공간-형태 그래프 분석지표를 통해 본 소도시 마을 주거지와 공동주택 단지 특성 : Exploring the Characteristics of Apartment Complexes in Small Cities and Village Residential Areas through a Space-form Analysis Index

Abstract

우리나라 인구 2만∼10만의 군 단위 소도시 마을 주거지에는 공동주택 단지가 꽤 많이 지어지고 있다. 소도시 주거지는 과거 주로 산과 하천, 논과 밭, 전원적인 단독주택으로 이루어진 고유한 지역 경관을 가졌으나, 언젠가부터 곳곳에 우뚝 솟은 나홀로 아파트와 단지형 고층아파트, 주차장의 단조로운 풍경은 전국 소도시 어느 지역에 유사한 주거지 경관을 만들고 있다.

소도시 지역에서도 공동주택에 대한 수요는 풍부하며, 높은 주거 만족도를 가진다. 사람들이 소도시에서도 공동주택, 특히 단지형 아파트를 찾는 데에는 기존 주거환경과 비교하여 쾌적하고 안전한 주거환경의 차이에 기인한다. 이뿐만 아니라 풍부한 녹지와 주차장, 부대·복리시설 등 다양한 시설을 갖춘 단지 조성으로 거주자의 생활양식과 요구특성을 반영하여 조성되고 진화를 거듭해 왔다는 것이 높은 주거 만족도의 원인이 된다. 앞으로 소도시에서 공동주택은 다양한 규모와 형태로 끊임없이 신축되며, 향후 소도시의 주택점유형태를 변화시키며 중요한 주택 유형으로 자리매김할 것으로 예상된다.

공동주택은 이처럼 소도시 주거지 변화와 양상을 규명하는 데에 중요한 주택 유형이자 대상임에도 불구하고 그동안 공동주택을 중심으로 한 소도시의 주거지 양상에 대한 연구는 부족하였다.

이러한 배경에서 본 연구의 목적은 최근 소도시 지역 경관과 부합하는 지역형 소규모 공동주택 단지 계획을 지향하는 '마을정비형 공공주택사업'이 준공된 소도시 지역을 기반으로 하여, 주거단지의 밀도와 높이의 경관 요소, 공간-형태와 규모의 관점에서 마을 주거지와 공동주택 단지 특성을 분석하고자 한다. 이로써, 소도시 마을 주거지의 양상을 밝히고, 소도시 공동주택 단지 특성을 분석하여, 소도시 공동주택 단지 계획에 대한 해석과 구체적 시사점을 도출하였다.

마을 주거지와 공동주택 단지의 구체적인 공간-형태 양상과 특성을 분석하기 위하여 선행연구에서 활용되었던 주거지 분석방법인 건폐율-용적률-층수 관계 그래프와 필지-건축면적 관계 그래프를 사용하여 공간-형태 그래프 분석지표를 도출하였고, 이를 분석의 틀로 활용하였다.

연구 대상지로 지역별 주거지 규모와 공동주택 유형이 다양하게 분포하고 있는 6개의 대표적 소도시 지역을 중심으로 공간-형태 그래프 분석지표를 통하여 분석하였다. 분석범위는 해당 공공주택 단지와 주변생활권 내에 위치한 마을 주거지의 주택을 모두 포함하며, 건축물대장 분석, 현지답사, 마을지도, 주거단지 도면 분석, 지침 분석을 통하여 연구를 진행하였다.

공간-형태 그래프 분석 지표를 통해 최종적으로 도출된 소도시 마을 주거지와 공동주택 단지 특성의 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 주거지의 밀도와 높이 등 경관 요소, 공간-형태와 규모의 관점에서 소도시 마을 주거지 양상과 공동주택 유형별 특성을 밝혔다. 소도시 주거지는 저층·저밀, 소필지·소형 주거동 유형의 주택이 다수를 차지하고 있는 특성을 가진다. 반면, 지역별로 세부적인 주거지 양상은 1층 단독주택이 다수인 저층 주거지와 10층 이상의 공동주택이 많은 주거지 등 지역별 공동주택의 분포 양상에 따라 세부적인 특성에서 차이를 보였다. 이 가운데 소도시 공동주택 단지는 크게 밀도와 높이, 공간-형태 특성에 따라 6가지 특성 유형의 공동주택으로 구분되어 조성되고 있었다.

둘째, 마을정비형 공공주택사업 공동주택 단지 특성을 도출하였다. 마을정비형 공공주택은 6개 지역 모두 중층·개방형, 중필지·중형 주거동의 공통적인 특성으로 조성되고 있다. 이는 고층아파트와 다세대주택 중간의 절충적인 특성으로 소도시에서 발견되는 새로운 공동주택 특성 유형으로 해석될 수 있으며, 중형 규모의 필지와 중층 높이를 가진 개방성이 높은 공간-형태 특성을 가지고 조성되고 있다. 단지 저층부는 거주자의 생활에 필요한 시설이 위치하며 지역주민과의 교류를 위한 커뮤니티 시설이 위치하는 단지 계획 양상을 가지고 조성되고 있다.

셋째, 마을 주거지 맥락에서 해당 공동주택 단지의 밀도와 공간형태, 높이 관계에 따른 경관적 차이를 해석하였다. 분석대상 공공주택의 경우 지역별 주변 마을 주거지 주택의 군집과 분포 양상에 따라 해당 공동주택 단지의 높이와 공간-형태적 규모와 동질성은 상대적 관점에서 지역별 각각 차이를 보였다. 같은 밀도와 공간-형태 특성을 가진 공동주택 단지라고 할지라도, 주변 주거지에 위치한 유사한 필지나 건축 규모를 가진 주택 분포와 공간 특성과 비교하여 해당 공동주택 단지는 상대적인 관점에서 공간-형태적인 차이의 정도가 다르게 해석되었다.

넷째, 소도시형 공동주택 단지 계획과 관계되는 일조와 개방성, 프라이버시(privacy), 어매니티(amenity) 등 법규와 지침과의 관계를 고찰하였다. 그 결과 현재 효율적인 주거공급의 관점에서 주거동의 규격화되고 획일적인 형태는 설계지침의 유연성과 자율성, 다양성을 확보하는 방향으로 변화될 수 있다. 이는 주변 주거지의 맥락과 경관 특성에 따라 주거단지의 필지규모, 건폐율, 용적률, 층수는 다르게 적용될 수 있으며, 소도시형 공동주택 단지는 지역 주거지 맥락과 조화를 이루는 주거 밀도와 크기, 주거동 배치계획, 거주민의 수요와 생활특성을 고려한 다양한 시설 계획과 단지 저층부 계획 등 다양한 형태적 변화의 가능성을 시사하고 있다.

본 연구는 최근 소도시 지역 경관과 조화를 이루는 대표적인 소도시 공동주택 단지 공급 유형인 마을정비형 공공주택사업의 대표 사례 지역을 대상으로 소도시 공동주택 단지 계획 특성을 공간-형태적 차원에서 해석하고 이를 소도시 주거지 경관 차원으로 연계하여 해석하여 마을 주거지 맥락에서 공동주택 단지 계획의 물리적 양상을 구체적으로 밝히고자 하였다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다. 또한 본 연구에서 제시한 공간-형태 그래프 분석지표는 향후 주거지의 물리적·공간적 특성에 관한 연구에서 측정 가능한 객관적 분석의 지표로 활용할 수 있다는 점에서 방법론적 의의를 갖는다. 또한 공간-형태 그래프 분석지표를 통하여 기존 주거지가 가지고 있는 밀도와 높이, 형태적 차이 등 공간적 특성을 도출하고 공동주택 단지와 주변 마을 주거지와의 관계를 비교하고 해석할 수 있는 분석 기반이 제시될 수 있다.

지금까지 소도시 공동주택 형식이 다양화되지 못한 이유는 단기간의 효율적인 주택공급만을 위해 일반화된 단지 조성 해법으로 모든 지역에서 일률적인 형태의 주거단지 유형으로 공급된 데 있다. 향후 지역별 주거지 특성에 대응하는 차별화된 소도시형 공동주택 단지 개발을 위해서는 지역 주거지 특성과 맥락에 대한 실체를 밝히는 구체적인 해석과정이 선행되어야 한다. 또한 공동주택 단지는 소도시의 지역 경관 차원에서 지역별 고유한 공간-형태적 특성에 관한 세밀한 분석 과정을 통하여 주거지 맥락과 통합적인 관점에서 계획되어야 한다. 이에 앞으로 소도시 주거지 특성과 공동주택 단지 유형 개발을 위한 활발한 후속 연구가 필요하다.

Anyone entering residential areas of small cities in Gun unit regions of Korea with a population of 20,000 to 100,000 will notice that numerous apartment complexes are being built. In the past, village residential areas in small cities had a unique regional landscape consisting mainly of mountains and rivers, rice paddies and fields, and rural detached houses. However, at some point, the monotonous landscape of single apartment buildings, high-rise apartment complexes and parking lots that tower above all, everywhere, has made these places similar to any other small city in the country, changing the residential landscape.

Even in small cities, the demand for multi-family houses is high, and multi-family housing is associated with high residential satisfaction. People in small cities often seek multi-family houses, especially apartment complexes, due to differences in the quality of the spaces and given the better comfort and the safe residential environment they offer compared to existing residential environments. In addition, the complexes often include various facilities, such as abundant green areas, parking lots, and community and service facilities, and they are typically created and evolve such that they reflect the lifestyle and demand characteristics of the residents, thus explaining their high residential satisfaction. In the future, multi-family houses in various sizes and layout are constantly being built in small cities, and it is expected that they will become an important housing type, changing the housing occupation patterns in small cities in the future.

Although multi-family houses are an important housing type and a means by which to identify changes of the regional landscape of small cities, studies of the residential aspects of small cities focusing on multi-family houses are lacking.

Given this background, the purpose of this study is to analyze the characteristics of village residential areas and apartment complexes in terms of landscape elements such as density and height and to assess the aspects of the space form and scale based on a residential areas in small cities where a 'LH public housing project (aimed at planning a local small-scale apartment complex in harmony with the local landscape of the small city) was recently completed. In this way, the characteristics of village residential areas in small cities can be clarified and the characteristics of multi-family houses analyzed to derive interpretations and specific implications for future multi-family housing complex plans for small cities.

In order to analyze the specific space-form aspects and characteristics of village residential areas and apartment complexes, a 'space-form' analysis index was derived and used as a framework for the analysis. The 'space-form' analysis index considers the ratios among the building coverage, floor area, and building height'. In the analysis, a relationship graph of these ratios and a 'lot-building area' relationship graph are devised, as in previous studies.

As the study area, six representative residential areas in small cities where the sizes of the residential areas and types of multi-family houses are diversely distributed were analyzed through a 'Space-form' analysis index. The scope of the analysis includes LH public housing complexes and all houses in the village residential areas located within the surrounding residential study area. The study also included an analysis of the building ledgers, on-site surveys, an analysis of village maps and apartment complex drawings, and an analysis of planning guidelines.

The main research results from exploring the apartment complexes and residential areas through the analyses described above with a 'space-form' index are given below.

First, the characteristics of various types of multi-family houses and aspects of dwellings in small cities were identified in terms of landscape elements such as the density and height of the dwellings and the space form and scale. Residential areas in small cities are characterized mainly by low-rise, low-density, small plots, as well as small residential buildings. On the other hand, detailed characteristics of dwellings by region show differences according to the distribution pattern of multi-family houses by region, such as low-rise dwellings with a majority of single-story detached houses and dwellings with many apartments of ten stories or more. Among them, multi-family house complexes in small cities were largely divided into six types according to the density, height, and space-form characteristics.

Second, the planning characteristics of LH public housing were derived. LH public housing complexes have the common characteristic of consisting of the mid-rise and open type, being medium-lot and medium-size type residential buildings in all six regions. This represents an eclectic characteristic, offering a compromise between high-rise apartments and low-rise multi-household houses. This can be interpreted as a new type of housing found in small cities. Community and service facilities such as parking lots, playgrounds, and sports facilities are located on the ground floors of these complexes. Various facilities were included considering the living styles of residents, and community facilities that promote interactions with local residents were included in the plans of these complexes.

Third, in the context of village residential areas, differences in landscapes according to the density, space-form, and height relationships of each apartment complex were analyzed. For the LH public housing case, the height, space form, size, and homogeneity of the apartment complexes differed depending on the region, mainly in terms of the clustering and distribution of houses in the surrounding villages of each region. Even for an apartment complex with the same density and space-form characteristics, compared to the distribution and spatial characteristics of houses with similar plots or building scales located in the surrounding residential areas, the degree of the space-form difference in apartment complexes is interpreted differently.

Fourth, the relationships among factors of laws and guidelines, such as sunlight, openness, privacy, and amenities related to the planning of apartment complexes in small cities, were also considered. As a result, from the perspective of an efficient housing supply, the standardized and uniform form of residential buildings can be changed in the direction of richer flexibility and better diversity of site planning and building design considerations. These concepts can be applied differently to the land size, building coverage ratio, floor area ratio, and number of floors of the apartment complex depending on the context and landscape characteristics of the surrounding residential area. This suggests the possibility of various morphological changes in small-city apartment complexes, such as residential density and size factors in harmony with the local residential context, the building layout, and the facility plans, especially after considering the residents' needs and living characteristics, while also ensuring detailed planning of the complex considering these factors.

This study analyzes the characteristics of apartment complexes of small cities in terms of the space-form dimension, targeting the representative case area of the LH public housing project, which is a typical type of small-city apartment complex supply that aims to harmonize with the local context of a small city. The study is meaningful in that it intends to clarify the physical aspects of the apartment complex plan in detail in the context of each village residential area by interpreting it in connection with the landscape. In addition, the 'space-form' analysis index presented in this study has methodological significance in that it can be used as an objective measurable index in future studies of the physical and spatial characteristics of residential areas. In addition, through the 'space-form' analysis index, spatial characteristics such as the density and height and morphological differences of existing dwellings are derived, and a basis for an analysis that compares and interprets the relationship between apartment complexes and dwellings in surrounding villages can be presented.

Multi-family housing in small cities remains undiversified because it has been supplied as a uniform type of apartment complex in all regions as a generalized complex construction solution for an efficient housing supply in a short period of time. In order to develop differentiated small-city apartment complexes that respond to the characteristics of their residential areas by region in the future, a specific interpretation process that reveals the reality of the characteristics and contexts of local residential areas must come first. In addition, apartment complexes should be planned from the residential context and through an integrated perspective via a detailed analysis of the space-form characteristics unique to each region considering the local landscape of each small-city residential area. Accordingly, active follow-up studies are needed to develop these types of apartment complexes and to explore the characteristics of village residential areas for small cities in Korea.