Studies on Nickel Oxide as Hole Transporting Material for High Performance Photovoltaics : 니켈 산화물 기반의 정공 전달 물질을 활용한 고성능 광전자 소자에 관한 연구

Abstract

Energy is one of the most important issues in 21st century. The growing demand for renewable energy such as solar energy is inevitable in order to impede climate change and prevent climate crisis. Although majority of the commercialized photovoltaic cells are silicon based solar cells, immense amount of research and development are being made for next-generation solar cells such as perovskite solar cells (PSCs) and organic solar cells (OSCs). The performance of these photovoltaic cells are determined not only by the quality of light-absorbing materials but also by the charge transporting materials which selectively transport charges to respective electrodes. Due to the development of innovative materials, the power conversion efficiency (PCE) of these emerging solar cells have risen sharply and have become comparable to that of silicon solar cells. However, these photovoltaic cells still have challenges to overcome before commercialization. This dissertation is focused on development of high performance photovoltaic cells using nickel oxide (NiO) as hole transporting materials (HTMs). The strategy of enhancing both stability and performance of solar cells is investigated with the use of salt stabilizers. Furthermore, a novel dipole-possessed additive is applied in order to improve charge transport properties of solar cells. In Chapter 2, virtually neutral ammonium salt stabilizer is presented as a novel stabilizer for NiO. The use of different stabilizers for NiO resulted in different morphological and optoelectronic properties. NiO with salt stabilizer as HTM showed improved hole transport, stronger interaction with perovskite layer and enhanced ambient stability. Based on this novel NiO, highly stable and efficient methylammonium lead iodide (MAPbI3) PSC is successfully demonstrated. In Chapter 3, effective energy level modulation of previously developed NiO was conducted. Hydroquinone sulfonic acid (HSA) salts which possess dipole moment are used as additive for NiO to overcome the energetic barrier between inorganic NiO HTM and organic bulkheterojunction (BHJ) layer. The formation of surface dipole and charge tunneling enhanced hole extraction from the BHJ layer to NiO. OSCs based on this modified NiO exhibited clear increase in open circuit voltage (Voc), thereby achieving high performance OSCs based on metal oxide HTM

에너지는 21세기의 가장 중요한 이슈 중 하나다. 기후 변화를 저지하고 기후 위기를 예방하기 위해서는 태양광 등의 신재생에너지에 대한 수요 증가가 불가피하다. 현재 상용화된 태양전지의 대부분은 실리콘 기반의 태양전지이지만 페로브스카이트 (Perovskite) 태양전지, 유기태양전지 등 차세대 태양전지에 대한 연구개발이 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 광전 소자의 성능은 광흡수 물질뿐만 아니라 전하를 각각의 전극으로 선택적으로 수송하는 전하 수송 물질에 의해서도 좌우된다. 혁신적인 소재 및 기술의 개발로 인해 이러한 차세대 태양 전지의 광전 변환 효율이 최근 급격히 상승하면서 기존 실리콘 태양 전지와 어깨를 나란히 할 수 있게 되었다.

본 연구는 기존의 정공 전달 물질로 사용되어 온 PEDOT:PSS 의 성능 및 안정성의 한계점을 극복하고자 니켈 산화물 (Nickel oxide) 을 고성능 광전 소자의 정공 전달 물질로 개발하고 응용하는 데에 관한 연구이다. 염 기반의 스태빌라이저 (stabilizer) 를 활용하여 소자의 안정성과 성능을 모두 향상시키는 전략과 태양전지의 정공 전달 특성을 향상시키기 위해 새로운 쌍극자 보유 첨가제를 도입하였다.

2장에서는 니켈 산화물에 들어가는 스태빌라이저에 대한 연구와 새로운 중성 암모늄 (Ammonium) 기반의 스태빌라이저를 활용하여 소자의 안정성과 효율을 높였다. 스태빌라이저의 대한 연구와 다양한 스태빌라이저를 도입함에 따라 니켈 산화물의 morphology 와 광전자 특성이 달라지는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 정공 전달 물질로 염 스태빌라이저를 포함한 니켈 산화물은 개선된 정공 전달 및 페로브스카이트 층과의 더 강력한 interaction 을 나타내며 향상된 대기 안정성을 보여주었다. 이 새로운 니켈 산화물을 기반으로 매우 안정적이고 효율적인 MAPbI3 기반의 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 성공적으로 제작하였다.

3장에서는 기존에 개발된 니켈 산화물에 쌍극자를 띄는 첨가제를 활용하여 효과적인 에너지 준위 변화를 유도하고 소자의 전하 전달 능력을 개선시켰다. 쌍극자 모멘트를 갖는 HSA(Hydroquinone sulfonic acid) 기반의 염은 무기 니켈 산화물 정공 전달 물질과 유기 벌크 이종접합 (bulkheterojunction) 물질 층 사이의 에너지 장벽을 극복하기 위해 첨가제로 활용하였다. 표면 쌍극자의 형성과 전하 터널링은 BHJ 층에서 니켈 산화물로의 정공 전달 특성을 향상시켰습니다. 이 개선된 니켈 산화물을 기반으로 하는 유기 태양전지는 뚜렷한 개방 회로 전압 (Voc) 의 증진을 보여주며 이로 인해 금속 산화물 정공 전달 물질을 기반으로 하는 고성능 유기 태양전지를 성공적으로 제작하였다.