Advanced neuroimaging protocol for neurodegenerative diseases : 신경퇴행성질환을 위한 고도화된 뇌영상 프로토콜 개발

Abstract

Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) has provided unprecedented methodologies for non-invasive in-vivo assessment of 3-dimensional brain structure for several decades. With the flexibility of generating various contrasts with high resolution, MRI provides the most effective way to diagnose brain disorders. However, despite the exquisite anatomic details provided by the multiple routinely acquired contrast-weighted images, currently MRI is mainly utilized as means of differential diagnosis for neurodegenerative diseases. This is because the structural changes such as atrophy occurs long time after the onset of the disease.

In recent years, several advanced MRI techniques that is sensitive to early stage of neurodegenerative diseases have been developed, demonstrating promising results for non-invasive diagnoses and study of the pathophysiology of diseases using MRI. In particular, neuromelanin-weighted MRI and susceptibility imaging have revealed great potentials. While these advanced MRI for neurodegenerative diseases bear great potential to substitute the current PET-based diagnosis with radiation exposure, widespread application of the advanced methods is hindered due to the additional scan time needed and the generalization limitations of each methods.

In this work, a novel advanced MRI protocol is developed by 1) developing a new MRI data acquisition sequence which reduces the imaging time of clinical contrast-weighted images, which are routinely acquired for differential diagnosis with other diseases such as tumor, 2) overcoming the generalization limitation of neuromelanin-weighted MRI to scanner differences, and 3) by overcoming the generalization limitation of deep learning-based quantitative susceptibility mapping to different resolution data. The novel neuromelanin-weighted MRI and quantitative susceptibility mapping data can be acquired within the clinical limit of scan time thanks to the reduction of routine image scan time by 1).

The proposed protocol may provide a cornerstone for MRI based non-invasive diagnosis of early stage neurodegenerative diseases. This may have a large clinical implication since the current image-based diagnosis of neurodegenerative diseases relies on PET with radiation exposure.

Keywords : Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI), Neurodegenerative, Parkinsons Disease (PD), Neuromelanin (NM), Quantitative susceptibility mapping (QSM)

자기 공명 영상 (MRI)은 수십 년 동안 3 차원 뇌 구조의 비 침습적인 생체 내 평가를 위한 전례 없는 방법론을 제공하였다. 고해상도로 다양한 대비를 생성할 수 있는 유연성을 갖춘 MRI는 뇌 장애를 진단하는 가장 효과적인 방법을 제공한다. 그러나, 다수의 명암 강조 이미지에 의해 제공되는 정교한 해부학적 세부 사항에도 불구 하 고, 신경 퇴행성 질환에서 현재 MRI는 주로 감별 진단의 수단으로 사용되고 있다. 이것은 위축과 같은 구조 변화가 발병 후 장기간에 걸쳐 발생하기 때문이다.

최근 몇 년 동안 신경 퇴행성 질환의 초기 단계에 민감한 고급 MRI 기술이 개발되었으며 MRI를 사용한 비 침습적 진단과 질병의 병태 생리학 연구에 유망한 결과가 나타나고 있다. 특히 뉴로멜라닌 강조 MRI와 자화율 이미징은 큰 가능성을 보이고 있다. 신경 퇴행성 질환에 대한 이러한 고급 MRI는 방사능 노출의 위험이 있는 현재의 PET 기반 진단을 대체할 수 있는 잠재력이 많지만, 필요한 추가 스캔 시간과 각 방법의 일반화 제한으로 인해 광범위한 적용이 제한되어 있는 상황이다.

이 논문 에서는 신경퇴행성질환을 위한 새로운 고급 MRI 프로토콜을 개발하기 위해 다음과 같은 과정을 거친다. 1) 종양과 같은 다른 질병과의 감별 진단을 위해 일상적으로 얻는 임상적 명암 강조 영상의 이미징 시간을 단축하는 새로운 MRI 데이터 획득 시퀀스를 개발한다. 2) 뉴로멜라닌 강조 MRI의 스캐너 간 차이에 대 한 일반화를 위한 영상법 개발한다. 마지막으로 3) 학습 기반 정량적 자화율 매핑의 다른 해상도 데이터에 대한 일반화의 제한을 극복하는 재구성 파이프라인을 개발한다. 새로운 뉴로멜라닌 강조 MRI 및 정량적 자화율 매핑 데이터는 1)에서 감별진단을 위해 얻는 영상의 스캔 시간을 단축하였기 때문에 스캔 시간의 임상 한계 내에서 얻을 수 있다.

제안된 프로토콜은 초기 단계의 신경 퇴행성 질환의 MRI 기반 비 침습적 진단의 기초를 제공할 가능성이 있다. 신경 퇴행성 질환의 현재 이미지 기반 진단은 방사선 노출과 함께 PET에 의존하기 때문에 이는 큰 임상적 의미를 가질 수 있다.

Keywords : 자기공명영상법, 신경퇴행성 질병, 파킨슨씨 병, 뉴로멜라닌, 정량적자화율 매핑; Language eng