Simplified Analytical Modeling of Circular Hollow Section XX Joints Including High-Strength Steel : 고강도강을 포함한 XX형 원형강관접합부의 역학적 모형

Abstract

The design axial resistance for circular hollow section (CHS) XX joints is typically calculated as the product of the CHS X joint resistance and a multiplanar factor. A simple function has been used as the multiplanar factor, which is independent of the joint geometry parameters. In this study, it is first shown that the joint geometry-independent multiplanar factor does not properly reflect the true behavior of CHS XX joints, resulting in an excessively conservative design for joints with large braces. An analytical model is then developed that can capture the effect of key geometric parameters, such as the brace-to-chord diameter ratio (β) and chord diameter-to-thickness ratio (2γ). Subsequently, extensive test-validated numerical analyses are performed, including a wide range of joint geometric parameters and steel grades up to 700 MPa. From the analytical model and numerical results, a new design equation is proposed for axially loaded CHS XX joints, showing a significantly improved accuracy. The material factor specified by prEN 1993-1-8 is shown to be appropriate for CHS XX joints with steel grades of up to 700 MPa and is recommended to be used in conjunction with the proposed design resistance.

다중평면 X형 원형강관접합부는 면내외 지관에 작용하는 하중에 따라 다양한 하중 조건을 받을 수 있다. 국내외 대부분의 설계기준은 면내외 지관에 축력을 받는 X형 원형강관접합부의 설계 저항강도를 제시하고 있지만, XX형 원형강관접합부 주관벽에서의 실제 하중지지 메커니즘은 기존의 설계방법으로는 쉽게 설명되지 않는다. 현재 다중평면 XX형 원형강관접합부의 설계 저항강도는 단일평면 X형 원형강관접합부 설계 저항강도 공식에 보정계수를 곱하는 단순한 확장방식을 사용하나, XX형 원형강관접합부의 주관벽 파괴 메커니즘은 X형 원형강관접합부와 상당히 달라 보정계수를 통한 단순한 확장방식으론 거동을 이해하기 어렵다. 이를 고려하여 본 연구에서는 XX형 원형강관접합부의 주관벽을 초기 불완전이 존재하는 보-기둥 부재로 이상화여 주관벽 파괴 거동에 대한 새로운 역학적 모델을 제시하였다. 제안된 역학 모델을 통해 면내외 지관의 하중비가 음수일 경우 (즉, 한 평면상의 지관이 압축을 받고, 그에 수직한 평면에 놓인 지관이 인장을 받는 경우)에서 주관벽의 파괴거동이 보의 소성힌지 형성에 의한 파괴 거동과 유사한 거동과 유사함을, 하중비가 양수일 경우 (한 평면상의 지관과 그에 수직한 평면에 놓인 지관 모두 압축을 받는 경우) 주관벽의 파괴거동이 기둥의 압괴 혹은 좌굴거동과 유사함을 설명할 수 있었다. 제안된 모델은 접합부의 면내외 지관 축력비와 기하학적 변수간의 관계를 명확하게 표현할 수 있었다. 역학모델의 검증을 위해 유한요소해석 기법을 통한 변수해석을 수행하였으며, 실험 및 해석 데이터를 바탕으로 XX형 원형강관접합부의 새로운 설계 저항강도식을 제시할 수 있었다. 새롭게 제시한 XX형 원형강관접합부의 설계 저항강도식은 기존의 설계기준에서 제시하는 식보다 정확하게 접합부의 거동을 이해하고 강도를 예측할 수 있었다.