알파 입자 피폭으로 생성된 DNA 손상 평가를 위한 DNA nano-scale voxel 사용 연구 : Utilization of nano-scale voxel model of DNA matter for estimating DNA damage due to alpha particle exposure

Abstract

Radon exists in colorless, tasteless, odorless gaseous state at room temperature, and is easily flowed into the body through inhalation, causing internal exposure. As a regulatory guideline for radon exposure, the International Committee on Radiation Protection (ICRP) recommended in ICRP 103 that the reference level for radon in existing exposure situation is 10 mSv per year for effective dose. The harmfulness of radon comes from alpha particles released by radon and its daughter nuclides as they decay, which can easily cause DNA damage based on high linear energy transfer (LET). Unlike X-ray, alpha particles are more easy to make double strand break (DSB), which is a key DNA damage phenomenon and hardly recovered by DNA repair. Also, it is highly likely to result in cell death and mutation. Experimental method using γ-H2AX assay is well utilized. But because of its uncertainty from DNA repair, research based on computational method are actively conducted. DSB is evaluated using Monte Carlo code as a step of nano-scale for accurate simulation of phenomena, but there is a disadvantage that it takes a long time in that the subject of evaluation is a micro-scale cell nucleus. In this study, to improve this point, a scheme to efficiently perform DSB evaluation of the entire cell nucleus by using a nano-scale voxel model and performing DSB estimation at each model is proposed.

By placing a 40 nm long chromatin fiber in a 60 nm long cube voxel, it was modeled to maintain similar base pair (BP) density and properly evaluate DSBs. After the location and magnitude of the energy deposition were collected through simulations using GEANT4-DNA, 3 SB determination criteria were used to determine a strand break (SB). DSB was calculated by checking whether it was duplicated or not based on the location information of SB. For the calculation of the cell nucleus, the energy was measured every 60 nm of alpha particle track with an initial energy of 7.69 MeV and an calculation formula was established for the overall DSB estimation.

The reliability of the simulation was confirmed by performing LET calculations inside voxel and comparing them with the results of previous studies under various conditions. Based on the SB and DSB results generated according to the SB determination criteria, it was confirmed that the SB determination criterion suitable for the voxel model was 17.5 eV suggested by Nikjoo. When SB and DSB were converted to the number of SB and DSB per Gbp per Gy to compare with the results of previous studies, results included in the range of the existing research data could be obtained. Finally, the energy of the alpha particles was converted into a probability density function when entering each voxel obtained from additional simulations. The number of DSBs in each energy comes from the results of preceding process. As a result of calculating the total DSB estimation in the cell nucleus, 1.934 Gy^(-1) Gbp^(-1) was obtained at 70 keV/μm LET, which is a value included in the range of the previous study and experiment data.

Despite the need for discussion and further research on the accuracy of the model to expand the usability of this study, a new methodology could be proposed to improve the time-consuming problem of existing method. For efficient Monte Carlo simulation, the need for further studies on the voxel model and extended studies to evaluate the number of DSBs on multiple cells is suggested.

라돈은 상온에서 무색, 무미, 무취의 기체 상태로 존재해 흡입을 통해 쉽게 체내로 유입되어 내부피폭을 유발한다. 국제방사선방호위원회(ICRP)는 라돈 피폭에 대한 규제 지침으로 ICRP 103에서 기존피폭상황에서의 라돈에 대한 참조 준위를 유효선량 연간 10 mSv로 권고하였다. 라돈의 유해성은 라돈과 그 딸핵종이 붕괴하면서 방출하는 알파 입자로부터 비롯하는데, 알파 입자는 높은 LET를 바탕으로 DNA 손상을 쉽게 일으킬 수 있다. X-ray와 달리 알파 입자는 이중사슬손상(Double Strand Break, DSB)가 더 쉽게 발생하고, 이는 DNA 복구가 잘 이루어지지 않으며 세포 사망과 돌연변이가 나타날 확률이 높은 핵심적인 DNA 손상 현상이다. γ-H2AX assay와 같은 실험적인 방법을 사용하여 DSB 현상을 이해하려는 연구가 진행중이나 DNA 복구 현상으로부터 불확실성이 높아 시뮬레이션을 사용한 연구 역시 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 정확한 현상 모사를 위해 nano-scale의 step으로 몬테칼로 코드를 사용해 DSB를 평가하지만, 평가의 대상이 micro-scale인 세포핵이라는 점에서 오랜 시간이 소모된다는 단점이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 점을 개선하고자 nano-scale의 voxel을 사용하고, 각 voxel에서의 DSB 평가를 수행하여 세포핵 전체의 DSB 평가를 효율적으로 수행할 수 있는 scheme을 제시하였다.

60 nm 길이의 정육면체 voxel 내부에 40 nm 길이의 chromatin fiber를 위치시킴으로써 염기쌍 밀도를 비슷하게 유지해 적절하게 DSB가 평가될 수 있도록 모델링하였다. GEANT4-DNA를 사용한 시뮬레이션을 통해 에너지 전달의 위치와 크기를 수집한 뒤, 이를 바탕으로 3가지 SB 기준을 사용하여 SB(Strand Break) 판정을 수행했다. 이후 SB의 위치 정보를 바탕으로 중복 여부를 확인하며 DSB를 계산했다. 세포핵 단위의 계산을 위해 7.69 MeV의 초기 에너지를 갖는 알파 입자를 60 nm 진행할 때마다 에너지를 측정하였고, 전체 계산을 위한 식을 세웠다.

Voxel 내부에서의 LET 계산을 수행하고, 이를 다양한 조건의 선행 연구 결과와 비교함으로써 시뮬레이션의 건전성을 확인하였다. SB 판정 기준에 따라 발생한 SB, DSB 결과를 바탕으로 voxel 모델에 적합한 SB 판정 기준은 Nikjoo가 제시한 17.5 eV임을 확인하였다. 이를 바탕으로 구한 SB와 DSB를 선행 연구 결과와 비교하기 위해 Gy당 Gbp당 SB, DSB 수로 환산하였을 때, 기존 연구 결과의 범위에 포함되는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 마지막으로 추가 시뮬레이션에서 얻은 각 voxel 진입 시 알파 입자의 에너지를 확률밀도함수로 변환시키고, 해당 에너지에서 발생하는 DSB의 수를 선행 과정의 결과를 통해 설정하였다. 세포핵 단위에서의 총 DSB 생산량을 계산한 결과 기존 연구 결과의 범위에 포함되는 수치인 70 keV/μm LET에서 1.934 Gy^(-1) Gbp^(-1) 를 얻었다.

본 연구의 사용가능성을 확대하기 위해 모델의 정확성에 대한 논의와 추가 연구가 필요함에도 불구하고, 기존 연구들의 시간 소모 문제를 개선할 수 있는 새로운 방법론을 제안했다. 효율적인 몬테칼로 시뮬레이션을 위해 voxel 모델에 대한 추가적인 연구와 여러 세포를 대상으로 DSB 수를 평가하는 확장 연구의 필요성을 제언하였다.