Thermal Performance Evaluation and Applicability of Mat-type Horizontal Ground Heat Exchanger : 매트형 수평형 지중 열교환기의 열적 성능과 적용성 평가

Abstract

탄소중립 달성을 위해 건물에서도 화석연료의 감축이 요구되고, 이로 인해 재생 에너지로의 전환이 진행되고 있다. 지열원은 비교적 안정적으로 에너지를 공급할 수 있다. 하지만 일반적으로 사용하는 수직형 지중열교환기를 사용한 지열히트펌프를 이용하기위한 설치비용이 적지 않아 주로 공공시설 및 대형 빌딩에서 사용되고 있다. 이런 설치비용의 문제점을 보완하기위해 직선형이 아닌 지중열교환기의 표면적을 증가시키는 형태의 지중열교환기들이 연구되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 매트형 수평형 지중 열교환기를 적용가능성을 평가하기 위해 Energyplus 시뮬레이션 및 실험을 통해 수평형 지중열교환기의 열적 성능을 평가하였으며, 시뮬레이션을 통해 난방기에 건물에 적용할 시 매트형 수평형 지중열교환기와 사용하기에 적절한 건물의 용도 및 말단 시스템의 조합과 각 조합의 에너지소모량을 비교 및 분석하였다.

시뮬레이션 적용을 위해 매트형 지중열교환기 모델링을 진행하였다. 이 모델을 통해 인천지역에서의 바닥복사난방과 히트펌프로 이루어진 간단한 시스템의 겨울철 난방에 대한 시뮬레이션을 진행했을 때 매트형 지중열교환기 하나의 모듈(20개의 모세유관)의 흡열량을 도출하였다.

매트형 지중열교환기 모델을 검증하기 위해 방열량을 Energyplus 시뮬레이션과 실험을 비교하였다. 우선 지중 온도 모델은 trial-and- error 방식으로 시뮬레이션에 필요한 토양의 파라미터를 도출하였다. Energyplus 시뮬레이션으로 겨울철 매트형 지중열교환기의 모듈(20개의 모세유관)당 최대 방열량은 약 124W이고 이때 지중열교환기를 순환하는 유체의 입·출구 온도차는 약 1.6℃였다. 이를 실제로 구축한 테스트셀에서 실험을 진행했을 때 방열량은 124W, 온도차는 동일하였다. 이는 트렌치 배관이 외기에 노출되어 손실되는 열량을 고려하지 않는다면 거의 일치하는 수치를 보였다.

검증된 모델을 통해 매트형 지중열교환기를 사용했을 때 적절한 건물의 용도 및 난방방식을 찾기 위해 시뮬레이션을 진행했다. 사무용 건물과 FCU, 주거용 건물과 바닥난방을 커플링 했을 때의 경우를 설정하여 진행했다. 기본적으로 두 경우의 난방 시간이 달라 직접적인 비교가 어렵지만, 심야전기를 이용해 온수를 만든다고 하였을 때, 주거용 건물에서의 히트펌프 에너지 소모가 적었다. 그리고 외기보상제어를 적용하여 에너지소모의 추가적인 감소와 지중온도하락을 줄일 수 있었다. 이는 지중열교환기의 설계 길이의 감소로 이어지며, 수평형 지중 열교환기들의 소요면적의 감소로 이어진다. 그러므로 매트형 수평형 지중열교환기를 이용하는 지열히트펌프는 주거용으로 바닥복사난방 방식에 외기보상제어를 사용하는 시스템과 커플링하여 사용하는 것이 적절하다.

To achieve carbon neutrality, buildings are also required to reduce their use of fossil fuels, and for this reason, the conversion to renewable energy is in progress. The geothermal source can supply energy that is relatively stable. However, it is mainly used in public facilities and large buildings because the installation cost for ground source heat pump using vertical GHEs is not small. GHEs that increase the surface area of the GHE rather than the straight-line type are being studied to compensate for the installation cost problem.

In this study, the thermal performance of the horizontal GHE was evaluated through Energyplus simulation and experimentation to evaluate the applicability of the horizontal mat-type GHE, and the energy consumption of each combination was compared and analyzed.

Mat-type GHE modeling was conducted for the simulation application. Through this model, the heat absorption of one module (20 capillary tubes) of a mat-type GHE was derived when simulating the heating of a simple system consisting of radiant heating floor and heat pumps in Incheon.

To verify the mat-type GHE model, the amount of heat rejection was compared with the Energyplus simulation and the experiment. First, the ground temperature model derived the soil parameters required for simulation using the trial-and-error method. Through the Energyplus simulation, the maximum heat rejection per module (20 capillary tubes) of the mat-type GHE in winter was about 124W, and at this time, the temperature difference between the inlet and outlet of the GHE was about 1.6℃. When the experiment was conducted in the test cell that was constructed, the heat rejection amount was 124W, and the temperature difference was the same. This was almost consistent if the heat loss caused by exposure of the trench pipe to outside air was not considered.

Simulations were conducted to find the appropriate use and heating method for the building when using a mat-type GHE in a validated model. The case of coupling office buildings and FCU, residential buildings, and floor heating was set and proceeded. Basically, it is difficult to directly compare the two cases because the heating time is different, but when hot water is made using late-night electricity, the heat pump energy consumption in residential buildings is low. Furthermore, by utilizing the outdoor air compensation control, it was possible to reduce additional energy consumption and ground temperature. This leads to a decrease in the design length of the GHE and a decrease in the required area of the horizontal GHEs. Therefore, it is appropriate to use ground source heat pumps using mat-type horizontal GHEs in combination with systems that use outdoor air compensation control for radiant heating floor for residential use.