A study on internal flow structures for heat transfer enhancement within the trailing edge of gas turbine blades : 가스터빈 블레이드 후단 내부 열전달 상승을 위한 유동 구조 연구

Abstract

Proper internal cooling of the thin trailing edge of gas turbine blades is crucial for blade lifespan extension. To investigate the flow structures of the trailing edge internal cooling flow, simplified and realistic geometries of internal cooling passages are analyzed. The flow structures in the ribbed triangular channel are analyzed and then the effect of additively manufacturing roughness on the rectangular channel is studied. Also, numerical and experimental analyses are conducted to elucidate the relationship between the 3D flow structure and surface heat transfer in a realistic three-pass serpentine channel within the region from the mid-chord to the trailing edge of a gas turbine blade.

In the ribbed channel considering the additive manufacturing roughness, it was confirmed that most of the effects of roughness are eliminated owing to the rib. The mean velocity and Reynolds stress field in the ribbed channel with a rough surface are found to be comparable to that of the ribbed channel with a smooth surface. This is attributed to the rib-induced circulation bubble preventing the direct flow applied to the rough surface. Accordingly, roughness loses its influence in the roughness drag source term in the double averaged Navier Stokes equation. Through this effect, it is expected that the adverse effect of additive manufacturing can be suppressed by the rib.

In the case of the triangular channel with no ribs, the mean velocity and turbulence intensity at the sharp corner are small, which would correspond to poor heat transfer in an actual trailing edge. For the staggered ribbed triangular channel, turbulent mixing is enhanced, and flow velocity and turbulence intensity at the sharp edge increase. This is due to secondary flow induced by the ribs moving toward the sharp edge in the center of the channel. This effect is expected to enhance internal convective heat transfer for the turbine blade trailing edge.

For the realistic serpentine passage, the heat transfer and the mean velocity is analyzed through MRV and RANS. Also, momentum distortion parameter (D) and secondary flow energy parameter (E) indicating the flow non-uniformity and secondary flow strength were obtained by integrating the flow field. This is quantitatively compared in the trailing edge serpentine passage by obtaining heat transfer and friction coefficients through numerical analysis. Through this analysis, it is shown that the (D + E)/2 show highly correlated to the normalized heat transfer coefficient for all the passages.

가스터빈 블레이드 수명을 연장하기 위해서는 터빈 블레이드 후단 부에 적절한 내부 냉각을 수행하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구에서 내부 냉각 유동을 분석하기 위하여, 단순화한 형상부터 실제에 가까운 형상을 정하여 이에 대한 분석을 수행하였다. 단순화된 형상으로는 립이 설치된 단순화한 삼각채널을 우선 분석하고 추가적으로 적층 제조로 인해 발생되는 조도 효과를 분석하기 위하여 단순 사각채널에서 연구를 수행하였다. 또한, 코드 중앙부터 후단 부에 이르는 실질적인 곡관 채널에 대해서 표면 열전달과 3차원 유동구조와의 상호작용을 분석하기 위하여 수치해석 및 실험을 수행하였다.

기본적인 삼각채널에서는 립이 없는 경우 삼각형 예각 꼭지점 근방에서 평균 유속과 난류가 확연히 줄어드는 것을 보았다. 이는 곧 후단 부의 열전달 저하로 연결된다. 이를 해결하기 위해 설치한 교차 형태의 립은 예각 꼭지점 근방의 난류 강도와 유동속도를 모두 상승시켰다. 이는 립으로 인해 발생하는 이차 유동이 예각 꼭지점 방향으로 향하고 있기 때문이며, 이 효과가 대류 열전달을 향상시킬 것으로 기대되고 있다.

삼각형 채널 다음으로 시행된 적층 제조로 인한 조도가 고려된 립 채널에서는 조도의 효과가 결과적으로 립으로 인해 사라 지는 것을 확인하였다. 평균 속도 및 난류 섭동 성분들도 조도 효과가 없는 립 채널과 차이를 보이고 있지 않았다. 이는 립으로 인해 발생하는 후류가 조도 표면에 직접적으로 작동하는 유동을 막기 때문이다. 이에 따라 조도 효과는 이중 평균 나비에 스토크스 방정식에서 발생하는 조도 항력에 관한 영향력을 잃게 된다. 이 효과로 인하여, 적층 제조에 따른 악영향을 립으로 억제할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

이에 더하여 실질적인 형상에 관련한 냉각유로 연구에서는 MRV와 RANS를 통해 열전달 및 평균 유동장을 분석하였다. 또한, 평균 유동장에서의 유동 불균일도와 이차 유동의 강도를 나타내는 D와 E 를 통해 유동 특성을 분석하였다. 이 두가지

지표를 통합한 (D+E)/2가 수치해석을 통해 얻어진 열전달 계수와 마찰계수와 비교하였으며, 후단부 유로의 모든 채널부와 높은 상관관계를 보이는 것을 확인하였다.