A study on surface oxide layer modification of alloys approached by selective oxidation : 선택적 산화 열처리 기술을 바탕으로 접근한 합금의 표면 산화층 개질에 대한 연구

Abstract

Fe-Si-Cr 계는 에너지 변환장치인 인덕터 코어에 주로 사용되는 합금계이며 복잡한 형상제조와 등방의 자기적 특성을 가지는 장점이 있는 분말을 사용하여 분말 야금 공정을 통해 인덕터 코어로 제조하게된다. 코어의 사용환경과 에너지 저장량을 고려할 때, 분말간의 절연층을 치밀하고 균일하게 형성하는 것이 필수적이다. 하지만 기존의 인덕터 코어 제조 공정에서 절연층을 형성하는 방식은 습식공정을 적용하여 주로 제조되었다. 따라서 분말 표면에 불균일한 절연층이 형성되게 되고 이에 따라 자성특성 및 절연특성의 저하가 지속적으로 발생하는 문제가 발생하고 있는 상황이다. 따라서 기상 방식으로 선택적으로 절연특성이 우수한 원소만을 산화시키게 된다면 분말 표면에 치밀하고 우수한 절연특성을 가지는 절연층을 형성할 수 있게 된다. 이러한 열처리 기술을 선택적 산화 열처리 기술이라고 한다.

선택적 산화 열처리 기술은 합금을 구성하는 원소의 산화 구동력이 다름을 이용하여 열처리 시 산화포텐셜을 제어하여 특정 원소만을 산화시키는 것을 가능하게 하는 열처리 기술이다. 본 연구에서 산화 환원 반응에서의 열역학계산을 통해 선택적 산화 열처리 공정을 설계하였다. 그리고 이를 Fe-Si-Cr 연자성 분말 합금계와 Co-Cr-Mo 생체 합금계에 적용하여 합금 표면의 산화층을 개질하고 자성 및 부식 특성을 향상시켰다.

우선 Fe-Si-Cr 분말에 다양한 산화포텐셜을 가지는 분위기로 열처리를 실시하여 pH2(g)/pH2O(g) =41.8 조건에서 Si 과 Cr 위주의 산화층으로 개질 되는 것을 확인하였다. 분말의 자성특성과 절연특성을 측정한 결과 자성특성이 초기 분말보다 pH2(g)/pH2O(g)=41.8 조건에서 향상되었음을 확인하였고 내전압 시험을 통해 절연특성을 분석한 결과 초기분말과 비교했을 때 2배 이상 향상된 값을 가지는 것을 확인하였다.

분말 단위에서 열역학 계산을 통해 설계한 선택적 산화 열처리 공정을 적용하게 되면 분말 표면이 선택적으로 Si 과 Cr 만을 산화시키는 조건임을 확인하였으므로 선택적 산화 열처리 시간을 증가시켜 산화층 형성 거동을 확인하는 실험을 진행하였다. 그리고 이에 더해 실제로 분말 야금 공정을 적용하여 연자성 분말 디스크 및 토로이드 코어를 제조하여 자성 및 절연 특성을 부품단위 수준에서 진행하였다. 선택적 산화 열처리를 거친 분말로 제조된 코어는 기존의 습식공정을 적용해 제조된 코어와 내전압 시험 및 인덕턴스 측정 시험을 통해 비교 분석하였다. 코어의 품질을 종합적으로 평가하는 품질계수 값이 기존의 습식공정으로 제조된 인덕터 코어보다 선택적 산화 열처리를 적용한 분말로 제조된 코어에서 약 16% 향상되었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

그리고 실제 인덕터의 사용 환경을 고려하여 고온 부하를 1000시간 동안 부여하는 고온 부하 특성 시험과 부식 특성을 알아 보기 위해 추가적으로 전기화학 실험을 진행하였다. 균일하고 치밀한 절연층이 형성되어있기 때문에 고온 부하 특성 실험 후에도 품질 계수가 선택적 산화 열처리를 적용하여 제조된 코어에서 감소하지 않는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

전기화학 실험 결과 선택적 산화 열처리를 통해 Fe-Si-Cr 합금 표면에 형성된 절연층이 부식 저항성을 가지게 되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 절연층 내부엔 SiO2 가 형성되었고 절연층 외부엔 Cr2O3 절연층이 형성되어 있었음을 XPS 분석과 TEM 분석을 통해 확인하였으며 선택적 산화 열처리 시간이 증가할수록 절연층의 두께가 증가하는 경향을 나타내었다. 선택적 산화 열처리에 의해 형성된 절연층은 분극 실험 결과 부식전위의 향상을 야기시키는 것을 확인하였으며 이를 통해 부식특성이 향상되었다고 미루어 볼 수 있었다. 여기에 더해 3.5wt% NaCl 용액에서의 EIS 실험을 통해 선택적 산화 열처리 시간이 증가함에 따라 임피던스 반원이 크게 측정되었고 절연층 파괴시간이 지연되는 것을 확인할 수 있었는데 이를 통해 선택적 산화 열처리 시간이 증가할수록 부식특성이 향상되는 것을 확인하였다.

Co-Cr-Mo 생체 합금계에서도 신체 내부에 삽입되었을 때 Co 이온이 용출되는 것을 막기 위해 부식특성 향상이 필수적인데 열처리 시 pH2(g)/pH2O(g)=41.8 조건에서 Co 와 Mo 는 산화시키지 않고 부식특성이 우수한 Cr 원소만을 선택적으로 산화시키는 조건임을 확인하였다. 그리고 앞서 수행한 전기화학 실험 결과 부식특성이 향상되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이처럼 선택적 산화 열처리 기술은 다양한 합금계에 적용 가능하며 기상방식으로 절연층을 형성하기 때문에 크기가 작은 분말에도 적용이 가능할 것으로 예상되는 차세대 절연 기술이다.

Fe-Si-Cr based alloy powder is an alloy system mainly used for soft magnetic composites (SMCs) cores. Since it can be manufactured in a complex shape and has the advantage of having isotropic magnetic properties, it is manufactured as an inductor core, an energy conversion device, through a powder metallurgy process. Considering the operating environment and energy storage of the core, it is essential to form a dense and uniform insulating layer between the powders. However, the method of forming the insulating layer in the conventional inductor core manufacturing process was mainly manufactured by applying a wet chemical process. Therefore, a non-uniform insulating layer is formed on the surface of the powder, and accordingly, a problem in that magnetic properties and insulating properties are continuously deteriorated is occurring. If only elements having excellent insulating properties are selectively oxidized in a vapor phase method rather than wet chemical process, it is possible to form a dense insulating layer having excellent insulating properties on the powder surface. This heat treatment technique is referred to as a selective oxidation annealing.

Selective oxidation heat annealing is a heat treatment technology that makes it possible to oxidize only a specific element by controlling the oxidation potential during heat treatment by using the different oxidation driving forces of the elements constituting the alloy.

In this study, a selective oxidation annealing process was designed through thermodynamic calculations in redox reactions. And, by applying this to the Fe-Si-Cr soft magnetic powder alloy system and the Co-Cr-Mo alloy system, the oxide layer on the alloy surface was modified and the properties were improved.

First, heat treatment was performed on the Fe-Si-Cr powder in an atmosphere having various oxidation potentials, and it was confirmed that an oxide layer mainly of Si and Cr was selectively oxidized and formed on the powder surface under the condition of pH2(g)/pH2O(g)=41.8. As a result of measuring the magnetic properties and insulating properties of the powder, it was confirmed that the magnetic properties were improved under condition pH2(g)/pH2O(g)=41.8 compared to the initial powder. As a result of analyzing the insulation property through the withstand voltage test, it was confirmed that the withstanding voltage value was more than twice as high as that of the initial powder.

When applying the selective oxidation annealing designed through thermodynamic calculation at the powder level, it was confirmed that the powder surface was selectively oxidized. Therefore, an additional experiment was conducted to confirm the oxide layer formation behavior by increasing the selective oxidation annealing time.

In addition, by applying the powder metallurgy process, soft magnetic powder discs and toroid cores were manufactured and magnetic and insulating properties were evaluated at the component level. The cores manufactured from the powders subjected to the selective oxidation annealing were compared and analyzed with the cores manufactured by applying the conventional wet chemical process through the withstand voltage test and the inductance measurement test. It was confirmed that the quality factor value, which comprehensively evaluates the quality of the core, was improved by about 16% in the core manufactured from the selectively oxidized powder compared to the inductor core manufactured by the wet chemical process.

And considering the operating environment of the actual inductor, a high-temperature load characteristic test in which a high-temperature load is applied for 1000 hrs and an additional electrochemical experiment were conducted to figure out the corrosion characteristics. Since a uniform and dense insulating layer was formed, it was confirmed that the quality factor did not decrease in the inductor core manufactured by applying the selective oxidation heat treatment even after the high-temperature load characteristics test.

As a result of the electrochemical experiment, it was confirmed that the insulating layer formed on the surface of the Fe-Si-Cr alloy had corrosion resistance through selective oxidation heat treatment. It was analyzed through XPS analysis and TEM that SiO2 was formed inside the insulating layer and Cr2O3 insulating layer was formed outside, and the thickness of the insulating layer tended to increase as the selective oxidation annealing time increased. The insulating layer formed by the selective oxidation annealing caused an improvement in the corrosion potential as a result of the polarization test, and it could be assumed that the corrosion characteristics were improved. In addition, through the EIS experiment in 3.5wt% NaCl solution, it was confirmed that the impedance semicircle tended to increase as the selective oxidation annealing time increased, and the insulation layer deterioration time was delayed. Through this, as the selective oxidation annealing time increased, the corrosion properties improved.

Even in the Co-Cr-Mo bio-alloy system, it is essential to improve the corrosion properties to prevent the elution of cobalt ions when inserted into the body. Under the condition of pH2(g)/pH2O(g)=41.8, during annealing, Co and Mo are not oxidized and only Cr elements with excellent corrosion properties are selectively oxidized. Through this, selective oxidation annealing was applied to the Co-Cr-Mo alloy system to evaluate the corrosion properties.

As such, the selective oxidation annealing technology is applicable to various alloy systems and is a next-generation insulation technology that is expected to be applicable to submicron-sized powders because it forms an insulation layer in a vapor phase method.