Studies on Molecular Design and Synthesis of Novel Thermally Activated Delayed Fluorescence Materials for Organic Light Emitting Diodes : 유기발광다이오드를 위한 신규 열 활성 지연 형광체의 분자 설계 및 합성에 관한 연구

Abstract

유기발광 다이오드(organic light emitting diode, 이하 OLED 로 지칭)는 발광원리와 그 소자의 구동원리의 특성상 백라이트유닛(back light unit)이 필요 없어 기기의 소형·초박형화에 적합하며, 구동 전력이 낮을 뿐 아니라, 높은 색 재현율, 넓은 시야각, 빠른 반응속도 등의 장점으로 기존 디스플레이(LCD, PDP 등)의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 차세대 디스플레이 장치이고, 유기전자분야의 핵심 목표인 유연한 디스플레이(flexible display)를 구현할 수 있는 핵심 기술이다. 이러한 장점들을 기반으로 OLED에 대한 학술적·산업적 연구개발이 활발히 이루어져 소형 전자기기의 디스플레이로서 양산이 이루어져 왔고 점차 대형화가 진행되고 있는 상황이다. 하지만 아직까지는 각 색 요소(청색, 녹색, 적색) 발광체의 발광효율과 소자수명이 개선이 요구되는 상황이며, 특히 고효율 청색 발광체의 부재가 기술적 진전의 최대 난제이다.

OLED 발광 재료는 발광 메커니즘에 따라 형광(fluorescence) 물질과 인광(phosphorescence) 물질로 나뉜다. 전기적 여기에 의한 여기자(exciton)는 양자 통계역학적 생성 비에 의하여 25%의 일중항 여기자(singlet exciton)와 75%의 삼중항 여기자(triplet exciton)로 나뉘게 되는데, 이 중 일중항 여기자가 기저상태(ground state)로 안정화가 되며 내는 빛을 형광이라 하고, 삼중항 여기자가 기저상태로 안정화되며 내는 빛을 인광이라 한다. 따라서 최대 100%의 발광효율을 낼 수 있는 인광체가 고효율 OLED 발광체로서 각광받고 있지만, 소자수명이 짧을 뿐 아니라 전이금속 및 란탄족 등 고비용 희토류 원소를 포함하는 등의 단점이 있다.

최근, 일본 Kyushu 대학의 Adachi group에서는 열활성지연형광(thermally activated delayed fluorescence, 이하 TADF) 현상을 이용한 OLED 소자를 보고 하였다. TADF 현상은 발광체의 일중항과 삼중항의 에너지 준위차가 매우 작아 역계간교차(reverse intersystem crossing)가 상온에서 매우 활발하게 일어날 수 있어, 중원소(heavy atom) 없이도 형광체에서 μs ~ ms 수준의 발광수명을 갖는 지연된 형광이 발현되는 현상이다. 따라서 일반적인 형광체에서는 사용할 수 없었던 75%의 삼중항 여기자를 활성화시켜 100%의 내부양자효율 구현이 가능한 메커니즘으로, 앞서 언급한 인광체의 단점들을 극복하고 고효율 OLED를 구현할 수 있는 새로운 방안으로써 많은 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 배경에서, 본 연구에서는 유기발광다이오드를 위한 신규 열 활성 지연 형광체의 분자 설계 및 합성에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.

Chapter 2에서는 인돌로[3,2-b]인돌 (indolo[3,2-b]indole, 이하 IDID) 기반의 신규 TADF 전자주개골격 구조로서의 응용 가능성을 확인하기 위하여 연구진행 하였다. 이를 통해서 전 가시광 영역의 IDID 기반 ICT발광체를 확보하였고 이들의 구조 물성 상관관계 분석을 통해서 TADF메커니즘을 규명하였다.

Chapter 3에서는TADF 특성을 유지하되, 발광영역을 능동적으로 조절하고자 ICT 세기를 조절하는 합리적인 분자설계를 하였다(D-A-X 전략). 이를 기반으로 TADF 물질의 에너지를 능동적으로 조절할 수 있었으며, 이들의 구조물서 상관관계 분석을 통해서 꺾여있는 구조에서 분자 진동을 통해서 충분히 1CT와 3CT 사이에서 스핀전환이 가능하다는 메커니즘을 규명하였다.

Chapter 4에서는 D-A-X 전략을 자외선 영영의 일반 형광체인 DPS-CBZ에 도입하여 분자 내 전하이동 (Intramolecular Charge Transfer) 특성을 제어하여 청색 TADF 분자를 개발하고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 청색 TADF 발광체를 확보할 수 있었고 성공적으로 OLED로 적용하였다.

Chapter 5에서는 보론과 질소를 적절하게 배치하여 다중공명효과 전략 (multiple resonance effect)을 통해 신규 청색 TADF 발광체를 개발하고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 청색 TADF 발광체인 BOCBZ 유도체를 확보할 수 있었다. 더 나아가 테트라페닐실릴 작용기를 BOCBZ구조체에 도입하여 TADF 특성을 개선한 청색 발광체를 확보하였고 이들의 특성평가를 통하여 유의미한 구조 물성 상관관계를 도출하였다.

For the past two decades, organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs) have drawn tremendous attention for the next generation of displays. In the light emitting materials or OLEDs, phosphors are in the spotlight as high-efficiency OLED light emitting materials because it can boost the internal quantum efficiency (IQE) of electroluminescence up to 100%. Red and green emitting phosphors have been developed with good color purity and high quantum efficiency. However, in the blue region, development of new emitter is still demanded due to the instability of the material, making it difficult to commercialize blue OLED.

Recently, studies on new materials using variety of mechanism overcoming the limitations of existing emitters (fluorescence, phosphorescence) are conducted very actively. Especially, studies on thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) emitters achieving 100% IQE by using TADF phenomenon is drawing tremendous attention in the field of OLEDs. In this study, I studied on molecular design and synthesis of novel thermally activated delayed fluorescence materials for organic light emitting diodes on the basis of these background.

In Chapter2, a series of indolo[3,2-b]indole (IDID) derivatives are designed as a novel structural platform for thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) emitters. Intramolecular charge transfer (ICT)-type molecules consisting of IDID donor (D) and various acceptor (A) moieties are synthesized and characterized in the protocol of the systematical structure–property correlation. IDID derivatives exhibit high efficiency, prompt fluorescence as well as TADF with emission ranges tuned by the chemical structure of the acceptor units. Interestingly, almost all of the IDID derivatives show an identical energy level of the lowest triplet excited state (T1) attributed to the locally excited triplet state of the IDID backbone (3LEID), while that of their lowest singlet excited state (S1) is largely tuned by varying the acceptor units. Thus, we demonstrate the underlying mechanism in terms of the molecular engineering. Among the compounds, Tria-phIDID and BP-phIDID generate efficient delayed fluorescence based on the small energy gap between the lowest singlet and triplet excited states (ΔEST). Organic light-emitting diodes with these Tria-phIDID and BP-phIDID as a dopant in the emitting layer show highly efficient electroluminescence with maximum external quantum efficiencies of 20.8% and 13.9%, respectively.

In Chapter3, a molecular structural approach is applied by introducing various substituent groups (X) to explore the structure-property correlation of TADF mechanism at one hand and develop blue TADF materials on the other hand. Thanks to the simultaneous fine tuning of the energy states, D-A-X emitters show blue region emissions from 446 to 487 nm and exhibit high rate constants of reverse intersystem crossing (krISC) from 0.76x106 s-1 to 2.13x106 s-1. Organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs) based D-A-X emitters exhibit efficient external quantum efficiency from 17.2% to 23.9%. Furthermore, the theoretical analysis of spin-flip transitions between states of various nature reveals that the highest rISC rates can be achieved by the increase of charge-transfer (CT) strength and enhancement of direct transition between triplet (3CT) and singlet (1CT) charge transfer states. Rotational tolerance of dihedral angle, low energy gap and low reorganization energy between the 3CT and 1CT states provided fast rISC even when triplet states of different (LE) nature had much higher energy not to enable the three-level interaction. By both experimental and theoretical methods, our investigations reveal that for the design of efficient TADF-OLED emitters, the enhancement of the 3CT-1CT transition is as much important as that of 3LE-1CT one.

In Chapter4, a molecular structural approach is applied by increasing ICT strength to develop deep blue TADF materials. We designed and synthesized the blue TADF material by using CN substituted sulfone acceptor. DPS-CBZ exhibit UV emission and just a single component of fluorescence lifetime. On the other hand, thanks to ideally control of the energy states, CN substituted emitters show blue region emissions from 425 to 447 nm and exhibit delayed lifetime. Organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs) based blue emitters exhibit efficient external quantum efficiency from 17.7% to 22.6%.

In Chapter5, a series of BOCBZ derivatives are designed and synthesized to develop deep blue MR type TADF materials. BOCBZ emitters show blue region emissions from 444 to 455 nm with narrow FWHM. Particularly, compounds with the tetraphenylsilane (-Si) moiety RISC rate faster than that of the BOCBZ compounds, indicating that triplet up-conversion occurs efficiently in the case of the tetraphenylsilane-substituted materials. It could be forming an additional triplet state enhancing SOC between S1 and Tn state. Additionally, ⟨S_1│H ̂_SOC│T_1 ⟩ of 1tbuBOCBZ-Si and 3tbuBOCBZ-Si was improved by the heavy-atom effect of Si atoms, similar to S and Se atoms in MR-TADF.