도심형 물류 거점(MFC)의 입지 및 공간특성 분석 : Analysis of Location and Spatial Characteristics of Urban Micro-Fulfillment Centers(MFC) : Focused on the Case of B-Mart

Abstract

Changes in demographic and social structures, the rapid growth of e-commerce markets, and the spread of the pandemic lead to changes in the logistics market. Consumers are no longer looking for cheap bundled products, but short-distance, small-quantity, and frequent purchase patterns that have resulted in the emergence of urban Micro-Fulfillment Centers. Contrary to large logistics centers located outside of the city that serve as the base of a countrys logistics network, MFCs serve as the base in an urban area. In this study, B-Mart was chosen because it is based on an online platform that holds the largest number of users and has the fastest delivery time among the types of urban MFCs. This research examined the correlation between recently changed domestic consumption patterns and distribution centers and analyzed their location and spatial characteristics through case analysis of Micro-Fulfillment Centers that are leading the change in the logistics market.

인구사회구조의 변화, 온라인 시장의 성장, 코로나19의 영향으로 언택트 시대가 열리고 물류시장이 변화하였다. 소비자는 더 이상 저렴한 묶음 상품이 아닌 근거리·소량·다빈도 구매 패턴을 보이며 이에 대한 해결책으로 도심 곳곳이 자리 잡은 라스트마일 딜리버리가 등장하였다. 물류 시장은 단순한 물류 서비스를 넘어 온라인 유통산업과 밀접한 관계를 맺고 상호 간의 시장을 성장시키고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 최근 변화한 국내 소비 형태에 따라 등장한 라스트마일 딜리버리의 유형에 대하여 알아보고, 그 중 도심 속에 개입하여 도시의 변화를 주도하고 있는 국내의 대표적 도심형 물류 거점 사례인 B마트의 분석을 통하여 그의 입지와 공간적 특징을 분석한다. 또한, 사용설비와 외부에서부터 내부로 이어지는 물류의 흐름에 따른 공간구성의 유형화를 통하여 향후 신설될 라스트마일 딜리버리와 도심형 물류 거점(MFC)의 방향성에 대해 살핀다.