Study on the spin-orbit-coupled transport properties of prototype ferroelectric Rashba semiconductors (FeRSCs) : 강유전 Rashba 반도체 재료인 α-GeTe의 스핀궤도 결합 전하수송특성 연구

Abstract

The discovery of new electronics materials not only improves the performance of existing devices but also leads to the development of completely new functional devices. Ferroelectric Rashba Semiconductors (FeRSCs), as one of these material systems, feature the Rashba effect controllable by ferroelectric polarization. The Rashba effect coupled with the ferroelectricity enables the development of novel spintronics devices such as non-volatile spin-transistors. Germanium telluride (GeTe), a prototype ferroelectric Rashba semiconductor, is a material that is being actively studied in recent years due to its huge Rashba effect (Rashba constant, αR= ~4.3eVÅ). Researchers have been focussing on theoretical calculations and verification of the Rashba band splitting by optical measurements, and by less than 10% of the total studies on electrical properties that have practical implications for spintronics. This seems to reflect the poor applicability compared to the high academic interest in the bulk Rashba effect of GeTe. The lack of research on the application of GeTe is associated with the metallic property of GeTe despite its ferroelectricity. The high hole concentration of 1020/cm3 or more of GeTe lowers the ferroelectric switching efficiency and adversely affects the Rashba effect. This thesis contains studies that are conducted to improve the applicability of GeTe, as a FeRSCs. Using a high-quality epitaxial GeTe thin film grown by thermal evaporation, the Rashba effect of GeTe was investigated based on electrical measurements such as magnetoresistance and harmonic Hall resistance. In addition, we attempt to reduce the carrier density of GeTe through the formation of a superlattice with bismuth telluride (Bi2Te3), an n-type topological insulator. The carrier density of GeTe was reduced by 1/10 improving ferroelectric switching efficiency and restoring the Rashba effect. This comprehensive research for utilizing GeTe as a FeRSCs, from the growth of GeTe thin films to basic characterization, application characterization, and superlattice research for carrier density reduction would provide a lot of motivation for the field of spintronics applications of FeRSCs.

전자재료에서 신소재의 개발은 단순히 기존 소자의 성능을 향상시키기도 하지만, 완전히 새로운 기능을 가진 신소자의 개발을 이끌기도 한다. 강유전 라쉬바 반도체는 (Ferrolectric Rashba Semiconductors) 이러한 재료 중 하나로, 강유전 분극을 통해 라쉬바 효과를 통제할 수 있는 특징을 가진다. 강유전성과 결합된 라쉬바 효과를 이용하면 비휘발성-스핀트랜지스터 (Non-volatile-spintransistors)와 같은 새로운 스핀트로닉스 (Spintronics) 소자 개발을 가능하게 한다. 대표적 강유전 라쉬바 반도체인, 텔루륨화 게르마늄 (GeTe)은 단순한 조성과 매우 큰 라쉬바 효과 (라쉬바상수, αR=~4.3 eVÅ)로 인해 유망한 스핀트로닉스 응용재료이다.

하지만, 관련 연구는 이론적 계산과 광학적 라쉬바 효과 검증에 집중되어 있으며, 실제 스핀트로닉스 응용을 위한 전기적 특성에 대한 연구는 전체 연구의 10 %미만이다. 이는 강유전 라쉬바 반도체로써의 GeTe 연구의 높은 학문적 가치에 비해, 부족한 응용성을 반영한 결과로 보인다. GeTe의 응용을 막는 재료적 한계는, GeTe는 강유전체이면서 금속과 같은 높은 전도성을 함께 지닌다는 것이다. GeTe가 가지는 1020 /cm3 이상의 높은 홀농도는 강유전 스위칭 효율을 낮추며 Rashba effect에도 악영향을 미친다. 본 논문에서는, 강유전 라쉬바 반도체인 GeTe의 응용성을 향상시키기 위한 목적의 연구를 진행한다. 열기화증착법으로 성장된 고품질의 에피택시 GeTe 박막을 사용하여, 자기저항분석 (Magnetoresistance Analysis) 그리고 이차홀저항분석 (Second harmonic Hall Resistance Analysis)와 같은 전기적 측정 및 분석법을 기반으로 GeTe의 라쉬바 효과를 검증하였다. 또한, n-타입 위상절연체 (Topological Insulator)인 텔루륨화 비스무트 (Bi2Te3)와의 초격자 (Superlattice) 형성을 통하여 GeTe의 전하밀도를 1/10배로 감소하면서 강유전 스위칭 효율과 라쉬바 효과를 향상시킨 연구를 소개한다. GeTe 박막의 성장부터, 기초특성 분석, 응용특성 분석, 그리고 전하밀도 감소를 위한 초격자 연구까지, 강유전 라쉬바 반도체로써 GeTe 활용을 위한 포괄적인 연구를 담은 본 논문은, 현재 정체되어 있는 강유전 라쉬바 반도체의 스핀트로닉스로의 응용에 많은 영감을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.