A study on lithium metal batteries using oxide solid electrolyte : 산화물 고체전해질 기반 리튬금속전지에 관한 연구

Abstract

환경 문제로 인해 지속 가능한 에너지 자원에 대한 수요가 지속적으로 증가함에 따라, 재생 가능한 자원으로부터 생성된 에너지를 효율적으로 저장하고 재분배할 수 있는 에너지 저장 시스템에 대한 세계적인 관심이 증하하고 있다. 리튬 이온 전지는 높은 에너지 밀도, 출력 및 우수한 수명 특성으로 인해 가장 효율적인 에너지 저장 시스템 중 하나로 간주되어 왔다. 그러나, 높은 에너지 밀도에 대한 요구는 현 리튬 이온 전지의 한계를 넘어서고 있다. 리튬 금속을 음극으로 사용하는 리튬 금속 전지가 높은 가능성을 보였지만, 실질적인 구현은 지연되고 있다. 이는 액체 전해질을 사용하는 전지에 리튬 금속 음극이 도입되면, 셀을 관통하는 리튬 금속 수지 성장으로 인한 단락이 형성때문이다. 이는 전지의 안전성을 크게 위협한다. 이와 관련하여, 고체 전해질을 사용한 고체 리튬 금속 전지는 높은 에너지 밀도를 제공하는 안전한 전지를 구현할 수 있는 유망한 해결책으로 평가되고 있다. 그러나, 리튬 금속 음극과 고체 전해질 사이에 발생하는 계면 불안정성과 그로 인한 전해질 내 리튬 관통 현상은 고체 리튬 금속 전지 개발에 걸림돌이 되고 있다. 따라서, 상용화 가능한 수준의 고체 리튬 금속 전지 성능 확보를 위해서는 고체 전해질/리튬 금속 음극의 계면 안정성이 보장되어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 가넷형 고체전해질을 사용하여 리튬 금속 전극과 고체 전해질의 계면에 대해 체계적으로 조사를 제시하고, 고체 전해질과 리튬 금속 전극의 양쪽 관점에서 안정적인 계면을 설계하고 실제 고성능 고체 리튬 금속 전지 구현을 위한 전략을 제시한다.

제2장에서는 가넷형 고체전해질에 리튬 금속 음극을 적용할 경우 계면에서 발생하는 열화 현상을 고체전해질에 집중하여 관찰하고, 전해질 표면을 최적화함으로써 가넷형 고체전해질과 리튬 금속의 계면을 안정화할 수 있는 실현 가능한 방법을 제시한다. 전해질 내 리튬 성장 현상이 고체전해질 분해로부터 촉발될 수 있다는 가정하에, 다양한 도펀트가 도핑된 가넷형 고체전해질의 리튬 금속에 대한 안정성을 탐색한다. 이론적 계산과 실험에 의해, 전해질 조성에 따라 리튬 금속에 대한 가넷형 고체전해질의 화학적/전기화학적 안정성이 크게 달라질 수 있음을 입증하여, 적절한 도펀트 선택의 중요성을 시사한다. 추가적인 계산을 통해, 2차 도펀트의 도입, 즉 양성자화에 의한 전해질 입계면 및 표면 조성 제어는 전해질의 전자전도성 부산물의 형성을 억제할 수 있는 효율적인 방법임을 제안하고, 가넷형 고체전해질의 리튬 금속과의 호환성을 효과적으로 향상시킬 수 있음이 실험적으로 검증한다. 동시에, 용액 기반 산 처리인 고체전해질을 양성자화하는 데 사용한 방법이 전해질 표면의 다른 특성도 조절할 수 있음을 발견한다. 수용성 산 용액을 이용한 고체전해질 표면처리는 고체전해질의 표면의 잔류응력을 효과적으로 방출하고, 전해질과 리튬 금속 음극과의 긴밀한 접촉을 유지하게 하여 계면 안정성을 향상시키는 데 도움이 됨을 밝힌다. 최종적으로 얇은 리튬 금속 음극과 고체 전해질, 그리고 상업화 양극을 사용한 전지 성능이 크게 향상된 것을 보여주어, 제시된 고체전해질 표면 처리법의 효과를 입증한다. 이 연구결과는 고체전해질의 벌크 및 입계면을 함께 설계하는 접근법이, 고체전지의 장기적인 안정성을 달성하는 데 핵심적인 역할을 한다는 것을 강조한다.

한편으로, 리튬 금속 전극은 반복적인 리튬 도금 및 박리를 통해 그 상태가 계속 변화하므로, 고체 리튬 금속 전지의 안정적인 성능을 확보하기 위해서는 리튬 금속의 관점에서 계면 안정성을 이해하는 것이 중요하다. 제3장에서는 리튬 석출 거동을 실시간으로 관찰하여 전기화학 반응 중 고체전해질/리튬 금속 계면의 동적 변화를 설명한다. 리튬 도금은 고체전해질 표면 형상에 강하게 영향을 받으며, 표면의 긁힘 자국이나 구멍과 같은 형태학적 결함에서 불균일한 기둥 형태의 리튬 금속 성장이 시작되는 것을 밝힌다. 중요하게는, 리튬 성장 동역학이 고체전해질 표면 개질을 위해 의도적으로 삽입된 중간층이 존재하면, 중간층의 종류와 그 특성에 따라 리튬 성장/박리 거동이 크게 변화함을 밝힌다. 즉, 중간층의 리튬과 반응 특성에 따라 석출/박리 균일도가 크게 달라짐을 보인다. 이에 근거하여 전지 작동 중 중간층의 동적 역할, 즉 리튬 재분배를 위한 완충층 및 석출 매개층 역할이 논의된다. 이러한 연구결과는 고체전해질/리튬 금속 계면에서의 전기화학적 리튬 도금/박리 공정에 대한 이해를 넓히고, 고체 리튬 금속 전지 성능을 향상시키기 위한 방법으로서 다양한 중간층 탐색의 중요성을 강조하며, 또한 리튬 금속이 없는 (충전 중 양극의 리튬을 음극으로 석출시켜 사용하는) 전고체 전지의 리튬 성장 특성에 대한 통찰을 제공한다.

제4장에서는 반복적인 리튬 석출/박리에 대한 고체전해질/리튬 금속 계면의 장기적 안정성을 보장하고, 상용화 수준의 전지 성능을 제공할 수 있는 고체 리튬 금속 전지를 구현하기 위한 층간 설계 전략을 제안한다. 그 전략으로, (i) 등방성 리튬 수송을 제공하는 결정 방향 제어 탄소 재료를 사용하고, (ii) 리튬 핵 생성 방향을 집전체로 안내하는 리튬 기 증착된 리튬층을 사용하는 최적의 층간층을 소개한다. 이는 초기 상태의 중간층/고체전해질 계면을 유지하면서 집전체 방향으로의 바람직한 리튬 성장을 유도함으로써, 계면의 내구성을 현저히 향상 시킬 수 있음을 보인다. 추가적으로 중간층의 재료/기하학적 최적화가 열역학 틍성 고려하에 어떠한 과정으로 수행되는지 설명하며, 표면이 개질된 가넷형 고체전해질과 상용화 양극을 적용한 전지에 적용하여 우수한 성능을 보임으로써 그 성능을 입증한다.

이러한 일련의 연구결과는 전해질 관점과 리튬 금속 전극 관점에서 모두에서 고려한 안정적인 계면 확보 및 중간층 설계가 궁극적으로 고체 리튬 금속 전지의 실질적인 구현에 중요한 요소임을 입증한다.

Ever-growing demand for the sustainable energy resources due to the environmental concerns has attracted the worldwide interest for energy storage systems, in order to efficiently store and re-distribute the energy generated from renewable resources. Lithium ion batteries (LIBs) have been regarded as one of the most powerful system due to their high energy density, power capability and long-term cyclability. However, the demand for high energy density is surging beyond the limitation of conventional LIBs. Although the Li-metal batteries (LMBs) utilizing a lithium metal as an anode have shown great potential, their practical implement has been retarded. When a lithium metal electrode is introduced to a battery cell paired with liquid electrolyte, a short-circuit is formed due to lithium metal penetration through the cell, jeopardizing the safety of battery. In regard this, solid-state Li-metal batteries (SLMBs) using solid electrolytes are considered promising solution to implement safe lithium batteries with high energy density. However, the interfacial instability occurring between lithium metal anode and solid electrolyte and the consequent lithium penetration through the electrolyte have been obstacles in developing SLMBs. Thus, in order to achieve the acceptable electrochemical performances for practical applications of SLMBs, interfacial stability should be ensured. In this thesis, I present the systematic investigation of the interface between lithium metal electrode and solid electrolyte, using garnet-type Li7La3Zr2O¬12 (LLZO) electrolytes as a model system, and provide a strategy to design a stable interface from both perspectives of the solid electrolyte and the lithium metal electrode for the implementation of high performanca SLMBs.

In chapter 2, I focus on revealing the possible origins for the degradation of the interface between LLZO electrolytes and lithium metal LLZO electrolytes, and present the feasible way to stabilize by tailoring the electrolyte surface. I explore the stabilities of bulk LLZOs doped with various dopants with Li-metal considering the potential by-product formation due to the electrolyte decomposition through the grain boundaries. It is theoretically and experimentally revealed that the composition of LLZO can significantly alter its stability against lithium metal, indicating the importance of selecting suitable dopants. Supported by the additional theoretical calculation, it is suggested that the compositional optimization along the grain boundaries and surface by secondary dopant introduction, protonation, can effectively improve the compatibility with lithium metal by suppressing the formation of conductive by-products, while preserving the high bulk ionic conductivity of doped-LLZO. Simultaneously, I discover that the method used to protonate LLZOs, solution-based acid treatment, can also tailor the other properties of the LLZO surface, which aids in enhancing the interfacial stability. It is revealed that the acid treatment effectively releases the residual stress in LLZO and improve the maintenance of an intact contact at the interface through the removal of surface contamination and enlargement of the contact area. The efficacy of this approach is verified by showing a significant enhancement in the performance of a practical full cell consisting of a conventional cathode at a commercially applicable loading capacity with a thin Li-metal anode and LLZO electrolyte. These findings highlight that a coupled approach to designing the bulk and grain boundaries of the solid electrolyte plays a key role in achieving the long-term stability of solid-state batteries.

On the one hand, understanding the interfacial instability from the perspective of lithium metal is critical to ensure the stable performance of SLMBs, as the lithium metal electrode keep changing its status through the repetitive lithium plating and stripping. In chapter 3, I elucidate the dynamic changes of the LLZO/Li-metal interface during electrochemical reaction by direct probing the lithium deposition behavior in real time. It is revealed that the lithium plating is strongly affected by the geometry of the LLZO surface, where non-uniform/filamentary growth is triggered particularly at morphological defects. More importantly, when the LLZO surface is modified with an artificial interlayer intentionally introduced on the electrolyte surface, lithium-growth behavior significantly changes depending on the nature of the interlayer species. That is, I show that the uniformity and morphologies of lithium plating/stripping vary greatly according to the reaction characteristics with lithium in the interlayer. Subsequently, the dynamic role of the interlayer in battery operation is discussed as a buffer and seed layer for lithium redistribution and precipitation, respectively, in tailoring lithium deposition. These findings broaden the understanding of the electrochemical lithium-plating process at the solid-electrolyte/Li-metal interface, highlight the importance of exploring various interlayers as a new avenue for regulating the lithium-metal anode, and also offer insight into the nature of lithium growth in anode-free solid-state batteries.

In chapter 4, I propose a design strategy of interlayer to achieve the long-term stability of interface between the lithium metal and LLZO electrolyte for the repeated lithium deposition/stripping and finally demonstrate the SLMBs that can deliver the commercial available battery performance. I introduce an optimal interlayer, which employs (i) crystalline-direction-controlled carbon material, which provides isotropic lithium transports, with (ii) pre-lithium deposits that guides the lithium nucleation direction toward the current collector. This combination ensures that the morphology of the interlayer is mechanically robust while regulating the preferred lithium growth underneath the interlayer without disrupting the initial interlayer/electrolyte interface, thereby remarkably enhancing the durability of the interface. I illustrate how these material/geometric optimizations are conducted from the thermodynamic considerations, and its applicability is demonstrated for surface tailored LLZO solid electrolytes which are achieved through the study described in chaper 2, paired with the high-capacity cathode, by showing a remarkable battery performance under room terperature and high-current operation conditions. These findings demonstrate that ensuring the stable interface considering from both the electrolyte side and lithium metal electrode side and desigining the optimal interlayer are ultimately critical factors for practical implementation of SLMBs.