Experimental and numerical investigation of the flow within a selective catalytic reduction (SCR) reactor of a coal-fired power plant : 석탄화력발전소 후처리 공정 선택적촉매환원장치 내의 실험적 및 수치해석적 유동분석

Keywords selective catalytic reduction (SCR)denitrification (de-NOx)recirculation zonemagnetic resonance velocimetry (MRV)Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes (RANS)

Abstract

A selective catalytic reduction (SCR) reactor is commonly used to remove nitrogen oxides (NOx) from coal-fired boilers. Uniformity of the flow passing through the catalyst layer is important for increasing denitrification (de-NOx) efficiency. In order to examine flow uniformity, this study conducted an experimental and numerical analysis of the complex internal flow within a realistic SCR model. Magnetic resonance velocimetry (MRV) was utilized to obtain non-invasive measurements of three-dimensional three-component average velocity and validate Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes (RANS) numerical simulations. The computational results showed similar overall flow structure compared with the MRV results. Parameters representing flow quality such as relative standard deviation (RSD) and recirculation zone strength (RZS) were calculated by integrating the flow field. These parameters have the largest value after the inlet grid area and decrease towards the catalyst reactor, and are not significantly affected by Reynolds number upstream of the catalyst layer. The recirculation zone size was analyzed using spanwise uniformity and skewness indicators. As the recirculation zone induces biased flow, the non-reacted NOx concentration was more prominent in the outlet zone opposite of the recirculating area in the corresponding actual on-site SCR reactor. Based on this finding, a meaningful correlation between flow maldistribution and de-NOx reaction could be deduced.

선택적 촉매 환원 반응 장치는 석탄 화력 발전소에서 질소산화물을 제거하기 위해 일반적으로 사용된다. 이때 촉매층을 통과하는 유동의 균일성은 탈질화 효율을 높이는 데 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 유동의 균일성을 분석하기 위해 현실적인 선택적 촉매 환원 장치 모형 내에서 복잡한 내부 유동에 대한 실험적이고 수치적인 분석을 수행했다. 자기 공명 유속계는 비침습적으로 3차원 3성분 평균 속도를 얻고 레이놀즈 평균 나비에-스토크스 수치 시뮬레이션을 검증하는데 사용되었다. 수치해석 결과는 자기 공명 유속계와 비교했을 때 유사한 유동 구조를 나타냈다. 상대 표준 편차와 재순환 영역 강도 등의 유동 분석 파라미터들을 통해 속도 성분을 적분하여 유동 분석을 했다. 이 파라미터들은 스크린판 직후 가장 큰 값을 띄다가 촉매 반응기 쪽으로 갈수록 감소하며, 촉매 반응기 상류의 유동은 레이놀즈 수에 크게 영향을 받지 않는다. 재순환 영역의 크기는 측면 방향 유동 균일성 및 불균일성 지표를 통해 분석할 수 있었다. 또한, 현장에서 계측한 미반응 질소산화물 농도 데이터와 실제 크기에서의 전산수치해석 결과를 비교를 했다. 그 결과, 재순환 영역이 편향된 흐름을 유도함에 따라, 해당 선택적 촉매 환원 반응 장치에서 발생하는 재순환 영역의 반대쪽 출구 영역에서 미반응 질소산화물 농도가 더 크게 나타났다. 이 발견을 바탕으로 유동 불균일 성이 탈질 반응 사이에서 유의미한 상관관계를 추론할 수 있었다.