Mechanism study of the corrosion and ROS generation on the biodegradable metals for biomedical engineering application : 의공학적 응용을 위한 생분해성 금속의 부식 및 활성산소종 생성 메커니즘 연구

Abstract

마그네슘 (Mg)은 뛰어난 기계적 성질, 생체적합성, 그리고 생분해성의 특성으로 정형외과, 치과 등 다양한 의공학분야에서 사용되고 있다. 이러한 장점에도 불구하고 마그네슘 사용이 제한적인 이유는 활발한 부식 속도이다. 특히, 초기 부식 단계의 동적인 부식 거동은 세포 부착 및 세포-표면 결합에 결정적인 역할을 하며, 임플란트 재료의 성공 여부를 결정한다. 따라서 마그네슘의 부식 메커니즘을 이해하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 마그네슘과 그 합금은 부식 과정에서 수소기체 (H2), 반응성산소종 (ROS) 및 다양한 산화물과 같은 부식 생성물을 생성한다. 이 논문에서 우리는 마그네슘과 그 합금의 부식 메커니즘에 대한 이해를 통해 부식 생성물을 제어하고 의공학분야에서의 활용을 확대하고자 하였다.

스텐트 기술의 혁신적인 발전에도 불구하고 재협착증은 스텐트의 임상 이식에 중요한 문제이다. ROS는 내피 세포(EC)와 평활근 세포(SMC)를 선택적으로 제어함으로써 잠재적으로 재내피화를 가속화하고 재협착의 방지하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 인체에서 ROS를 생성시키기 위해서는 초음파와 빛과 같은 다양한 외부자극이 필요하지만 갈바닉 부식은 간단한 코팅층만으로 ROS 생성을 쉽게 유도할 수 있다. 재내피화를 강화하고 재협착을 억제하기 위해 생분해성 폴리머와 이중 양극/음극 금속층으로 구성된 새로운 생분해성 하이브리드 재료를 보고한다. 순수 아연 (Zn) 및 Mg 박막을 DC 마그네트론 스퍼터링에 의해 Poly-l-lactic acid (PLLA) 기판에 증착하고, 생분해성 하이브리드 재료를 사용한 장기 침지 테스트를 인산염 완충 용액(PBS)에서 수행했다. 초과산화물 음이온과 과산화수소 모두 양극인 Mg 층이 완전히 소비된 후에도 원활하게 생성되었다. 따라서 PLLA 기반 하이브리드 소재의 부식에 의한 ROS 생성은 양극 금속층이 고갈될 때까지 지속될 수 있다.

둘째, 금속의 부식률은 대부분 수소기체의 발생으로 해석되었다. 그러나 의공학분야에서 ROS는 뛰어난 항균 작용과 암 치료 분야에서 활발히 연구되고 있다. 이에 따라 금속학적 요인을 기반으로 마그네슘 계 합금의 부식에 의한 ROS 발생의 가장 두드러진 요인을 찾고자 하였다. Mg 합금을 PBS용액에 침지하여 발생하는 ROS의 양을 측정하여, 부식에 의한 전자공급보다는 표면성질이 ROS생성에 더 중요하게 적용되었다. 그 증명실험으로 인위적으로 음극전류를 인가하여 자연부식의 영향을 최소화한 환경에서의 표면반응을 철저히 조사하였다. 그 결과 전자의 공급이 항상 ROS 생성에 관여하는 것은 아니었다. 또다른 증명실험인 산화막 그리고 ZnO 모델 테스트는 ROS의 생성에 있어 음극상의 종류와 표면에 형성된 산화막, 즉 합금 표면의 고유 특성이 ROS 발생에 가장 중요한 요인임을 분명히 입증하였다. 이를 통해 표면의 미세구조와 상 분석을 바탕으로 합금의 우세한 반응 예측이 가능할 뿐 아니라, 합금의 제조, 표면 코팅, 표면 처리 등으로 ROS 생성을 새롭게 유도할 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

셋째, 생분해성 금속을 미세 바늘(MN)과 이온 영동을 적용하여 효과적인 경피약물전달을 위한 후보자로 철저히 연구되었다. 여기서 우리는 MN 전극의 두드러진 후보로 마그네슘을 제시한다. 금속 특성은 전압을 인가하여 하전된 약물 분자의 확산을 향상시킬 수 있는 반면, 과도한 전압인가는 과도한 수소기체를 발생시켜 약물 이동을 방해한다. 나노초 레이저를 이용하여 Mg MN 전극을 제작하였고, 이온영동시 인가된 전위로 수소기체의 양을 측정하였다. 따라서, 인가된 전위에 의한 향상된 약물 확산과 수소 발생으로 인한 방해의 결합된 효과에 기초하여 이온영동을 위한 적절한 전압인가가능 범위를 확립하였다. 돼지 피부에 대한 Mg MN의 염료 투과 시험은 Mg MN과 이온 영동의 결합된 효과를 입증했다. 과도한 수소 발생과 바늘 끝의 부식으로 인해 더 높은 전압에서 염료 이동이 감소했으며, 두 가지 모두 Mg MN 표면을 따라 하전된 염료 분자의 확산을 더 어렵게 만든다. 이러한 결과는 전압인가 동안 전기장 및 기포 생성을 통한 경피약물전달을 위한 Mg MN 전극의 최적의 잠재적 범위를 입증한다.

이로써 마그네슘과 마그네슘 합금의 갈바닉 부식, 마이크로 갈바닉 부식, 전기화학적 부식을 분석하고 부식생성물들을 이용하여, 스텐트 재협착 방지, 약물전달 등 다양한 의공학분야에 응용가능성을 확인하였다. 향후, 위의 연구결과들을 토대로, 생분해성 금속인 마그네슘의 활용 범위가 더울 넓어질 뿐 아니라, 부식 생성물의 발생을 적절히 제어하여 다양한 분야에서 효과적으로 적용될 수 있을 것이라 예상된다.

Magnesium (Mg) is used in various medical engineering fields such as orthopedics, dentistry and etc. due to its excellent mechanical properties, biocompatibility, and biodegradability. Despite these advantages, the use of Mg is limited because of its high corrosion rate. In particular, the dynamic corrosion behavior of the initial corrosion state plays a critical role in cell adhesion and cell-surface bonding and determines the success of implant materials. Therefore, it is very important to understand the corrosion mechanism of Mg. Mg and its alloys generate corrosion products such as hydrogen gas (H2), reactive oxygen species (ROS), and various oxides during the corrosion process. In this dissertation, we aimed to expand their applications in biomedical engineering by understanding the corrosion mechanisms and controlling corrosion products of Mg and its alloys.

Despite innovative advances in stent technology, restenosis is a significant problem for clinical stent implantation. ROS are known to potentially accelerate re-endothelialization and prevent restenosis by selectively controlling endothelial cells (EC) and smooth muscle cells (SMC). In order to generate ROS in the human body, various external stimuli such as ultrasound, light, etc. are required, but galvanic corrosion can easily induce ROS generation with simple coating layers. We report a novel biodegradable hybrid material composed of a biodegradable polymer and double anode/cathode metal layers to enhance re-endothelialization and inhibit restenosis. Pure Zn and Mg thin films were deposited on a poly-l-lactic acid (PLLA) substrate by DC magnetron sputtering, and a long-term immersion test using the biodegradable hybrid material was performed in a phosphate buffer saline (PBS) solution. Both superoxide anions and hydrogen peroxide were produced smoothly even after the positive Mg layer was completely consumed. Therefore, it was concluded that ROS generation by corrosion of PLLA-based hybrid materials could continue until the anode metal layer was depleted.

Second, in biomedical engineering, ROS are recently been actively studied for their excellent potential capability such as antibacterial activity, cancer treatment, etc. However, the corrosion rate of metal was mostly interpreted as the H2 generation. Accordingly, based on metallurgical factors, we tried to find the most prominent factor of ROS generation by the corrosion of Mg and Mg-based alloys. By measuring the amount of ROS generated by immersing the Mg alloy in the PBS solution, surface properties were applied as more important to ROS generation than electron supply by corrosion. As experimental proof, the surface reaction was thoroughly investigated in an environment where the influence of natural corrosion was minimized by artificially applying a cathode current. As a result, the supply of electrons was not always involved in ROS generation. Another experimental proof, the oxide layer, and ZnO model test, clearly demonstrated that the type of cathode phase, and the oxide layer formed on the surface, that is, the intrinsic characteristics of the alloy surface, are the most important factors in the ROS generation. Through this, based on the microstructure and phase analysis of the surface, it will be possible to predict the dominant reaction of the alloy, and it will be expected that ROS generation can be newly induced through alloy manufacturing, surface coating, and surface treatment.

Third, biodegradable metals have received limited attention for application in transdermal drug delivery, although metallic microneedles (MNs) and iontophoresis have been thoroughly researched for this purpose. Here, we present Mg as a salient candidate for an MN electrode. Its metallic properties enable the application of voltage to enhance the diffusion of charged drug molecules, while H2 generated during Mg corrosion has prevented its application as electrodes. The Mg MN electrode was fabricated using a nanosecond laser, and the amount of H2 was measured during iontophoresis. Accordingly, an appropriate potential window for iontophoresis was established based on the combined effect of enhanced drug diffusion by applied electric potential and impediment from H2. The dye permeation tests of the Mg MN on the porcine skin demonstrated the combined effect of the Mg MN and iontophoresis. The dye migration decreased at higher voltages due to excess H2 and the corrosion of needle tips, both making the diffusion of charged dye molecules along the Mg MN surface harder. These results demonstrate the optimal potential range of Mg MN electrodes for transdermal drug delivery with an electric field and H2 generation during iontophoresis.

As a result, galvanic corrosion, micro galvanic corrosion, and electrochemical corrosion of Mg and Mg-based alloys were analyzed, and the corrosion products were used to confirm their applicability to various biomedical engineering fields such as stent restenosis prevention and transdermal drug delivery. In the future, based on the above research results, it is expected that the application range of Mg, a biodegradable metal, will be wider, and it will be effectively applied in various fields by appropriately controlling the generation of corrosion products.