Low Work Function Stretchable Polymeric Electrode for Intrinsically Stretchable Organic Light-Emitting Diodes : 고유 신축성 발광소자 제작을 위한 낮은 일함수의 고유 신축성 고분자 전극

Abstract

The poly (3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene):poly(styrene sulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS) is a promising candidate for intrinsically stretchable electrodes to replace brittle and high-cost ITO. Previously, the study on stretchable PEDOT:PSS was only focused on electrical conductivity and mechanical stretchability. However, to be used as electrode in intrinsically stretchable light-emitting diode (ISOLED), energy level alingment is importnat for better charge injection. The work function (WF) of pristine PEDOT:PSS is around 5 eV. Therefore, the WF lowering must be conducted to use PEDOT:PSS as cathode in ISOLED. We use polyethyleneimine (PEI) which is widely used WF modifying layer to lower the WF of stretchable PEDOT:PSS. Commonly when PEI is directly coated on PEDOT:PSS, an undesired chemical reaction occurs where the PEI and PEDOT:PSS interacts. This reaction is called de-doping of PEDOT:PSS and the electrcial conductivity is significantly decreased. Especially in stretchable PEDOT:PSS with large fibril structure, PEI can diffuse into PEDOT:PSS film, therefore there are more de-doping of PEDOT:PSS. . Here, we introduce a PEDOT:PSS surface modification to tune the microstructure of stretchable PEDOT:PSS. The achieved smaller fibril structure effectively prevent the diffusion of PEI and chemical reaction can be suppressed only at the surface. Finally, we can achieve a PEDOT:PSS cathode with low WF (3.84 eV) without sacrificing any electrical conductivity. We succesfully fabricate ISOLED by based on low WF stretchable PEDOT:PSS.

PEDOT:PSS는 높은 전도도와 우수한 안전성 특성을 가지며 이에 따라서 기존에 사용되고 있는 ITO 전극을 대체할 수 있는 신축성 전극의 후보군으로 연구되고 있다. 하지만 PEDOT:PSS의 높은 전기적 특성과 신축성을 유지한 상태로 일함수를 조절하는 것은 매우 도전적이다. 본 연구에서는, PEDOT:PSS의 표면처리를 통해 전도도와 신축성을 유지하면서 일함수를 조절할 수 있다. Polyethyleneimine (PEI)를 PEDOT:PSS 위에 코팅 시, 계면 사이에 원치 않은 화학적 반응이 일어난다. 이는 디도핑 반응이라 하며, 전도도가 급감하는 현상이 나타난다. 큰 피브릴 구조를 갖는 신축성 PEDOT:PSS에서는 PEI가 PEDOT:PSS film 내부로 더 깊게 확산 될 수 있으며, 이에 따라서 디도핑 현상이 더 강하게 나타난다. 본 연구에서는 미세구조를 조절함으로써, PEI의 확산을 방지했으며 디도핑 반응이 표면에서만 나타날 수 있도록 억제하는데 성공했다. 결과적으로 3.84 eV라는 낮은 일함수를 갖는 PEDOT:PSS 전극을 개발할 수 있었고 이를 적용한 고유 신축성 유기 발광 다이오드를 제작했다. 해당 연구를 통해서 신축성 전극과 신축성 LED 개발에 사용될 수 있는 다기능성을 확보한 PEDOT:PSS 전극을 개발했다.