주거환경과 청년 우울의 관계 : The relationship between residential environment and depressive mood of young adults : focused on residential environment satisfaction and perceived restorativeness scale

Abstract

The residential environment is psychologically and mentally crucial to humans(Evans, 2003), and it can serve as a space to enjoy rest after daily work and a complementary space to labor(Hatig, 2012; Park, 2017). Young adults move and live in cities to get quality jobs or receive a good education; however, without parental help, young adults are likely to live in places with poor-quality of the residential environment as tenants. The increasing depression symptoms among young adults have recently emerged as a serious social problem in Korea, and the depressive mood of young adults may have a contextual effect on the residential environment in a city. Several studies have found that creating green environment such as neighborhood parks have alleviating effects on depressive mood, but it is difficult to supply a park in an already developed city due to its cost. Therefore, it is necessary to find out which of the various elements in the residential environment are closely related to the that of young adults and whether they are related to worsening or alleviating the depressive mood of young adults.

The purpose of this study is to find out the relationship between the residential environment and the depressive mood of young adults. Main research questions can be described as the following: whether residential environment satisfaction affects depressive mood of young adults, what factors affect residential environment satisfaction of young adults, and whether these factors affect depressive mood and stress of young adults. In particular, the Perceived Restorativeness Scale(PRS) was used to demonstrate the proposed 'restoration' as mediating variable between environment and mental health.

The main research findings are as follows. Despite controlling general factors affecting depressive mood, residential environment satisfaction was significantly related to the depressive mood in young people. Summarizing the relationship between residential environment elements and depressive mood and stress, significantly related elements are as follows : hygiene level, soundproofing against external noise, sunlights. All these elements were related to stress. Hygiene level was related to depressive mood.

Regarding housing type, soundproofing against noise was vital for multi-detached houses and officetels. In particular, since officetels are located along the main road, but there are no regulations on noise, it seems that officetels need regulations on noise are necessary. In multi-detached houses, the burden of housing cost and cases of minimum housing standards (heating/ventilation/structure) not met were related to the residential environment dissatisfaction. Those in their early to mid-30s who lived in detached houses with small living areas could be seen as a vulnerable housing class.

By neighborhood environment aspect, a high diversity of commercial environments was found to increase young adults' residential environment satisfaction and perceived restorativeness, and decrease stress levels. This result contrasts previous literature, which shows that commercial facilities in residential environment could violate territoriality, lower safety and quality of the residential environment(Newman, 1997), could be related to a higher level of depressive mood. It may explain that young adults' favor for commercial facilities significantly affects perceived restorativeness and lower stress.

The characteristic of young adults considering commercial facilities as important amenity facilities in large cities seems to have a significant effect on reducing perceived recovery and lowering stress. In addition, it was found that negative streetscape hindered experiencing perceived restorativeness, and the increase stress level. The gloomier the streetscape was perceived, the lower the residential satisfaction and the higher the stress level. Such streetscape hinders one from avoiding work stress and negative thoughts and ultimately reducing individual stress level.

The natural environment increased perceived restorativeness and relieving stress. In particular, the amount of greenery of street trees and flower beds was related to residential environment being recognized to be safe and a low-stress level. It was found that the higher the accessibility of living SOC and the more perceived management of neighborhood environment, the higher the level of recovery and the lower stress level. In addition, the transportation environment, which young adults consider most important in choosing the location of residence, was found to have a high level of importance and satisfaction regarding the residential environment; however, the relevance to depressive mood was not significant. This relationship in young adults was in contrast to that of the elderly, in which accessibility to transportation modes is essential to their quality of life and depressive mood due to physical limitations.

As PRS as a parameter, neighborhood environment appeared to have lowering effects on stress; nevertheless, it was not significant in terms of reducing depressive mood (PHQ-9). Since a high level of stress appears in the precursor stage of depression and is highly related to depression, designing a residential environment to reduce stress would have the effect of preventing depression indirectly.

General factors affecting depressive mood include; sex(female), high-risk drinking, high housing cost burden, high-stress level, and excessive use of ICT(Information & Communications Technology) devices that interfere with daily life. However, the level of exercise was not significantly related to young adults' depressive mood and stress. This characteristic contrasts with that of the elderly, in which there was similar finding in the relationship between transportation environment and depressive mood. Considering the physically healthy state of young adults, the cognitive aspect may be more important to them. In addition, since the relationship in meeting friends and the depressive mood was inconsistent, further studies are needed to understand the effect of social support with non-face-to-face meetings and social relationships.

In order to increase the supply of housing, officetels, which became representative type of residential environment for young adults living in single- and two-person households, were supplied to commercial land use. In commercial land use, motels and adult entertainment establishments such as karaoke bars can be installed, and the building can be built higher according to the given floor area ratio. Summarizing the study results, the impact of aforementioned commercial facilities was insignificantly low on both residential environment satisfaction and depressive mood and stress. Building height was not significantly related to residential environment satisfaction; the importance of the height of surrounding buildings seen from the streetscape was identified as low. If the results of future research on building heights are drawn, it will be possible to consider easing regulations on building height to increase overall residential environment satisfaction. In addition, the quality of the residential environment can be improved by considering landscaping of buildings, night lighting, parking, noise management, and streetscape improvement.

This study found the relationship between the environment and mental health with the mediating factor 'restoration'. This study has academic significance as a study by demonstrating the restorative effect of built environment. As of the research method, the random forest, a machine learning method, was used to derive important residential environment elements and identify non-linear relationships between these elements and residential satisfaction. In addition, the diversity of commercial facilities was measured with the entropy index, securing the objective measure of the physical environment. While research regarding urban young adults has started to grow, this study identifies what residential environment needs to be changed, especially in terms of the cognitive aspect that may be important for young adults in the relationship between residential environment and depressive mood. If future studies reveal the relationship between the social and physical environment surrounding young adults living in cities, it is expected to improve the quality of life and support mental health of young adults in more effective ways.

주거환경은 인간에게 심리적·정신적으로 중요하며(Evans, 2003), 하루의 할 일을 마친 후 휴식을 즐길 수 있는 공간, 노동에 대한 보완적 공간으로서 역할을 할 수 있다(박인권, 2017, Hatig, 2012). 청년들은 양질의 일자리를 얻거나 좋은 교육을 받기 위해서 도시로 이주하고 거주하지만, 부모의 도움이 없이 청년들은 임차인으로서 주거환경의 질이 낮은 곳에서 거주할 확률이 높다. 청년들에게 우울이 증가하는 현상은 최근에 심각한 사회적 문제로 대두되고 있는데, 청년들의 우울에는 도시 내 주거환경이 갖는 맥락적인 효과가 있을 수가 있다. 공원과 같은 녹지환경을 조성하는 것은 우울을 완화하는 효과가 있다는 것이 여러 연구들을 통해 밝혀졌으나, 실질적으로 이미 개발된 도시 내에서 공원을 공급하는 것은 비용적인 어려움이 많다. 따라서, 주거환경 내 여러 가지 요소들 중 어떠한 요소들이 청년들의 주거환경과 밀접한 관련이 있으며, 실제로 청년들의 우울을 증가시키거나 완화하는 것과 관련되어 있는지 파악하여 볼 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 주거환경과 우울의 관계를 파악하기 위한 목적으로, 청년의 우울에 주거환경의 만족도가 영향을 주고 있는지, 청년들의 주거환경 만족도와 관련된 중요한 주거환경 요소가 무엇이며, 주거환경 요소가 청년의 우울과 스트레스에 영향을 미치는지를 파악했다. 특히, 주거환경 요소와 우울의 관계를 인지된 회복(Perceived Restorativeness Scale, PRS)으로 측정하여, 환경과 정신건강의 관계를 설명하는 원리로서 제안된 회복을 실증하고자 했다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 청년들의 우울에 영향을 주는 일반적인 요인들을 통제하더라도, 주거환경 만족도는 청년의 우울과 유의한 관련성이 있는 것이 파악되었다. 주거환경 만족도와 유의한 관련이 있는 주거환경 요소와 우울과 스트레스의 관계를 요약하면, 주택의 위생, 외부 소음에 대한 방음, 채광이 주거환경 만족도와 관련된 주택 요소였고, 이 세 가지 요소는 모두 스트레스와 관련되어 있었다. 또한, 위생 수준이 좋지 않은 경우에 우울 수준이 높았다.

주택 유형으로 보았을 때, 다세대·다가구 주택과 오피스텔에서 소음에 대한 방음이 중요한 것으로 파악되었고, 특히 오피스텔은 대로변에 위치하지만 소음에 대한 규정이 없기 때문에 소음에 대한 규정이 필요한 것으로 보인다. 다세대·다가구 주택에서 주거비 부담과 최소주거기준(난방/환기/구조물)은 만족되지 않는 경우가 주거환경 만족도와 관련도가 높았다. 면적이 적은 다세대·다가구 주택에 거주하는 30대 초중반인 경우에 주거환경에 매우 불만족 하는 경우가 많았고, 이는 고시원, 반지하, 옥탑방에 거주하는 경우와 유사하게 취약 주거의 하나의 유형으로 볼 수 있었다.

근린환경을 부문별로 보았을 때, 상업환경의 다양성이 높은 것이 청년들의 주거환경 만족도를 높이고, 인지된 회복을 높이며, 스트레스 수준을 낮추는 것으로 파악된다. 주거환경에서 상업시설은 영역성을 침범하여 안전성과 주거환경의 질을 낮출 수 있으며(Newman, 1997), 높은 우울과 관련되어 있다는 것과는 반대되는 결과이다. 이는 청년들이 대도시에서 중요하게 생각하는 어메니티 시설로서 상업시설을 선호하는 특성은 인지된 회복과 스트레스를 낮추는 데 유의한 효과가 있는 것으로 보인다. 또한, 부정적인 경관은 인지된 회복을 저해하고 스트레스 수준이 높았고, 경관을 우중충하게 인식하는 경우에 주거환경 만족도가 낮고 스트레스 수준도 높은 것으로 파악되었다. 이는 경관이 부정적일 때 일 생각이나 부정적인 생각에서 벗어나는 것에 방해가 되며, 이는 스트레스 수준이 낮아지는 것을 방해하는 것으로 보인다.

자연환경은 인지된 회복을 높이고 스트레스를 완화하는 효과를 가지고 있었고, 특히 가로수 및 화단의 녹지 양은 주거환경을 안전하게 인식하는 것과 적은 수준의 스트레스를 느끼는 것과 관련되어 있었다. 생활 SOC의 접근성이 높을수록, 근린환경이 관리가 잘 되어있다고 인식할수록 회복의 수준이 높아지고, 스트레스 수준을 낮추는 것으로 파악되었다. 또한, 청년들이 거주지 선택에서 가장 중요하게 여기는 교통환경은 주거환경의 측면에서 중요도와 만족도가 모두 높은 것으로 파악되지만, 우울과 유의한 관련은 있으나 관련성이 적은 것으로 파악되었다. 청년들에게 교통환경과 우울의 관련성이 적은 것은 신체적인 제약으로 교통환경의 접근성이 삶의 질과 우울에 중요하게 파악된 노인들 연구와 대조적인 연구 결과이다.

근린환경은 인지된 회복(PRS)을 매개로 스트레스를 낮추는 효과가 있지만, 우울(PHQ-9)을 낮추는 것은 유의하지 않은 것으로 파악되었다. 높은 수준의 스트레스는 우울증의 전조 단계에서 나타나는 현상이고 스트레스는 우울과 관련성이 크기 때문에, 스트레스를 저감할 수 있는 주거환경의 조성은 간접적으로 우울을 예방할 수 있는 효과를 가질 수 있을 것이다.

청년 우울에 일반적인 요인으로는 여성인 경우, 고위험음주에 해당하는 경우, 주거비 부담을 많이 느낄수록, 스트레스 수준이 높을수록, ICT(Information & Communications Technology) 기기를 과다하게 사용하여 일상생활에 지장을 받을수록 우울의 수준이 높아지는 것으로 파악되었다. 하지만, 청년들은 운동 수준에 따라서 우울 및 스트레스의 수준에 따라 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이는 교통환경의 우울 영향이 적은 것과 같이, 노인들과 대비되는 특성으로 청년들의 신체적으로 건강한 시기적 특성이 반영된 것으로 보이며, 청년의 우울에는 인지적인 측면이 더욱 중요할 수 있음이 파악된다. 또한, 이들의 사회적 관계에 대해서 친구와 만남에서 연구결과들이 일관적이지 않기 때문에, 비대면 만남 및 사회적 관계에 따른 사회적 지지의 효과를 파악하는 연구의 필요성이 제기되었다.

주택 공급량을 늘리기 위해 1~2인 가구를 중심으로 상업 지역에 오피스텔이 공급되고, 오피스텔 유형은 청년들의 주거환경의 대표적인 유형으로 자리 매김하고 있다. 상업지역에는 유해상업시설(모텔, 유흥주점 등)이 공급될 수 있고, 용적률에 따라 건물의 높이가 높아진다. 연구결과를 종합해 보았을 때, 유해상업시설의 영향은 주거환경 만족도와 우울 및 스트레스에 영향의 정도가 적었으며 유의하지 않았다. 또한, 건물 높이는 주거환경 만족도와 관련성이 유의하지 않으며, 가로경관에서 보이는 주변 건물의 높이는 중요도가 낮게 파악되었다. 향후 건물 높이에 대한 연구결과가 도출된다면 전반적인 주거환경 만족도를 높이기 위해 건물 높이에 대한 규제를 완화를 고려해볼 수 있을 것이며, 건축물의 조경, 야간 조명, 가로주차, 소음관리, 경관 개선 등을 고려하여 주거환경의 질을 높일 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 환경과 정신건강의 관계를 매개하는 회복의 효과를 인지된 회복로 측정하고, 자연환경 외에도 건조환경이 갖는 회복적 효과에 대해 실증한 연구로서 학술적 의의를 가진다. 연구방법에서 머신러닝 방법의 하나인 랜덤 포레스트(random forest)를 활용하여 주거환경 만족도를 설명하는 중요한 주거환경 요소를 도출하고, 설명변수와 종속변수 간 비선형적 관계를 파악했다. 또한, 상업시설 다양성을 엔트로피 지수로 측정함으로써 객관적으로 물리적 환경을 측정하는 방법을 포함했다. 도시의 구성원으로서 청년들에 대한 연구가 시작되고 있는 시점에서 청년들의 주거환경에서 개선되어야 할 점을 파악하고, 더 나아가 주거환경과 우울의 관계에서 청년들에게는 인지적 측면이 중요할 수 있음을 제안되었다. 향후 연구에서 도시에서 살고 있는 청년들을 둘러싼 사회적·물리적 환경에 대한 관계를 밝혀낸다면, 보다 효과적으로 청년들의 삶의 질을 높이고 정신건강을 증진할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.