A study on the sound reduction of slits with an acoustic sealant : 방음용 실란트를 이용한 틈새 소음 저감에 대한 연구

Abstract

Lightweight walls can be easily installed for the purpose of separating spaces and blocking noise indoors. These walls are non-bearing walls, —since these structures are installed in addition to the existing structures. Joint sections between old and new structures form apertures. These apertures, which include floors, ceilings, windows, and doors, —hinder soundproofing and fireproofing performance. These defects are reduced by filling these apertures with sealants. Among the sealants, an acoustic sealant serves to block generated noise in this manner.

This study conducts a theoretical analysis of acoustic transmission according to the presence or absence of an acoustic sealant for apertures in lightweight walls. Also, it verifies the validity of the theory by measuring transmission loss using the sound intensity technique. The theory uses a Mechel prediction model rather than Gomperts and Kiliman, which have been primarily employed in earlier studies.

The proposed model has very good agreement with the measurement value, with a difference of less than 2dB. The theory is restricted when the transmission coefficients of partition and sealant are not significantly different. However, the slit with an acoustic sealant represents an equivalent sound reduction effect, —which is a wall without a slit.

실내에 공간을 구분하고 소음을 차단하는 목적으로 쉽게 설치가능한 것이 경량 벽체이다. 경량 벽체는 비내력벽으로 기존 구조물과 별도로 구조물을 설치되기 때문에 접합부에 틈새가 생기기 마련이다. 이 틈새는 천정과 바닥 또는 창문, 문 등이 해당되며, 이 틈새는 방음과 방화성능에 방해가 되기 때문에 실란트 시공을 통해 틈새를 메우게 된다. 실란트 중 방음용 실란트는 벽 틈새를 채워 인접한 공간 상에서 발생하는 소음을 차단하는 역할을 한다.

본 연구는 경량 벽체 상 틈새 소음에 대해서 실란트 유무에 따라 음향 투과를 이론적 분석을 목적으로 실시하였고, Sound intensity technique을 이용한 투과손실 측정을 통해 이론의 타당성을 검증하였다. 이전 연구부터 이론적 모델로 주로 사용되었던 Gomperts와 Kiliman의 예측 모델이 아닌 Mechel의 예측 모델을 활용하였고, 실험결과와 비교하여 어느 모델이 더욱 타당한지도 확인하였다. 중 · 고주파수 대역에서 Mechel의 예측모델이 측정결과에 근접하였고, 이 모델을 통해 측정결과 대비 2dB 이내의 근접한 결과를 예측하였다. 반면, 이론적 모델에서는 벽과 실란트 투과계수가 현저히 차이가 나지 않는다면 투과손실이 예측이 제한되는 점이 식별되었지만 실란트로 틈새를 채웠을 때 틈새가 없는 벽과 유사한 방음성능을 발휘한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.