Effect of Sub-system Changes on the Impact Noise Insulation of Wall-slab Structure : 서브 시스템의 변화가 벽식구조의 충격음 저감에 미치는 영향: 진동반응과 우회경로 관계를 중심으로

Abstract

최근 주거시설의 음향성능은 거주자들이 소음이 건강과 삶의 질에 미치는 악영향을 인식함에 따라 점차 중요한 이슈가 되고 있다. 일반적인 인식으로는 대화 혹은 음악소리와 같은 공기 전달음의 소음에 따른 피해가 클 것 같지만, 기존 연구에 따르면 일상 생활에서 발생하는 발걸음과 같은 구조전달음이 거주자의 소음 관련 불편의 원인인 경우가 더 많다. 따라서 바닥과 벽을 공유하는 공동주택에서는 바닥 충격음의 차단에 집중하는 것이 중요하다. 그러나 제한된 공간에 더 많은 주거 유닛을 공급할 수 있다는 장점으로 인해 인구 밀도가 높은 지역에서 널리 활용되는 벽식구조 형태의 공동주택은 바닥충격음에 취약하다고 알려져 있다.

이러한 벽식구조의 바닥충격음에 대한 취약성은 소음의 크기 문제와 소음원 불명의 문제, 두 가지 측면으로 나눌 수 있다. 기존의 연구들은 뜬바닥 시스템(Floating floors)과 같은 비구조적 접근방식을 통해 소음 크기를 줄이는 데에 집중하였다. 반면, 크게 다뤄지지 않은 소음원 불명의 문제는 거주자 간의 대화를 통해 소음 불만을 해결하기 어렵게 만들고, 그 결과 전반적인 소음 불편 문제를 증가시킬 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 뜬바닥 시스템 기반의 접근 방식은 충격음 크기의 문제 뿐만 아니라 소음원 불명과 연관된 충격음 전파 문제에 대응하기에도 충분하지 못하다는 한계를 지니고 있었다.

이러한 한계를 극복하기 위한 첫 번째 단계로 본 논문에서는 충격음 전파의 문제를 보다 명확하게 파악하기 위한 목적으로 충격원으로부터의 거리에 따른 영향에 초점을 맞춰, 뜬바닥 구조가 시공된 벽식구조 공동주택의 진동 전달 특성을 조사하였다. 그 결과 실 별 음압 레벨과는 달리, 부재 별 진동응답 레벨은 충격원으로부터 멀어질수록 크게 나타나는 경우가 빈번함을 확인하였다. 이러한 큰 진동 경향은 비내력 벽 혹은 상대적으로 얇은 콘크리트 내력 벽체에서 주로 발견되었다. 이러한 현상은 충격원으로부터의 거리가 멀어질수록 진동 감쇠 정도가 점진적으로 감소하는 특성과, 단열재 등의 재료의 복합으로 인해 진동 전달에 있어 더 빠른 주파수 성분이 증가하기 때문에 발생한다. 이러한 약화되거나 뒤집힌 진동의 거리 감쇠 현상이 소음원의 위치와 관련해서 공동주택 거주자에게 불편을 주는 것으로 파악되었다.

이러한 현장 조사를 통해 파악된 소음 크기 및 소음 전파와 관련된 중량충격음 차음의 한계를 해결하기 위해, 본 논문에서는 두 가지 대안적 공법의 적용에 따른 충격음 저감 개선효과에 대해 논의하였다. 먼저 중량충격음의 크기 문제를 완화시키기 위해 본 논문에서는 저주파 대역 차음 성능이 향상된 뜬바닥 시스템을 개발하였다. 결과적으로 개발된 점 지지 방식의 뜬바닥 시스템은 저주파대역에서 평균 3.76 dB, 단일수치평가량 기준 평균 11dB 향상된 중량충격음 차음 성능을 보여줌을 확인하였다.

이후 본 논문에서는 벽식구조 실험구조체에 주기성 재료(Periodic materials)를 적용하였을 때의 음향 성능 변화 효과에 대해서도 조사하였다. 적용효과의 분석은 거리 감쇠 경향의 변화에 초점을 두었으며, 구조체 전반에 걸쳐 전체고유진동(OA) 기준 평균 11dB의 진동 반응의 개선을 확인하였다. 동시에, 주기성 재료의 적용으로 인해 실험구조체 고유의 진동역전 현상이 사라지는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 음압 레벨도 단일수치평가량 기준 3dB, 충격지점에서 가까운 지점에서는 5%, 먼 지점에서는 7%의 개선이 나타나, 소음의 거리 감쇠 특성도 개선되었다.

결과적으로 본 논문에서 제안한 두 가지 공법의 조합은 중량충격음의 크기 측면 뿐만 아니라, 충격음의 전파 측면에서 공동주택의 음향 만족도를 증가시키는 데 기여할 수 있다고 판단한다. 그러나 본 연구에서 서술한 결과는 실험실 환경에서 얻어진 결과이기 때문에, 논의한 공법들의 실제 적용을 위해서는 차음성능 뿐만 아니라 난방, 내화, 경제성 등의 측면에 대한 향후 연구가 필요하다.

The acoustic performance of residential buildings has recently become a prominent issue due to recognition of the adverse effects of noise on the health and lives of residents. While airborne noise such as speech or music may be more noticeable, research has shown that footfalls are more likely to be a source of daily annoyance for people. Therefore, it is important to focus on floor impact noise in residential buildings with shared floors and walls.

One type of residential building that has been found to be particularly prone to floor impact noise is the Wall-slab system, which is commonly used in densely populated areas due to its ability to provide more housing units in a limited space. The vulnerability of Wall-slab multifamily housings to neighbor noise can be divided into two aspects: noise magnitude and source ambiguity. Previous studies have focused on non-structural approaches, such as floating floor systems, to address the issue of noise magnitude. While source ambiguity issues can make it difficult for residents to address noise complaints and may increase the overall level of annoyance. However, the approaches based on floating floor systems were not sufficient to insulate the noises induced by footsteps in Wall-slab buildings, which not only have the problem of noise magnitude but also the problem of noise propagation which is related to the source ambiguity.

As a first step to cope with such limitations, this dissertation investigated the transmission of vibration in a Wall-slab multistory residential building with floating floors, focusing on the impact of distance from the source of excitation for the empirical proving of impact noise propagation issues. As a result, the vibration response level was often found to be larger at farther distances from the excitation location unlike the sound pressure level. The non-structural or thin concrete walls were prone to exhibiting large vibrations. This phenomenon occurs due to not only the gradual decrease in vibration attenuation with increasing distance from the excitation location but also the increase in the faster frequency component in terms of vibration transmission due to the combination of materials such as thermal insulation. Such weakened and reversed distance attenuations of vibration can cause discomfort to residents regarding the location of the noise source.

To address the limitation in the heavy impact noise insulation related to the noise magnitude and the noise propagation identified through field investigation, this dissertation discusses the improvement of noise insulation according to the application of two alternatives. To address the heavy impact noise magnitude issue first, this dissertation developed a floating floor with improved performance in reducing low-frequency band noises. As a result, it was found that the developed point-support type floating floor showed heavy impact noise insulation performance, with an average improvement of 3.76 dB in the low-frequency bands and of 11 dB in single number quantities.

Thereafter, this dissertation also investigated the effect of applying periodic materials on the acoustic performance of the Wall-slab experimental structure. The application effect analysis focused on the changes in distance attenuation tendency, and confirmed the vibration response improvement throughout the structure, with an average decrease of 11 dB in the overall (OA) natural resonance. Simultaneously, the reversal of vibrations disappeared due to the application of periodic materials. The distance attenuation characteristic of sound pressure levels also improved, with a decrease of 3 dB in single numerical quantities and an improvement of 7% at far points from excitation compared to 5% at near points.

Consequently, the combination of the two alternative methods proposed in this dissertation can contribute to provide a better acoustic comfort to multifamily residences in terms of noise propagation as well as the noise magnitude against heavy impacts. However, since the results were obtained in limited laboratory environments, further studies on not only sound insulation performance but also other aspects such as heating, fire resistance, and economic feasibility are also required for the practical application of the discussed methods.