Metal Phosphosulfides for High-Performance Rechargeable Battery Anodes: Study of Reaction Mechanism and Electrochemical Property : 고성능 이차전지 음극재용 금속 인황화물: 반응 매커니즘 및 전기화학 특성에 대한 연구

Abstract

휴대용 전자기기, 전기자동차(EV), 에너지 저장 시스템(ESS)의 급속한 발전으로 인해 고에너지 및 전력 밀도를 가진 에너지 저장 장치에 대한 수요가 매년 증가하고 있다. 재충전식 리튬 이온 배터리(LIB)와 소듐 이온 배터리(SIB)는 전 세계에서 가장 일반적으로 사용되는 에너지 저장 장치이다. 따라서, 높은 에너지 밀도에 대한 요구를 충족하기 위해서는 LIB 및 SIB의 고성능 음극 재료에 대한 연구가 시급하다.

LIB 및 SIB 음극 재료의 많은 후보 중에서 전환 반응 음극은 높은 이론 용량으로 인해 잠재적인 후보가 될 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 전환형 음극의 수명 및 고속 충-방전 성능은 충-방전 사이클링 과정에서 수반하는 심각한 부피 변화와 낮은 전기 전도성 때문에 상용 LIB 및 SIB에 적용되기에는 미흡한 특성을 보인다. 이러한 단점을 극복하기 위해 조성 제어, 나노 구조 설계 등 많은 해결책이 제안되었다. 그러나 기존 접근 방식에는 각각의 자체적인 단점이 있어 고성능 음극 개발에 대한 새로운 전략이 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구는 고성능 LIB 및 SIB를 위한 새로운 음극 재료를 개발을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해 금속 화합물 소재의 내재적 및 외재적 특성 변화에 대한 독창적이고 새로운 방법들을 제시하였다. 금속 황화물 음극에 다른 종류의 금속 양이온을 도입함으로써 독특한 반응 매커니즘을 이끌어내어 전기화학적 특성을 향상시켰다. 또한, 금속 인황화물 소재의 음이온 조성을 정밀하게 제어하여 각 음이온의 반응 전위 변화를 유도함으로써 Na 이온과의 전기화학적 반응이 보다 활발하게 이루어지도록 하였고, 사이클 및 고속 충-방전 성능 향상을 위해 흑연질 탄소 코팅을 위한 간단한 공정법이 새롭게 적용되었다.

먼저, NiTi2S4 (NTS) 삼성분계 금속 황화물은 높은 이론 용량과 전기 전도성으로 인해 우수한 전기화학 특성을 나타낼 것으로 기대되어 최초로 LIB 음극 특성 평가를 진행하였다. 고에너지 기계적 밀링법을 사용하여 합성된 NTS는 1000 mA h g-1의 전류 밀도에서 50 사이클 후 635 mA h g-1의 가역 용량을 보이며, TiS2 및 물리적으로 혼합된 Ni-2TiS2 복합체와 비교하여 우수한 수명 특성을 나타냈다. 이러한 우수한 성능은 첫 번째 방전 과정에서 NTS가 Li 이온과의 전환 반응을 거쳐 Ni 나노 결정이 생성되고, 이후에는 Ni 나노 결정이 비활성 상태로 유지되는 독특한 반응 매커니즘에 기인하였다. 생성된 Ni 나노 결정은 음극 활물질 내부에 미세하게 분포되어 활물질의 부피 변화를 억제하고 전기 전도도를 증가시켜 NTS의 전기화학 특성을 향상시켰다. 또한, 그래핀을 20 wt% 첨가함으로써 NTS의 수명 특성 및 고속 충-방전 성능이 향상되었다. NTS-G 복합체는 5000 mA g-1의 전류 밀도에서 1000 사이클 후 452 mA h g-1의 가역 용량을 유지하였다.

둘째로, 고에너지 기계적 밀링에 의해 음이온 치환형 NiP2-xSx 고용체 소재를 합성하고, SIB용 음극으로서의 전기화학적 특성을 조사하였다. 전 조성 범위에서 두 엔드 멤버(NiP2 및 NiS2) 간의 전율 고용체 형성이 가능하였다. 합성된 수백 나노미터 크기의 NiP2-xSx 고용체 나노 분말은 ~20 nm 크기의 나노 결정으로 구성되었다. 고용체는 각 음이온의 산화환원 반응에 영향을 미쳐 Na 이온과의 반응 전위를 변화시킴으로써 P와 Na 이온의 반응을 활성화시키고 방전 용량을 증가시켰다. NiP2-xSx 고용체는 Na 이온과 순차적인 전환 반응을 보여 전환 반응 생성물(Na3P, Na2S, Ni)의 나노 복합체를 형성하여 부피 변화를 효과적으로 감소시키고, 활물질의 입자간 응집을 방지하며, 전자 및 이온 이동을 용이하게 하였다. 결과적으로, NiP1.5S0.5 고용체 전극은 500 mA h g-1의 높은 전류밀도에서 200 사이클 후 299 mA h g-1의 가역용량을 나타내어 우수한 사이클 안정성을 보였다.

마지막으로, 흑연질 탄소층이 코팅된 ZnPS3가 고성능 LIB 및 SIB 음극 재료로써 최초로 제시되었다. ZnPS3는 간단한 P2S5 플럭스 반응을 통해 합성하였다. ZnPS3의 입자 크기 감소 및 흑연질 탄소 코팅은 다중벽 탄소 나노튜브와의 고에너지 기계적 밀링으로 달성하였다. 방전 과정에서 ZnPS3 상은 리튬 이온과의 전환 반응에 이어 Zn과 Li 이온의 합금 반응을 거치게 된다. 흑연질 탄소가 코팅된 ZnPS3 전극은 LIB 음극으로서 100 mA g-1에서 1419/969 mA h g-1의 높은 초기 방전/충전 용량을 보이는 반면, 최초 합성된 ZnPS3는 입자 크기가 너무 커서 초기 비가역 반응으로 인해 매우 낮은 충전 용량을 나타낸다. 흑연질 탄소 코팅 ZnPS3 전극은 2000 및 5000 mA h g-1의 높은 전류밀도에서 300 사이클 후에 각각 770 mA h g-1과 670 mA h g-1을 전달하여 매우 우수한 고속 충-방전 및 수명 특성을 달성하였으며, 이는 해당 전극의 상용화 가능성을 시사한다. 흑연질 탄소 코팅된 ZnPS3 전극을 SIB 음극으로 적용할 경우 LIB에서와 유사한 반응 매커니즘(전환 + 합금 반응) 및 전기화학적 특성을 나타냈다. 흑연질 탄소가 코팅된 ZnPS3 전극은 500 mA g-1의 높은 전류밀도에서 200 사이클 후 421 mA h g-1의 가역용량을 유지하였다.

위와 같은 일련의 연구들을 통해 고용량 전환형 금속 화합물 – 특히, 금속 인황화물 – 음극 소재의 본질적인 한계를 극복하기 위한 새로운 조성 및 나노 구조 제어를 제시하였고, 고성능 LIB 및 SIB 음극재 개발을 성공적으로 달성하였다. 본 연구에서 얻은 결과는 차세대 LIB 및 SIB 음극에 적용될 수 있는 금속 인황화물의 우수한 전기화학적 성능을 입증하였다. 더 나아가서, 본 연구에서 사용된 방법들은 금속 인황화물 뿐만 아니라 다른 많은 음극 후보 소재들에도 적용이 가능할 것으로 생각되어 고성능 음극 개발의 해결책이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Owing to the rapid development of portable electronics, electric vehicles (EVs), and energy storage system (ESS), the demand for high energy and power densities are escalating every year. Rechargeable lithium ion batteries (LIBs) and sodium ion batteries (SIBs) are the most commonly used energy storage devices world-wide. Therefore, exploring high-performance anode materials for LIBs and SIBs is urgent to meet the requirements for high energy density.

Among many candidates for the LIB and SIB anode materials, conversion-type anodes can be a potential candidate due to their high specific capacity. Nevertheless, their cycle and rate performances are still unsatisfactory for commercial LIBs and SIBs, because of their severe volume change during discharge/charge cycling and poor electronic conductivity. Many solutions were proposed to overcome such shortcomings, such as composition control and nanostructure design. However, the conventional approaches have drawbacks of their own, which requires novel strategies for high-performance anodes.

This thesis aims to develop novel anode materials for high-performance LIBs and SIBs. Novel and original intrinsic and extrinsic modifications have been adopted on metal compounds for this purpose. Incorporation of different kind of metal cation in metal sulfide anode resulted in improved electrochemical properties, which were attributed to the unique reaction mechanism. Also, precise control of the anion composition in metal phosphosulfide led to more active electrochemical reaction with Na ions via reaction potential shifts of each anion. Moreover, a new and facile method for graphitic carbon coating was suggested for cycle and rate performance enhancement.

Firstly, NiTi2S4 (NTS) ternary sulfide was investigated as a novel and promising LIB anode for its high theoretical capacity and electrical conductivity. NTS was synthesized by a facile high energy mechanical milling method and its electrochemical properties have been examined. Compared to bare TiS2 and physically mixed Ni-2TiS2 composite, NTS exhibited the better cyclability delivering the reversible capacity of 635 mA h g−1 after 50 cycles at a current density of 1000 mA g−1. The excellent cycle performance was attributed to its unique reaction mechanism where Ni nanocrystallites were generated after the first conversion reaction during lithiation and remained inactive during the subsequent cycles. In situ generated Ni nanocrystallites were finely distributed inside the active material, restrained the volume change of the active material, and increased the electrical conductivity, leading to enhanced electrochemical properties. Moreover, the addition of 20 wt % graphene improved the cycle performance and rate capability of NTS. The NTS-G composite retained the reversible capacity of 452 mA h g−1 after 1000 cycles at the current density of 5000 mA g−1.

Secondly, anion exchanged NiP2-xSx solid solution series were synthesized by high-energy mechanical milling, and their electrochemical properties as an anode for SIB were investigated. A complete solid solution was achieved between two end members (NiP2 and NiS2). The as-synthesized NiP2-xSx solid solutions were a few hundred nanometer-sized nanopowders composed of ~ 20 nm sized nanocrystallites. The solid solution affected the redox reactions of each end member and shifted the sodiation/desodiation potentials, which activated the reaction between P and Na-ions and increased the discharge capacity. The NiP2-xSx solid solutions exhibited sequential conversion reactions with Na ions, resulting in a nanocomposite of sodiation products (Na3P, Na2S, and Ni), which effectively reduced the volume change, prevented the agglomeration of active materials, and ensured the electron and ion transport. Consequently, the NiP1.5S0.5 solid solution electrode exhibited excellent cycle stability, delivering a reversible capacity of 299 mA h g−1 after 200 cycles at a high current density of 500 mA g−1.

Lastly, graphitic carbon coated ZnPS3 is introduced as a novel and high-performance LIB and SIB anode material for the first time. ZnPS3 is synthesized via a simple P2S5 flux reaction. Particle size reduction and graphitic carbon coating are achieved by high energy mechanical milling with multiwall carbon nanotubes. During lithiation process, the ZnPS3 phase undergoes a conversion reaction followed by an alloying reaction of Zn with Li ions. The graphitic carbon coated ZnPS3 electrode delivers a high initial discharge/charge capacity of 1419/969 at 100 mA g-1 as a LIB anode, while bare ZnPS3 shows negligible charge capacity due to its large particle size. A remarkable rate and cycle performance of the graphitic carbon coated ZnPS3 electrode is achieved at 2000 and 5000 mA g-1, delivering 770 and 670 mA h g-1 after 300 cycles, respectively, indicating the possible application of the graphitic carbon coated ZnPS3 anode for commercial LIBs. When the graphitic carbon coated ZnPS3 electrode is applied as a SIB anode, it shows a similar reaction mechanism (conversion + alloying) and electrochemical property as in LIB. The graphitic carbon coated ZnPS3 electrode maintains a reversible capacity of 421 mA h g-1 after 200 cycles at a high current density of 500 mA g-1.

Overall, novel composition and structural engineering of the conversion-type metal compounds – especially metal phosphosulfides – to overcome the intrinsic limitations of the high-capacity conversion materials have been successfully introduced for high-performance LIB and SIB anode materials. The obtained results in this thesis proved the promising electrochemical performances of the metal phosphosulfides for next-generation LIB and SIB anodes. More importantly, the methods used in this thesis can also be applied to many other candidates which might be the breakthrough for the high-performance anode development.