 경우 배경 농도 선정 유무에 따라 배출량이 음수로 계산되며 상황에 따라 극단적인 값을 나타내기도 하였다.

물질수지 방법은 플룸 전체를 측정해야 전체 배출량을 구할 수 있으나, 가우시안 역확산 모델은 플룸의 일부분 만으로도 전체 배출량을 산정할 수 있다. 이와 같은 특징으로 인해 바람의 변동으로 시시각각 형태가 변하는 소각시설의 배출가스에는 가우시안 역확산 모델링 및 가우시안 적분 방법이 더 정확도 높은 배출량을 산정했다고 판단하였다. 플룸 중심의 농도가 확인이 되는 경우, 가우시안 적분 방법은 플룸 중심부에 대한 정보 하나만으로 전체 배출량을 계산한다. 따라서 풍향에 대해 올바른 범위를 측정을 한다면 불확실한 측정값들을 배제하여 다른 방법들 보다 안정적으로 높은 정확도의 예측이 가능할 것이라 본다. 물질수지식을 사용하기 위해서는 유입 단면의 농도를 대표하는 배경 농도를 판단하는 연구가 더 필요할 것으로 보인다.

센서의 민감도에 대한 문제를 극복하기 위해서는 굴뚝과 더 가까운 거리에서 비행하여 고농도를 측정 해야 할 것이다. 그러나 배출원과 더 가까워질수록 플룸을 포착하고 플룸의 전체 범위에 대하여 측정하기 힘들어질 것으로 예상된다. 센서의 민감도 외 긴 응답시간 또한 배출량 산정에 영향을 미친 것으로 예상된다. 50초 정도의 긴 응답시간으로 인해 플룸이 실제 범위보다 수평방향으로 넓게 나타나 TMS 배출량보다 과대 예측하게 되었을 수 있다. 따라서 무인항공기를 이용하여 배출량을 산정하기 위해서는 현재의 정전위 전해식 센서보다 응답시간이 짧고 민감한 센서가 필요하다. 이 외 배출가스 거동에 대한 계절적 요인의 영향, 배출원의 거리별 측정결과를 이용한 segmented Gaussian plume model과 같은 방법으로 배출가스의 거동을 구체적으로 확인하면 배출량 산정에 개선을 보일 것이다.