A Study on the Prediction Model of Greenhouse Gas Emissions in Industries Using Deep Neural Network : DNN 모델을 활용한 업종에 따른 온실가스 배출량 예측 모델 연구

Abstract

Recently, greenhouse gas emission management has begun internationally to respond to the crisis caused by rapid climate change. In the case of Korea, to respond to the climate crisis, 2050 carbon neutrality is declared, and various environmental policies are proposed to ensure that greenhouse gas emissions are being net-zero. It is also necessary to manage greenhouse gas emissions from product exports, as the EU and US Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) systems are mentioned. Accordingly, companies have begun implementing various systems to manage greenhouse gas emissions. In the case of large corporations, they have begun to manage greenhouse gas emissions from their businesses as well as their suppliers, and suppliers must identify and report greenhouse gas emissions to meet the needs of large corporations. In addition, several small and medium-sized businesses whose main business is exports must also identify and evaluate greenhouse gas emissions in order to export their products. However, unlike large companies that can prepare for this trend, most small and medium-sized businesses do not have a system to manage greenhouse gas emissions, so they cannot even grasp data to calculate greenhouse gas emissions, let alone manage greenhouse gas emissions. Therefore, small and medium-sized businesses are currently responding by identifying greenhouse gas emissions once through environment consulting at a high cost, but some of them often give up cooperative relationships with large companies or product exports because they need a burdensome level of cost and time to cover each time. To solve the problem of identifying greenhouse gas emissions of small and medium-sized businesses, this study developed a machine learning DNN model that predicts greenhouse gas emissions using corporate information, electricity usage, and gas usage data that are already secured by small and medium-sized businesses. In the case of the greenhouse gas emission prediction model developed in this study, the machine learning regression model performance index, r2 score, was evaluated to be about 0.927, and it is believed that many small and medium-sized businesses can use it to understand the status of greenhouse gas emissions and respond to regulations.

최근 급격한 기후 변화에 따라 이를 억제하기 위해 국제적으로 온실가스 배출량을 관리하기 시작하였다. 우리나라의 경우에도 2050 탄소중립을 선언하며 온실가스 배출량이 net-zero가 되도록 하는 여러 환경 정책들이 제시되고 있다. 또한, 탄소국경세 제도가 언급됨에 따라 제품 수출에 있어서도 온실가스 배출량의 관리가 필요하게 되었다. 그에 따라 기업들은 온실가스 배출량 관리를 위해 여러 제도를 시행하기 시작하였으며 대기업의 경우 본인들 사업장 온실가스 배출량을 넘어 협력사들의 온실가스 배출량 관리를 시작하였고, 협력사들은 대기업의 요구에 맞춰 온실가스 배출량을 파악 및 보고해야 하는 상황이다. 또한, 수출이 주 사업인 여러 중소/중견 기업들 역시 제품 수출을 위해 본인들의 온실가스 배출량을 파악해야 하는 상황이 되었다. 허나 이러한 흐름에 대해 비교적 미리 준비가 가능한 대기업과 달리 대부분의 중소/중견 기업들은 온실가스 배출량 관리를 위한 시스템이 정립되어 있지 않으며 관리는 물론 온실가스 배출량 현황 파악을 위한 데이터 자체가 관리되고 있지 않은 것이 실상이다. 그래서 현재 이러한 경우 큰 비용을 들여 컨설팅 통해 일회성으로 온실가스 배출량 파악을 하며 대응을 하고 있으나 대부분 중소/중견기업이 매번 감당하기에는 부담이 큰 수준의 비용과 시간이 필요하여 대기업과의 협력관계 혹은 제품 수출 등을 포기하는 경우도 많이 생기고 있다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해 중소/중견기업들이 이미 확보하고 있는 데이터인 기업정보와 전기 사용량, 가스 사용량 데이터를 활용하여 그들의 온실가스 배출량을 예측하는 머신 러닝 DNN 모델을 개발하였다. 본 논문에서 개발한 온실가스 배출량 예측 모델의 경우 머신 러닝 회귀모델 성능 지표인 r2 score가 0.927 수준으로 굉장히 유의미한 예측을 할 수 있는 모델로 평가되었고 여러 중소/중견기업이 온실가스 배출량 관련 현황 파악 및 규제 대응에 유의미하게 활용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.