차세대 Co배선을 위한 자가형성 확산방지막 Cr2O3의 계면 접합 에너지에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Interfacial Adhesion Energy of Cr2O3, Self-Forming Barrier for Advanced Co interconnects

Abstract

반도체 산업은 등장 이후 지속적으로 집적도 증가와 속도 향상이 동시에 이루어 져 왔으며, 이를 토대로 사용처도 비약적으로 증가해왔다. 이러한 집적도 증가와 속도 향상은 반도체 칩의 크기를 줄임으로써 가능하였으며, 크기를 줄여서 발생하는 부작용은 구조 및 물질 변경을 통해 해결해 왔다.

현재 반도체 배선은 구리를 사용 중인 데, 크기를 줄이면서 배선 표면 및 입계에서 발생하는 전자의 산란 증가로 인해 비저항과 RC 지연이 증가하는 문제가 대두되고 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 크기 감소에 따른 비저항 증가 효과가 작은 물질로 낮은 벌크 비저항 (ρ0)과 짧은 전자 평균 이동 거리(electron mean free path: λ) 특성을 갖는 코발트와 루테늄이 차세대 배선 물질 후보로 언급되고 있다. 이 두 물질은 작은 ρ0×λ 값으로 인해 크기 감소에 따라 발생하는 전자 산란에 의한 저항 증가 영향이 구리보다 작아서 근 미래에 현재보다 더 작아진 배선 크기에서는 구리보다 코발트, 루테늄이 더 낮은 비저항을 갖는 것으로 확인되고 있다. 한편 코발트의 경우 구리와 마찬가지로 배선 신뢰성을 위해 확산방지막이 필요하며, 코발트 배선의 확산방지막은 TDDB (time-dependent dielectric breakdown)와 일렉트로마이그레이션 (electromigration) 두 가지 신뢰성을 모두 만족시켜야 된다. TDDB는 코발트가 유전체 내부로 침투하여 발생하는 문제이며, 일렉트로마이그레이션은 코발트가 전자가 흐르는 방향으로 이동하는 현상이다. 또한 한정된 배선 크기 안에서 저항을 최대한 낮추기 위해 확산방지막의 두께는 가능한 줄이고 코발트의 부피는 최대한 늘려주어야 되는 요구사항도 있는 상황이다.

이러한 문제의 해결책으로 코발트 배선에서 크롬 도펀트를 활용하여 자가형성 확산방지막(self-forming barrier)을 만드는 기술이 연구된 바 있다. 코발트 배선에 도펀트로 들어간 크롬은 열처리 과정 중에 코발트 배선과 유전체 계면 사이로 이동하여 Cr2O3 라는 얇은 막질을 형성하는 것이 확인되었으며, VRDB(voltage ramp dielectric breakdown) 평가에서 코발트가 유전체 물질 내부로 침투하는 것을 효과적으로 막아준다는 것이 증명되었다. 하지만 해당 Cr2O3 자가형성 확산방지막에 대하여 일렉트로마이그레이션 관점에서는 연구된 내용이 없는 상황이었다.

본 논문에서는 코발트 배선의 자가형성 확산방지막에 대하여 일렉트로마이그레이션 관점에서 연구를 진행하였다. 코발트 배선의 경우 코발트 원자의 일렉트로마이그레이션 활성화 에너지가 계면에서 가장 낮기 때문에 배선과 유전체 사이 계면에서 일렉트로마이그레이션 현상이 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이때 일렉트로마이그레이션 활성화 에너지는 계면에서의 접합에너지와 비례하기 때문에 계면의 접합 에너지가 큰 경우 활성화 에너지가 커서 일렉트로마이그레이션 신뢰성이 좋고 반대로 결합에너지가 작은 경우 활성화 에너지가 작아져서 일렉트로마이그레이션 신뢰성 열화가 발생하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 코발트의 계면 접합 에너지에 대한 분석을 통해 일렉트로마이그레이션 신뢰성에 대해 간접적으로 확인을 하였다. 확산방지막을 사용하지 않는 구조인 SiO2/Co/SiO2, 일반적인 확산방지막을 사용하는 구조인 SiO2/Ti/TiN/Co/TiN/Ti/SiO2, 자가형성 확산방지막을 사용한 구조인 SiO2/Co-Cr/SiO2에서 각각 열처리 전, 후에 대하여 4점 굽힘 실험을 통하여 코발트의 계면 접합 에너지 분석을 진행하였다. 열처리 전에는 세가지 구조에서 크게 다르지 않은 계면 접합 에너지 값으로 확인되었으나, 350 °C 이상의 열처리에서는 SiO2/Co-Cr/SiO2 구조의 계면 접합 에너지가 앞의 두 구조 대비 63% 이상 높아진다는 것이 확인되었다. 이때, XPS (X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy), TEM (transmission electron microscopy), EDS (Energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy) 분석을 통해 열처리 과정 중에 코발트-크롬 합금에서 크롬이 계면으로 빠져 나와 Cr2O3를 형성한다는 것을 확인하여 SiO2/Cr2O3/Co/Cr2O3/SiO2 구조가 되며, Cr2O3 층은 2.5nm 두께로 형성되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 AFM (atomic force microscopy)을 이용하여 열처리 전, 후 표면분석을 통하여 Cr2O3 자가형성 확산방지막이 형성되는 동안 공동(void), 힐락(hillock), 어글로머레이션 (agglomeration) 등의 문제가 발생하지 않는 것은 물론이고 Cr2O3 막질이 열처리 중 발생할 수 있는 코발트 표면의 열화 문제를 효과적으로 막아주는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 Co-Cr/SiO2 구조에서 열처리를 통해 Co/Cr2O3/SiO2 구조가 형성되는 것을 확인하였으며, 이때, Cr2O3 자가형성 확산방지막이 공동, 힐락 등의 부작용 없이 코발트 배선의 일렉트로마이그레이션 신뢰성향상에 효과적인 것을 증명하여 차세대 배선 물질로 코발트 배선의 가능성을 확장했다는 데에 의의가 있다.

Since its emergence, the semiconductor industry has been continuously increasing the transistor density and the speed. Based on this, the field of application has been greatly expanded. This increase in density and speed was made possible by reducing the size of the semiconductor transistor, and the side effects caused by reducing the size have been solved by changing the structure and materials.

Currently, Cu is used as semiconductor interconnects material. As the size is reduced, the problem of increasing resistivity and RC delay due to the increase in scattering of electrons generated at the interface and grain boundary is emerging. In order to solve this problem, Co and Ru, which have low bulk resistivity (ρ0) and short electron mean free path (EMF: λ), have a small effect of increasing resistivity due to size reduction, so they are being considered as candidates for next-generation interconnect materials. Because these two materials have a smaller ρ0×λ value, the effect of increasing resistivity due to electron scattering that occurs as the size decreases is smaller than that of Cu. Meanwhile, in the case of Co, like Cu, a barrier metal is required for interconnect reliability. The barrier metal of Co must satisfy both reliability of time dependent dielectric breakdown (TDDB) and electromigration (EM). TDDB is a problem that occurs when Co penetrates into the dielectric, and EM is a phenomenon in which Co moves in the direction in which electrons flow. In addition, there is a requirement to reduce the thickness of the barrier and increase the volume of Co metal as much as possible in order to reduce the resistance within the limited interconnect area.

As a solution to these problems, a technology for making a self-forming barrier (SFB) using Cr dopant in Co interconnects has been studied. It was confirmed that Cr, which doped in the Co metal, migrated between the Co and the dielectric interface during annealing process to form a thin film of Cr2O3. In the voltage ramp dielectric breakdown (VRDB) tests, it has been proven that Cr2O3 effectively prevents Co from penetrating into the dielectric material. However, there was no study on the Cr2O3 SFB from an EM point of view.

In this thesis, SFB of Co interconnects was studied from the EM point of view. In the case of Co interconnects, it is known that the EM phenomenon occurs at the interface between the interconnect and the dielectric because the EM Ea (activation energy) of the Co atom is the lowest at the interface. Since EM Ea is proportional to the adhesion energy at the interface, when the adhesion energy of the interface is large, the EM reliability is good because of large EM Ea. Conversely, when the adhesion energy is small, Ea becomes small, which leads to deterioration of EM reliability. In this study, the EM reliability was indirectly confirmed through the analysis of the interfacial energy of Co interconnects. For structures SiO2/Co/SiO2 that does not use a barrier metal, SiO2/Ti/TiN/Co/TiN/Ti/SiO2 that uses a conventional barrier metal, SiO2/Co-Cr/SiO2 that uses SFB, the interfacial adhesion energy analysis was conducted before and after annealing through 4-point bending test. It was confirmed that the interfacial energy values of the three structures were not significantly different before annealing, but it was confirmed that the interfacial energy of the SiO2/Co-Cr/SiO2 structure increased by 63% or more compared to the previous two structures at the annealing of 350 °C or higher. At this time, through X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS) analysis, it was confirmed that Cr from the Co-Cr alloy segregates to the interface during the annealing process to form Cr2O3, resulting in a SiO2/Cr2O3/Co/Cr2O3/SiO2 structure, and it was confirmed that the Cr2O3 layer was formed to a thickness of 2.5 nm. In addition, through surface analysis before and after annealing using atomic force microscopy, problems such as void, hillock and agglomeration do not occur while Cr2O3 SFB is formed, and the problem of deterioration of the Co surface that may occur during annealing was effectively blocked by Cr2O3 layer.

This study confirmed that the Co/Cr2O3/SiO2 structure was formed through annealing in the Co-Cr/SiO2 structure, and proved that Cr2O3 SFB was effective in improving the EM reliability of Co interconnects without side effects such as voids, and hillocks. It is significant in that it expands the possibility of Co interconnects as a next-generation interconnect material.