Study on Radical Catalysis and Chemistry with Functionalized Metal Oxide Catalysts for Water Treatment : 기능화된 금속산화물 수처리 촉매를 이용한 라디칼 촉매반응과 화학에 관한 연구

Abstract

This dissertation presents a method based on advanced oxidation processes for the efficient and stable treatment of sewage and wastewater, which is the key for controlling the pollution level of water systems in compliance with the recently strengthened water quality regulations and meet public expectations. Advanced oxidation processes are water treatment methods in which oxidizing and mineralizing organic matter are removed using a strong oxidizing agent such as the •OH radical. Transition metal oxides have attracted considerable attention as materials that afford Lewis acidic metals to decompose hydrogen peroxide (•OH radical precursor) and as alternatives to precious metals because of their reasonable price and their high stability.

Organic matter is mineralized via •OH addition or •H abstraction in the presence of the •OH radical. Although this radical exhibits the highest activity (highest reduction potential) among oxidizing agents for mineralization, but its use is limited because of its extremely short lifespan. In contrast, in the case of SO4•-and NO3•, have remarkably long lifetimes despite having slightly lower reduction potentials than that of •OH; moreover, they have can undergo electron transfer. Hence, if (1) SO4•-and NO3• can be respectively converted to SO42- and NO3-, respectively, by receiving electrons from organic matter and subsequently reconverted to SO4•-and NO3•, respectively and (2) the oxidation-reduction phenomenon of the aforementioned radicals occurs stably, unlike that of •OH, these radicals can be used numerous times to decompose organic matter. To this end, a methodology capable of easily generating radicals (such as SO4•- and NO3•) only under limited or extreme conditions must be developed. To achieve this, a methodology in which the SO42- and NO3- functional groups are stably anchored on the surface of metal oxides and radicalized by losing one electron through a radical transfer mechanism is required.

This dissertation proposes a methodology to improve the mineralization efficiency of pollutants in sewage and wastewater using generated surface-immobilized radicals such as SO4•- and NO3• that are generated on various transition metal oxides. Metal oxides can be competitive platforms for accommodating Lewis acidic sites and the SO4•- radical precursor (SO42-), both of which are suitable for activating the •OH → SO4•- pathway. We first utilized nickel oxide (NiO), which is a representative of monometallic oxide, and MnXFe3-XO4—a model architecture-exhibiting system featuring bimetallic oxo-spinel surface modification with SO42- functionalities—are activated by •OH species, thereby generating supported SO4•- radicals via radical interconversion (•OH ↔ SO4•-). Additionally, manganese oxides (α-/β-/γ-MnO2) and zirconium oxide, which are applicable to reducible (heterolytic H2O2 scission) and nonreducible metal oxides (homolytic H2O2 scission) respectively, can be functionalized with NO3- species to verify the •OH → NO3• mechanism. This dissertation, hence, presents an altered methodology to mineralize the organic pollutants via radical transfer with higher efficiencies.

본 학위논문에서는 근래 강화되는 수질 규제 및 국민의 눈높이에 부응하기 위한 수계의 오염도 조절의 핵심인 하•폐수의 효율적 안정적 처리를 위한 고도산화공정에 관련된 방법을 제시한다. 고도산화공정이란 •OH와 같은 강력한 산화제를 이용하여 유기물을 산화•광물화시키는 방법을 일컫는다. •OH의 경우, addition이나 H abstraction 방법으로 유기물을 광물화하되, 광물화에 가장 큰 활성(환원전위가 가장 큼)을 가지는 화합물로 알려져 있으나, 그 수명이 매우 짧다는 한계점을 갖는다. 반면 SO4•-, NO3•의 경우, 환원전위가 •OH 대비 다소 작음에도 불구하고, 수명이 획기적으로 길다는 장점을 갖는다. 중요하게도, SO4•-, NO3•는 electron transfer가 가능하므로, 이들이 유기물로부터 전자를 제공받아 SO42-, NO3-로 변환된 후, 다시 라디칼화제에 의하여 SO4•-, NO3•로 재변환 될 수 있다면, 그리고 상술한 라디칼들의 산화환원 현상이 안정적으로 지속될 수 있다면, •OH와 달리 유기물 분해를 위한 라디칼의 사용횟수가 기하급수적으로 늘어날 수 있다.

다시 말해 제한된 또는 극한의 조건에서만 생성되는 라디칼들(예를 들어, SO4•-, NO3•)을 용이하게 생성시킬 수 있는 방법론에 관한 것이다. 구체적으로 •OH 대비 상대적으로 작은 산화-환원전위(redox potential)를 가짐에도 불구하고, 획기적으로 향상된 수명(lifespan)을 지니는 SO4•-, NO3•을 금속산화물 표면에 고정시키기 위하여 이들의 전구체인 SO42-, NO3- 기능기들을 금속산호물 표면에 안정적으로 anchoring시키고, 이들이 라디칼 전이 기작(radical transfer mechanism)에 의하여 전자(electron)를 하나 잃고, 라디칼화(radicalization)되는 방법론에 관한 것이다.

따라서 본 학위논문은 생성된 표면고정화 라디칼인 SO4•-, NO3•를 고정화하기 위한 지지체로써 다양한 종류의 금속산화물을 사용하여 표면을 기능화 한 뒤, 이를 이용하여 하•폐수의 오염물을 광물화(mineralization)하는 효율을 향상시키는 방법론을 제시함과 동시에 실제 상용화 될 수 있음을 시사한다.