카이랄 치환기를 도입한 TADF 재료의 광학적 특성에 관한 연구 : Studies on Photophysical Properties of Chiral TADF

Abstract

A light emitting phenomenon of singlet state by transitioning to a ground state is called fluorescence. Since fluorescence can fundamentally only harvest energy from the singlet states, which make up 25% of electronic states due to spin statistics of light atoms, the internal quantum efficiency of fluorescence is limited to 25%, showing low luminous efficiency.

Phosphorescence is a phenomenon in which a singlet state is nonradiatively passed to a triplet state and then transitioned to a ground state, and emits light by spin orbital coupling with a heavy-atom effect. Phosphorescence can achieve 100% internal quantum efficiency by utilizing both singlet and triplet excitons.

When the difference between the energy level of the singlet state and that of the triplet state is sufficiently small, triplet state can undergo reverse intersystem crossing converting to a singlet state by absorbing nearby thermal energy, then pass to the ground state and emits delayed fluorescence. It is called thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF). TADF materials have the ability to harvest energy from both the singlet and triplet states, theoretically allowing these materials to convert close to 100% of applied energy. And TADF can occur in pure organic materials without heavy-atom effects.

The chemical structure of many commonly used TADF materials reflects the requirement to maximize efficiency and minimize a ΔEST (the difference in the singlet and triplet state energy levels) at the same time by displaying a twisted structure where interactions between electron donating and electron accepting groups reduce the overlap of the HOMO and LUMO energy levels.

On the other hand, polarizers used for displays to solve the decrease in contrast ratio and outdoor visibility due to external light reflection reduce the light emission intensity of the organic light emitting diode. If a circularly polarized light emitting material is used, the transmittance of the polarizing plate is increased, thereby preventing light loss even in a display structure to which the polarizing plate is applied.

In order to induce circular polarization in TADF materials with high internal quantum efficiency, a strategy to connect TADF units with chiral units and a strategy to make intrinsic chiral TADF have been proposed. Various studies related to this are in progress, so we will look into this in detail.

In this study, a circular polarizing TADF were designed and synthesized by introducing chiral units, (R)-/(S)-N-(1-phenylethyl)aniline, into one of the electron donors of 4Cz-IPN, which is well known as a TADF emitter. The designed molecules were validated through quantum mechanical calculations, and all synthesized molecules were confirmed to have TADF activity by measuring photophysical properties. In addition, it was confirmed that it has different circularly polarized spectra depending on the location where the chiral unit is introduced.

The method to implement circular polarization characteristics by imparting chirality to the electron donors of TADF materials proposed in this study is expected to be helpful in the design of circular polarization TADF materials and research and development of circular polarization organic light emitting devices.

단일항 여기자가 발광하며 바닥 상태로 전이되는 현상을 형광이라 하는데, 단일항 여기자의 생성 비율이 25%이기 때문에 형광의 내부 양자 효율은 25%로 제한되어 낮은 발광 효율을 보인다. 중원자 효과로 스핀 궤도 결합에 의해 단일항 여기자가 삼중항 여기자로 계간전이 된 후 바닥 상태로 전이되며 발광하는 현상을 인광이라 한다. 인광은 단일항 여기자와 삼중항 여기자를 모두 활용하여 100%의 내부 양자 효율을 얻을 수 있다.

단일항 여기자의 에너지 준위와 삼중항 여기자의 에너지 준위의 차가 충분히 작은 경우 열 에너지에 의해 역 계간 전이가 발생하여 삼중항 여기자가 일중항 여기자로 변환되고, 변환된 여기자가 지연된 형광을 발광하는 현상을 열 활성 지연 형광(TADF)이라한다. TADF는 단일항 여기자 뿐만 아니라 열이나 진동으로 소멸되던 삼중항 여기자를 모두 발광에 활용하므로 이론적 내부 양자 효율을 100%로 높일 수 있고 중원자 효과 없이 순수 유기물에서 발생할 수 있는 현상이다.

대표적인 TADF는 전자 주개와 전자 받개로 이루어진 구조에서 분자 내 전하 이동 특성을 통해 발광하고, HOMO와 LUMO의 분포를 각각 전자 주개와 전자 받개에 공간적으로 분리시켜 단일항과 삼중항 여기상태의 에너지 준위 차이를 작게 함으로써 구현할 수 있다.

한편 외부광 반사로 인한 명암비, 야외 시인성 저하를 해결하기 위해 디스플레이에 사용하는 편광판은 유기발광다이오드의 발광 강도를 감소 시킨다. 만약 원편광 발광재료를 사용할 경우 편광판 투과도가 증가하여 편광판이 적용된 디스플레이 구조에서도 광손실을 막을 수 있다.

높은 내부 양자 효율을 가지는 TADF 재료에 원편광을 유도하기 위해 TADF 단위와 카이랄 단위를 연결하는 전략과, TADF 재료 자체를 카이랄하게 만드는 전략이 제시되고, 이와 관련된 다양한 연구가 진행되고 있어 본문에서 자세하게 알아본다.

본 연구에서는 TADF 발광체로 잘 알려진 4Cz-IPN의 전자 주개 중 1개의 자리에 카이랄 단위인 (R)- N-(1-phenylethyl)aniline과 (S)-N-(1-phenylethyl)aniline을 도입하여 원편광 발광하는 TADF를 설계하고 합성하였다. 설계된 분자들은 양자 역학적 계산을 통하여 타당성을 규명하고, 합성된 분자들은 모두 광물리적 특성을 측정하여 TADF 활성을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 카이랄 단위를 도입하는 위치에 따라 서로 다른 원편광 스펙트럼을 가지는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서 제안한 TADF 재료의 전자 주개에 카이랄성을 부여하여 원편광 특성을 구현할 수 있는 방법은 원편광 TADF 소재의 설계와 원편광 유기 발광 소자의 연구 개발에 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.