지리공간질의응답 범위 확장을 위한 지리공간지식그래프 구축방안: 대한민국 지역을 대상으로 : Constructing the Geographic Knowledge Graph for a comprehensive Geographic Question Answering: In Korea Region

Abstract

질의응답(Question Answering, QA) 시스템은 자연어 형태로 들어온 질의에 대한 답을 찾는 정보탐색기술이며 활발하게 연구되며 좋은 성능을 보이고 있는 자연어처리 분야이다. 하지만, 전체 질의 중 많은 비중을 차지하고 지리공간과 관련된 질의에 대해 구글을 비롯한 검색엔진과 기존의 질의응답 시스템은 적절한 답을 반환하는데 어려움을 겪고 있다. 기존의 질의응답 시스템이 지리공간 질의에 답할 때 가지고 있는 한계를 극복하고자 지리공간 지식그래프(geographic knowledge graph, 이하 GeoKG)를 기반으로 한 지리공간 질의응답시스템(GeoQA system)이 연구되었으나, 여전히 사실기반질의(factoid question)와 지리공간분석질의(geo-analytic question)에 대해 적절히 답을 반환하지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 지식베이스(knowledge base)가 보유하고 있는 관심지점(point of interest, POI)과 공간 객체의 종류가 부족하기에 factoid question에 답하는데 어려움을 겪고 있으며, 보유하고 있는 공간 객체의 정확도가 떨어지고 공간 연산을 수행하기에 어려움이 있어 geo-analytic question에 답하는데 어려움을 겪고 있다.

본 연구는 기존의 GeoKG가 어려움을 겪는 factoid 및 geo-analytic 유형의 문제를 해결하기 위한 GeoKG 구축방안을 제시하였다. 더 많은 factoid question에 응답하기 위해 기존의 GeoKG와 공공데이터를 융합하였고, geo-analytic question은 GeoKG에 사전연산된 공간 관계를 추가하여 factoid question에 답하는 방식으로 설계하였다. 이후 대한민국 전역을 대상으로 실험을 수행하였다.

기존의 GeoKG 중 지리객체를 많이 보유하고 있는 WorldKG를 속성그래프 형태로 변환한 후 공공데이터를 기반으로 주요 POI 정보 및 행정구역과 폴리곤을 추출한 정보를 추가하였다. 또한, GeoQuestions201 및 MS Marco 데이터셋을 분석해 높은 빈도로 출현하는 공간관계를 정보 추출 및 공간연산을 수행해 관계로 적재하였다. GeoQuestions201의 질의를 분석해 geo-analytic question의 성능평가를 위한 질의 시나리오를 제작하였다. 질의 시나리오를 기반으로 본 연구에서 구축한 GeoKG를 기존의 GeoKG인 WorldKG와 비교한 결과 본 연구에서 구축한 GeoKG가 WorldKG보다 많은 질의에 답할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 표준 질의 언어가 없는 속성 그래프의 단점을 보완하기 위해 여러 속성그래프 데이터베이스에서 범용성을 가진 GraphQL을 통한 질의도 수행하였다.

본 연구는 기존의 GeoKG에 공공데이터와 사전 연산된 공간 관계를 적재해 구축한 GeoKG로 대응할 수 있는 factoid 및 geo-analytic 유형 질의의 범위를 넓힌 구축방안을 제시한 것에 의의가 있다.

Question Answering (QA) system is an information search technology that finds answers to questions that come in the form of natural language, and is actively researched and performing well in natural language processing. However, search engines, including Google, and existing Q&A systems, have difficulty returning appropriate answers to questions related to geospatial space, which account for a large portion of the total query. In order to overcome the limitations of existing question and answer systems when answering geospatial questions, a geospatial knowledge graph (GeoKG) has been studied, but it still does not properly answer factoid questions and geo-analytic questions. Due to the lack of point of interest (POI) and types of spatial objects held by the knowledge base, it is difficult to answer the factoid question, and it is difficult to answer the geo-analytic question due to the poor accuracy of spatial objects held and difficulty in performing spatial operations.

This study proposed a GeoKG construction plan to solve the problem of factoid and geo-analytic types in which existing GeoKGs suffer. In order to respond to more factoid questions, we fused public data with existing GeoKGs, and geo-analytic questions were designed by adding pre-computed spatial relations to GeoKG. After that, experiments were conducted across Korea region.

After converting WorldKG, which has a large number of geographical objects among existing GeoKGs, into an property graph form, major POI information and information extracted from administrative districts and polygons were added based on public data. In addition, GeoQuestions201 and MS Marco datasets were analyzed to load spatial relations that appear at high frequency as relationships by performing information extraction and spatial computation. The query of GeoQuestions201 was analyzed to create a query scenario for performance evaluation of geo-analytic question. Based on the query scenario, the GeoKG constructed in this study was compared with the existing GeoKG, WorldKG, and it was confirmed that the GeoKG constructed in this study could answer more queries than WorldKG. In addition, to compensate for the shortcomings of property graphs without standard query language, queries through GraphQL with versatility were also performed in several property graph databases.