홍대 인근 상업가로 입체화 특성 연구 : A Study on the Three-dimensionalization Characteristics of Commercial Street near Hongdae area : Focusing on the Exterior Stairs and Contact Spaces on the Representative Streets in Seogyo, Sangsu, and Yeonnam-dong

Abstract

The evolution of commercial streets has been characterized by various morphological changes, but the fundamental need for a connection between stores and streets remains unchanged. However, as urbanization progresses, an increasing number of stores are located on upper floors, resulting in a disconnection between stores and streets. To address this issue, colorful signs have commonly been used as a solution. Recently, the emergence of exterior stairs in commercial facilities has provided a new solution, acting as a vertical extension of commercial streets by directly linking stores and streets. Furthermore, creating contact spaces at multiple levels, rather than just on the ground floor, offers pedestrians a variety of attractions and helps to revitalize commercial streets. This phenomenon can be seen in both new and existing commercial facilities and has resulted in a new type of commercial street. Nevertheless, little research has been done in this area. Therefore, this study aims to uncover characteristics and patterns that emerge in the three-dimensional process of commercial streets.

This phenomenon is primarily observed in commercial streets near Hongdae in Seoul, and it has also been observed as the commercial district expands in Sangsu-dong and Yeonnam-dong. To study this, this research focuses on Seogyo-dong, Sangsu-dong, and Yeonnam-dong, and selects the most prominent commercial street in each region as the subject of the study. Through field trips, mainly observing and measuring exterior stairs and contact spaces, a current status drawing was prepared, and data was collected and analyzed.

These commercial streets share a common characteristic in that commercialization has recently progressed in residential areas located away from the main street, where there is a large floating population. In the early days, the ground floor of existing houses was converted into stores, but as commercialization gained momentum, it expanded to the upper floors as well. The use of exterior stairs installed in existing houses played a major role in the three-dimensionalization of these commercial streets.

The method of creating exterior stairs and contact spaces was similar across regions. Linear exterior stairs were mainly created on the side of the building, and if the existing stairs were deemed unfavorable for commerce, they were actively changed. Various types of contact spaces were created not only on the lower floor but also on the upper floor and were used for commercial purposes. However, there were slight differences in the types depending on the period of three-dimensionalization, and a series of patterns appeared in the process of change over a 15-year period from 2008 to 2022.

In the first phase of three-dimensionalization, there were 10 types of exterior stairs and contact spaces, respectively. The approach was relatively passive, such as using existing exterior stairs or installing additional exterior stairs. In the second phase, the largest number of buildings changed in the shortest period of time, and their types became more diverse, with 14 and 13, respectively. Existing exterior stairs began to be more actively changed, and various detailed types were derived by installing dedicated stairs that directly connected the store and the street. In addition, new buildings actively imitated the surrounding buildings and created these spaces. In the third phase, their types evolved and converged into 10 and 7 types, respectively. Compared to the past, expansion was activated, and terrace-type contact spaces were reduced. But different types were preferred from the beginning, such as creating a complex level of contact spaces on the lower floor.

Meanwhile, according to construction activities, the three-dimensionalization characteristics are different. Specifically, through renovation, creating contact spaces at various levels is advantageous, but the process is limited by the influence of the existing building structure. Initially, the stairs of the existing building were used as they were, but this phenomenon gradually evolved to actively change it. In contrast, through new construction, laws and regulations have been strengthened, making it more difficult to create contact spaces at various levels. This has led to a focus on three-dimensionalization centered on exterior stairs. However, it has become a new design language for small commercial facilities through various three-dimensional attempts such as actively installing walking-friendly stairs or sunken spaces.

The scope of this trend is expected to expand beyond commercial areas near Hongdae to other areas. The commercialization is likely to lead to the three-dimensionalization of low-rise residential areas near commercial streets. However, as this phenomenon becomes more widespread, it is expected that commercialization and three-dimensionalization will occur simultaneously in the future.

This study, conducted through empirical research, uncovered a set of patterns and their significance over time related to the three-dimensionalization of commercial streets near Hongdae area over the past 15 years. The research is important as it initiates a foundational study on the phenomenon of three-dimensionalization in commercial streets, an area that has not been extensively studied before. Additionally, by documenting the changes that occurred in individual buildings during the process of three-dimensionalization, this study lays the foundation for future research in this field.

오래전 등장한 상업가로는 현대에 이르기까지 다양한 형태적 변화를 겪으며 진화하였지만 상점과 가로가 접해야 한다는 기본 조건은 변하지 않았다. 그러나 도시화가 진행되고 접지층이 아닌 상층부에도 상점이 입점하며 상점과 가로가 접하지 않는다는 문제가 발생하였고, 이를 해결하기 위해 주로 화려한 간판 등에 의존해 왔다. 최근에는 상업시설에 외부계단을 조성하고 있는데, 이는 마치 상업가로가 수직방향으로 연장된 것과 유사하게 작동하여 상점과 가로를 직접 연결하고 있다. 또한 접지층에 국한되었던 가로 접점공간을 다양한 레벨에 조성함으로써 보행자에게 다양한 볼거리를 제공하고 상업가로의 활성화에 기여하고 있다. 신축 상업시설에서도 이러한 현상이 동일하게 나타나며 새로운 형태의 상업가로로 발전하였지만 이에 대해 진행된 선행연구가 거의 없다. 이에 상업가로의 입체화 과정에서 나타나는 일련의 패턴과 그 특성을 밝히고자 본 연구를 진행하였다.

이러한 현상이 두드러지게 나타나는 곳은 서울 소재 상업가로 중 홍대 인근 상업가로가 거의 유일하며, 상권의 확장에 따라 상수동과 연남동에서도 반복적으로 나타나고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 홍대 인근 상권을 대상으로 하되 서교동, 상수동, 연남동으로 세부지역을 구분하고, 각 지역에서 가장 두드러지는 상업가로를 연구대상으로 선정하여 진행하였다. 현장 답사를 통해 외부계단 및 가로 접점공간을 중점적으로 관찰 및 실측하였으며 이를 토대로 현황도면을 작성한 후 관련 자료를 수집하여 분석을 진행하였다.

연구대상 상업가로들은 유동인구가 많은 메인 가로에서 떨어진 곳에 위치한 주거지에서 최근 상업화가 빠르게 진행되며 형성되었다는 공통점이 있다. 초기에는 신속한 상업화를 위해 기존 주택의 접지층을 중점적으로 상점으로 개조하였으나 점차 활기를 띄자 상층부까지 확대되었다. 특히 기존 주택에 설치되어 있던 외부계단을 활용하며 자연스럽게 상업가로의 입체화가 진행되었다.

외부계단 및 가로 접점공간의 조성방식은 지역별로 유사하게 나타났다. 주로 건물의 측면에 선형 외부계단이 조성되었으며, 기존 계단의 구조가 상업에 불리하다고 판단될 경우 이를 적극 변경하기도 하였다. 하층부 뿐만 아니라 상층부에도 다양한 형태의 접점공간을 조성하여 상업적으로 활용하고 있다. 다만 입체화가 진행된 시기에 따라 그 유형에서 조금씩 차이가 있으며, 2008년부터 2022년까지 약 15년간의 변화과정에서 일련의 패턴이 나타났다.

상업가로의 입체화가 처음 시작된 입체화 1기에는 외부계단과 가로 접점공간의 유형이 각각 10가지로 나타났다. 기존 외부계단을 그대로 사용하거나 별도의 외부계단을 추가 설치하는 등 다소 소극적으로 진행되었다. 입체화 2기에는 가장 짧은 기간동안 가장 많은 건물이 변하였으며, 이들의 유형은 각각 14가지와 13가지로 더욱 다양해졌다. 기존 외부계단을 보다 적극적으로 변경하기 시작하였으며 상점과 가로를 직접 연결하는 전용계단을 설치함으로써 다양한 세부유형들이 파생되었다. 또한 신축 건물 역시 주변 건물을 적극 모방하며 이러한 공간들을 조성하였다. 입체화 3기에는 이들의 유형이 진화를 거치며 각각 10가지와 7가지로 수렴하였다. 과거에 비해 증축이 활성화되며 테라스형 가로 접점공간은 축소되었지만 하층부 접점공간의 레벨을 복합적으로 조성하는 등 초기와는 다른 유형이 선호되고 있다.

한편 건축행위에 따른 입체화 특성 또한 다르게 나타났다. 대수선을 통한 입체화가 진행된 경우, 다양한 레벨의 접점공간을 조성하는데 유리하지만 기존 건물의 구조에 많은 영향을 받는다는 한계가 있다. 초기에는 기존 건물의 계단을 그대로 활용하였지만 이러한 현상이 점차 활성화되며 이를 적극적으로 변경하기 시작하였다. 신축을 통해 입체화가 진행된 경우, 과거에 비해 관련 법규가 강화되어 다양한 레벨의 가로 접점공간을 조성하는데 어려움이 있어 외부계단 중심의 입체화가 진행되었다. 그러나 보행자 편의성을 고려한 구조의 외부계단을 설치하거나 선큰 공간을 적극 도입하는 등 다양한 입체화 시도를 통해 소규모 상업시설의 새로운 디자인 언어로 자리잡았다.

상업가로의 입체화 현상이 점차 활성화되고 있기에 홍대 인근 상권에 국한되지 않고 다른 지역까지 범위가 확장될 것으로 사료된다. 또한 관성적으로 상업가로와 인접한 저층 주거지에서 상업화가 진행된 이후 입체화까지 이어질 가능성이 높다. 하지만 이러한 현상이 더욱 보편화 된다면 향후 상업화와 입체화가 동시에 진행될 것으로 추측된다.

본 연구를 통해 최근 15년간 홍대 인근 상업가로에서 입체화가 발생하게 된 계기를 밝혔고, 시간의 흐름에 따른 일련의 입체화 패턴과 그 의의를 도출하였다. 현재까지 거의 다루어지지 않았던 상업가로의 입체화 현상에 대하여 기초 연구를 시작하였고, 이 과정에서 나타난 개별 건물들의 변화를 기록한 자료를 남김으로써 후속 연구를 위한 발판을 마련하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.