Microstructural effect on high-temperature oxidation behavior and its related electrochemical properties of heat-resistant alloys : 고온 산화 거동과 이와 관련된 전기화학적 물성에 영향을 미치는 내열강의 미세조직 효과

Abstract

최근 열기관에 사용되는 내열강은 발전 효율의 향상을 위해 보다 높은 온도의 환경에 놓이게 되었으며 이에 따라 내열강의 내산화성에 대한 연구가 주목받고 있다. 내열강의 내산화성이 충분하지 않을 경우 산화층의 박리로 인한 문제가 발생할 수 있으며 구조 재료로서 중요한 크리프 물성 등 기계적 물성 역시 저하될 수 있다, 또한 고체산화물연료전지(Solid Oxide Fuel Cell) 분야에서는 내열강의 표면에 형성되는 산화층에 의해 연료전지의 수명 및 발전 효율이 저하된다고 알려져 있다.

앞서 언급한 문제들을 해결하기 위해서는 내열강의 고온 산화 거동에 대한 이해가 전제되어야 한다. 산화 현상을 단순히 풀이하면 금속과 산소의 반응일 뿐이지만, 내열강의 복잡한 조성 및 미세구조와 사용 환경에 따른 다양한 가스 조성은 내열강의 고온 산화 거동에 대한 이해를 어렵게 한다. 이로 인해 단순히 내열강의 결정립 크기만을 작게 변화시키더라도 내열강의 조성 및 산화 환경에 따라 내산화성은 개선될 수도 혹은 저하될 수도 있다. 따라서 어떠한 미세조직 효과가 내열강의 고온 산화 거동에 주된 영향을 미치는 인자인지를 결정하는 것은 매우 중요하다.

본 연구에서는 합금 입계에 의한 영향과 합금/산화층 계면의 영향을 각각의 챕터에서 다루었다. 첫번째 챕터에서는 미세 조직이 제어된 니켈기 초합금에서 합금의 입계에 의한 고온 산화 거동의 변화를 관찰하였다. 순산소 발전 방식을 모사한 760도, O2 +100ppm SO2 조건에서 100시간 동안 산화 실험을 진행한 결과 결정립 크기가 가장 작은 시편이 다른 시편들보다 우수한 내산화성을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 결정립 크기가 작은 시편의 경우 높은 입계 분율로 인해 충분한 크롬이 합금의 입계를 따라 금속/산화층 계면으로 공급되었고 안정적인 Cr2O3 산화층이 성장하는 것을 관찰하였다. 충분한 크롬이 계면에 공급되지 못한 다른 시편들의 경우 합금의 표면 크롬 조성이 감소했고 크롬 공핍 영역의 형성이 결정립 크기가 작은 시편에 비해 명확하게 관찰되었다. 이로 인해 크롬의 선택적 산화뿐만 아니라 타이타늄이 산화층으로 확산되었고 타이타늄으로 인한 내열강의 내산화성 저하됨을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 니켈기 초합금이 순산소 조건에서도 우수한 내산화성을 확보하기 위해서는 합금의 입계를 통한 빠른 크롬 공급이 중요한 요인인 것을 입증하였다.

두번째 챕터에서는 고체산화물 연료전지의 분리판을 목표로 설계된 내열강에 란타늄을 첨가하여 란타늄의 조성에 따른 고온 산화 거동의 변화를 관찰하였다. 800도에서 합금의 내산화성을 평가하였으며 분리판 면저항 측정을 통해 합금 표면에 형성된 산화층의 전기적 물성을 평가하였다. 란타늄이 첨가될 경우 산화층의 성장이 가속화되어 산화층의 평균 두께는 증가하였다. 하지만 란타늄과 니켈 동시 첨가 시 기존에 관찰되었던 평평한 합금/산화층 계면과 달리 매우 불균일한 계면이 형성되었으며 입계를 통한 액상 란타늄의 확산이 그 원인으로 추정된다. 계면 변화로 인해 란타늄 첨가 합금의 금속/산화층 계면의 접합력은 개선된 것으로 보이며 산화층 내 공공 형성 또한 억제되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 연구된 란타늄 첨가 합금은 비교적 두꺼운 산화층을 갖음에도 란타늄이 첨가되지 않은 합금에 비해 전기적 물성이 개선되었다.

Considering the heat transfer of a Carnot engine, the operating temperature of heat engines has been increased to improve efficiency. This indicates that the heat-resistant alloys are exposed to a higher temperature. Therefore, high-temperature properties like oxidation resistance become more critical in heat-resistant alloys. If the oxidation resistance of alloys is insufficient at a given operation condition, not only the spallation or metal consumption but also the degradation of mechanical properties like creep or fatigue can occur. Also, in non-Carnot-limited fields like SOFC (Solid Oxide Fuel Cell), the electrochemical properties of oxides formed on the heat-resistant alloys have been an essential factor in controlling the electrical performance and the life span of the SOFC stacks.

To control the above properties, we should understand the oxidation behavior of heat-resistant alloys. The oxidation phenomenon is just the reaction between the alloy and oxidized species. However, the complex composition and the microstructure of heat-resistant alloys and the various operating conditions make us more difficult to understand the oxidation behavior of alloys. The grain size effect on the oxidation behavior, for example, can be applied oppositely depending on the composition of the alloy. Therefore, it is important to determine the critical microstructural effect on the oxidation behavior of heat-resistant alloys.

The author attempted to investigate the two key factors -the alloy grain boundary effect and the alloy/oxide interface effect –independently in each section. In the first part, the effect of the grain boundaries of the alloys was investigated using a microstructure-controlled nickel-based superalloy. The specimens were oxidized at 760 °C in O2+100 ppm SO2, and the small-grained specimen showed a lower weight gain after the 100h oxidation test. From the cross-sectional analysis, Cr depletion during the oxidation test was suppressed only in the small-grained specimen because of the highest fraction of alloy grain boundaries. Sufficient Cr diffusion to metal/oxide interface along the alloy grain boundary was available in a small-grained specimen. If the Cr supply to the metal/oxide interface was not enough compared to the growth rate of Cr oxides, the Cr contents at the metal/oxide interface began to decrease. The titanium began to diffuse out to the oxide scale. Ti oxides began to cover the surface of the oxide scale and accelerated the growth rate of Cr oxides. This degraded the oxidation resistance of alloys except for the small-grained specimen.

In the second section, the author focused on the alloy/oxide interface using lanthanum-controlled ferritic stainless steels. The specimens were oxidized at 800 °C in air condition and then the ASR (Area Specific Resistance) of each specimen was measured. The La addition accelerated the oxidation rate, especially the growth of the Cr2O3 scale. The severe inward growth of oxides began to occur as the La content of the alloy increased. Interestingly, the electrical performance of oxides formed on the higher La-added specimens was better despite the thick oxide scale. Various techniques using SEM, TEM, EXAFS, and TKD revealed that not the resistivity of oxide itself but the alloy/oxide interface controlled the electrochemical property of ferritic stainless steels. The La addition promoted the inward oxidation, and the oxide/metal interface began wavier. The tortuous interface acted as the mechanical keying of the oxides, which can improve the adhesion between the alloy and the oxide scale. Therefore, interfacial change due to the La addition can prevent the degradation of ASR property from weak adhesion of the oxide scale.