Structural Tests of Precast Beams with Geopolymer Concrete : 지오폴리머 콘크리트를 사용한 프리캐스트 보의 구조성능평가

Abstract

As climate change and global warming become the serious threats to the health of human being, international organizations and countries are making considerable efforts to reduce carbon emissions and revitalize clean energy. Various efforts are being made in the building construction industry to reduce operational carbon emissions during the building use phase, but more attention should be paid to embodied carbon emissions because carbon emissions are known to account for about 7% of global emissions per year.

Flexural, shear and lap splice tests of beams were performed to evaluate whether geopolymer concrete can be designed based on the current design codes. In the flexural tests, test variables were concrete types, flexural rebar ratio, cross-section depth of specimens, and compressive strength of concrete, etc. In the shear tests, test variables were concrete types, shear span ratio, spacing of stirrups, and compressive strength of concrete, etc. In the lap splice tests, test variables were concrete types, lap splice length, presence or absence of stirrups in the lap splice section, and compressive strength of concrete.

All flexural specimens showed high strength exceeding the nominal strength and showed typical flexural failure mode. All shear specimens also showed high strength exceeding the nominal strength. Most of shear specimens showed diagonal tension failure, but some specimens showed flexural failure mode because the shear strength exceeded the flexural strength. All lap splice specimens also showed high strength exceeding the nominal strength. In the case of lap splice tests, there were differences in accordance with the lap splice length. The specimens that satisfied required KDS lap splice length reached the yield strength and the longitudinal rebars yielded. However, the specimens, which was intentionally reduced length by 50%, were failed without reaching yield strength.

Based on the experimental results, it was found that the precast geopolymer concrete beam can be used for ordinary moment resisting frames according to the current design code, KDS.

최근, 전세계적으로 탄소배출량 증가에 따른 기후변화에 대응하기 위해 세계각국에서 탄소배출량 감축목표를 설정하는 조치가 이루어졌다. 교토의정서 (1997)과 파리협정 (2015)에서는 국가의 탄소배출 감소의무를 규정하였고, 정부는 2050 탄소중립 정책을 시행하였다.

건설분야에서는 건축원자재의 생산, 운송과 건축시공, 그리고 폐기과정에서 발생하는 탄소인 Embodied Carbon을 저감하는 탄소저감형 콘크리트를 연구 중에 있다. 일반적으로, 시멘트 1톤 생산 시 약 1톤의 이산화탄소가 배출된다. 그리고 이 양은 전세계 이산화탄소 배출량의 약 7%를 차지한다.

현행 콘크리트 설계기준인 KDS 14 20 01에 따르면, 한국산업표준에 규정되지 않은 시멘트를 사용할 경우 성능실험이 필수적이다. 따라서, 탄소저감형 콘크리트가 현행 설계기준으로 설계 가능 여부를 평가하기 위해 보의 휨, 전단 및 겹침이음 실험을 진행하였다. 보 휨 실험에서 콘크리트 종류, 휨철근비, 실험체 단면 깊이, 콘크리트 압축강도 등을 변수로 실험을 진행하였다. 보 전단 실험에서는 콘크리트 종류, 전단경간비, 횡철근 간격, 콘크리트 압축강도 등을 변수로 실험을 진행하였다. 보 겹침이음 실험에서는 콘크리트 종류, 겹침이음길이, 겹침이음구간에서 횡철근의 유무, 순피복두께, 콘크리트 압축강도 등을 변수로 실험을 진행하였다. 모든 휨 실험체의 실험강도가 KDS와 ACI 기준식에 의한 공칭강도를 넘어섰고 휨 파괴로 파괴되었다. 모든 전단 실험체의 실험강도 또한 KDS와 ACI 기준식에 의한 공칭강도를 넘어섰다. 대부분의 전단 실험체는 사인장 균열에 의한 전단파괴로 파괴되었으나 일부 실험체에서 KDS식으로 계산한 휨 강도 도달시의 전단력을 넘어서 휨 파괴를 보였다. 겹침이음 실험체 또한 모든 실험체의 실험강도가 KDS와 ACI 기준식에 의한 공칭강도를 넘었다. 겹침이음 실험체의 경우 겹침이음길이에 따른 차이가 있었는데, KDS 요구겹침길이를 만족한 실험체는 항복강도에 도달하여 주철근이 항복하였으나, 의도적으로 요구겹침길이를 절반으로 감소시킨 실험체는 항복강도에 도달하지 못하고 파괴되었다.

실험결과를 종합했을 때 무시멘트 탄소저감형 콘크리트로 제작된 프리캐스트 보는 현행 설계기준인 KDS를 적용하여 구조설계를 수행할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.