기계학습을 통한 한국주식시장 IPO의 상장일 주가 예측 : Listing day price prediction of Korean stock market IPO by machine learning

Abstract

한국 증권시장에서의 공모(Initial Public Offering; 이하 IPO)는 비상장기업이 주식 시장에 상장함을 의미한다. 공모주는 2020년 이후 많은 관심을 받고 있는 투자 방식으로 공모주의 저평가(Underpricing) 발행으로 인해 대부분 주가가 상승하는 모습을 보인다. 하지만 모든 IPO의 상장일 종가가 공모가보다 상승하지 않아 손해가 발생하고, 공모주 일정이 겹칠 경우 높은 수익을 가져올 수 있는 IPO에 더 많은 자산을 분배해야할 필요가 있다. 본 논문에서는 재무, 시장상황, IPO 데이터 변수 및 z-score 기관경쟁률과 같은 파생변수를 통해 상장일 IPO 종가를 분류 예측하는 기계학습 모델을 제안한다. 또한 설명가능한 인공지능(Explainable Artificial Intelligence; XAI) 방법 중 하나인 SHAP(Shapley Additive Explanation)를 통해 변수의 중요도 및 값에 따른 영향력을 분석했다. 실제 한국 증권시장의 IPO 데이터에서 파생변수를 활용한 인공신경망 모델이 92.6퍼센트의 등락 예측 정확도와 72.7 퍼센트의 150퍼센트 이상 상승한 IPO의 예측 정확도를 보였다. 또한 SHAP 값을 통해 가장 중요한 변수가 공모가, 기관경쟁률 그리고 의무보유확약비율임을 확인할 수 있었다. 공모가가 낮을수록, 기관경쟁률이 낮을수록 그리고 의무보유확약비율이 높을수록 모델이 IPO의 종가가 덜 하락하고 더 높게 상승한다고 예측하였고 이는 실제 사례 및 연구와 일치함을 확인하였다.

In Korean Exchange, Initial Public Offering(IPO) means a non-listed company listing its stock on the stock exchange. Investing in offering shares is a popular investment method after 2020, most of IPOs show rising closing price due to underpricing. However, some of the IPOs' closing price might fall and result in losses and if the schedule for the IPOs overlaps, investors have to determine the distribution of assets. This study proposes a machine learning model that predicts listing-day closing price trained with finance, market situation, IPO information variables, and derived variables like z-score oversubscription. In addition, by using SHAP(Shapley Additive Explanation), a way of Explainable Artificial Intelligence, this paper analyzes the importance and influence of the value of variables. The artificial neural network(ANN) model trained by Korean Exchange market IPO data and derived variables showed 92.6 percent accuracy of up and down and 72.7 percent accuracy of closing price rising more than 150 percent. By SHAP, we can know that significant variables are offering price, oversubscription, and lock-up rate. Smaller offering prices, lower oversubscription, and higher lock-up rate make the model predict that the closing price is less likely to fall and will rise higher, which is equal to past examples and previous studies.