Chronic Low Back Pain Recognition Using a Smart Chair : 스마트 의자를 활용한 만성요통 진단에 관한 연구

Keywords chronic low back painrecognition systemmachine learningposture classification systemsmart chair

Abstract

This study developed a smart chair-based chronic low back pain (CLBP) recognition system. The system analyzes a seated persons posture-time data during a one-hour sitting session to determine whether the person is a CLBP patient or not . The smart chair is equipped with six pressure and six infrared reflective distance sensors, and, can classify a sitting posture as one of 11 predetermined posture categories in real-time. The smart chair utilizes the light gradient boost machine algorithm to achieve good posture classification performance and is an improvement over a previous version that employed the k-Nearest Neighbor algorithm. Fourteen CLBP patients and fourteen non-patients were recruited for data collection. They performed computer typing sitting on the smart chair for an hour. A dataset consisting of the participants sitting posture-time data was constructed using the smart chair. Afterward, the patient and the non-patient group were compared in terms of the sitting posture-time data and a set of features that divide the two groups were selected.Finally, the CLBP recognition system was successfully developed by utilizing a CatBoost algorithm on a basis of the features selected and its performance was evaluated as well. This study demonstrated that it is possible to recognize CLBP on the basis of sitting posture-time data. Furthermore, this study reports some findings on the differences between CLBP patients and non-patients in the postural characteristics during sitting. They are expected to support developing future CLBP diagnosis and prognosis systems.

본 연구는 스마트 의자를 활용해 오랜 시간 의자에 앉아있을 경우, 그 자세를 분석하여 만성요통의 유무를 진단하고자 하였다. 스마트 의자는 좌판에 압력 센서 6개, 등판에 적외선 거리 센서 6개를 부착하여 개발되었으며, 실시간으로 총 11개의 앉은 자세를 분류해낸다. 본 연구에서는 이전 연구에서 적용되었던 kNN 알고리즘 대신 LightGBM 알고리즘을 적용하여 분류기의 성능을 높였으며, 개선된 스마트 의자는 데이터 수집을 위한 목적으로 실험에 활용되었다. 이후, 만성요통 환자 14명, 정상인 14명을 모집하여 1시간 동안 스마트 의자에 앉아 컴퓨터 타이핑을 실시하도록 하였으며, 스마트 의자를 통해 센서값을 실시간 수집하여 데이터셋을 구축하였다. 구축된 데이터셋을 바탕으로 만성요통 환자와 정상인 간 앉은 자세를 비교 분석하였으며, 분석 결과를 바탕으로 만성요통 진단 시스템 구축을 위한 변수를 채택하였다. 최종적으로, 구축된 데이터셋과 채택된 변수를 중심으로 CatBoost 알고리즘을 적용하여 만성요통 진단 시스템을 성공적으로 개발할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 앉은 자세를 분석하는 것만으로 만성요통의 진단이 가능하다는 점을 밝힐 수 있었으며, 만성요통 환자의 앉은 자세 패턴, 시계열에 따른 자세 변화와 관련하여 새로운 지식을 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이러한 연구 결과는 향후 만성요통 진단 및 예측 시스템 개발에 크게 기여할 것으로 기대된다.