A study on microstructure evolution of hydrogels for electrical anisotropy and mechanical properties : 하이드로젤 미세구조 조절을 통한 전기적 비등방성과 기계적 물성에 관한 연구

Keywords electrical anisotropyconductive hydrogelsstiff hydrogelstough hydrogelsnon-swellable hydrogels

Abstract

Hydrogels are hydrophilic polymer networks retaining a large amount of water. High water contents make the hydrogels dissolve a variety of polymers and salts, which make the gel resemble physiological conditions. Structural and mechanical controllability make the gel similar with the structural and mechanical properties of biological tissues. The hydrogels have naturally hydrophilicity which decrease human immune reaction comparing with hydrophobic materials. Therefore, the hydrogel can be more biocompatible, comparing with other materials. Because of these characteristics of hydrogels, they are used in a broad of applications such as, epidermal sensor, implantable devices, tissue replacement, drug delivery, and wound healing.

In first part, to achieve desirable bioelectronic performances and functionalities for biomedical applications. high electrical anisotropy in hydrogels was achieved by modulating microstructures such as, alignment, crystallinity, pore size, phase separation, viscosity. Specifically, we design highly electrically anisotropic hydrogels in controlled microstructures depending on diverse processes. We developed sequential process comprised of: directional freezing–induced alignment process, soaking–induced infiltration process, sodium citrate–induced PVA precipitation process to make directionally aligned, conductive PEDOT:PSS–separately infiltrated, and the PEDOT:PSS–highly connected hydrogels. Here we show how we design highly electrically anisotropic hydrogels in controlled microstructures depending on diverse processes.

In second part, we designed a non-swellable hydrogel with high stiffness and toughness by interpenetrating covalently and ionically crosslinked networks. The stiffness is enhanced by utilizing ionic crosslinking sites fully, and the toughness is enhanced by adopting synergistic effects between energy-dissipation by ionic networks and crack-bridging by covalent networks. Non-swelling behaviors of the gel are achieved by densifying covalent and ionic crosslinks. The hybrid gel shows high elastic moduli (up to 108 MPa) and high fracture energies (up to 8,850 J m−2).

In third part, furthermore, we demonstrate that toughening mechanism can be applied to functional polymer for enhanced fracture toughness without losing functionality. We synthesized a tough and thermo-sensitive hydrogel with a large actuation force by forming interpenetrating networks between covalently crosslinked poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) and ionically crosslinked alginate. Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) was used as a thermo-sensitive material, and alginate was found to enhance the mechanical properties of the hydrogels. Due to the enhanced elastic modulus and energy dissipation in the hybrid gel, the toughness was increased by a factor of 60 over that of pure PNIPAAm gel.

하이드로젤은 다량의 물을 보유하고 있는 친수성 고분자 네트워크이다. 높은 수분 함량은 하이드로젤이 다양한 중합체와 염을 용해시켜 생리학적 조건과 유사하게 만든다. 구조적 및 기계적 제어성은 젤을 생물학적 조직의 구조적 및 기계적 특성과 유사하게 만든다. 하이드로젤은 소수성 물질에 비해 인간의 면역 반응을 감소시키는 친수성을 가지고 있다. 따라서, 하이드로젤은 다른 물질과 비교하여 생체적합성이 더 높을 수 있다. 하이드로젤의 이러한 특성 때문에, 하이드로젤은 표피 센서, 이식 장치, 조직 대체, 약물 전달 및 상처 치유와 같은 광범위한 분야에 사용된다. 첫 번째 장에서는 바람직한 생체 전자 성능 및 기능성을 달성하기 위해 정렬, 결정성, 기공 크기, 상분리, 점도 등의 미세 구조를 조절함으로써 하이드로겔에서의 높은 전기적 이방성을 달성하였다. 두 번째 장에서는 공유 및 이온성 가교 네트워크를 상호 침투하여 탄성계쑤과 파괴인성이 높은 비팽윤 하이드로젤을 설계했다. 이온 가교 사이트를 충분히 활용하여 탄성율을 높이고, 이온 네트워크에 의한 에너지 분산과 공유 네트워크에 의한 크랙-브릿징 사이의 시너지 효과로 탄성계수을 향상시킨다. 하이드로젤의 비팽윤 거동은 공유 및 이온 가교를 고밀화하여 달성된다. 하이브리드 하이드로젤은 높은 탄성 계수 (최대 108 MPa)와 높은 파괴 인성 (최대 8850 J m-2 )를 보여준다. 또한, 세 번째 장에서는 기능성을 잃지 않고 파괴 인성을 강화하기 위해 강화 메커니즘을 기능성 폴리머에 적용할 수 있음을 입증했다. 공유 가교 폴리(N-이소프로필 아크릴아미드)와 이온 가교 알긴산염 사이에 상호 침투 네트워크를 형성하여 온도 반응성이 큰, 높은 파괴인성과 온도에 민감한 하이드로겔을 합성했다. 온도 감응성 물질로는 폴리(N-이소프로필아크릴 아미드)를 사용하였으며, 알긴산염을 사용하여 하이드로젤의 기계적 물성을 향상시켰다. 하이브리드 젤 내의 향상된 탄성 계수 및 에너지 분산으로 인해 순수 PNIPAAm 하이드로젤에 비해 파괴인성이 60배 증가하였다