Design of Fast Transient Response Digital Low-Dropout Regulator for Advanced Memory Application : 메모리 어플리케이션을 위한 빠른 과도 응답 성능을 가지는 디지털 낮은 드롭아웃 레귤레이터 설계

Abstract

In this dissertation, the design of a fast transient response digital low-dropout regulator (DLDO) applicable to next-generation memory systems is discussed. Recent technologies in memory systems mainly aim at high power density and fast data rate. Accordingly, the need for a power converter withstanding a large amount of load current change in a short period is increased. Accordingly, a solution for compensating for a voltage drop that causes significant damage to a memory data input/output is searched according to a periodic clock signal. With this situation, two structures that achieve fast transient response performance under the constraints of memory systems are proposed.

To mitigate the transient response degradation under slow external clock conditions, an adaptive two-step search algorithm with event-driven approaches DLDO is proposed. The technique solves the limitations of loop operation time dependent on slow external clocks through a ring-amplifier-based continuous-time comparator. Also, shift register is designed as a circular structure with centralized control of each register to reduce the cost. Finally, the remaining regulation error is controlled by an adaptive successive approximation algorithm to minimize the settling time. Fast recovery and settling time are shown through the measurement of the prototype chip implemented by the 40-nm CMOS process.

Next, a digital low dropout regulator for ultra-fast transient response is designed. A slope-detector-based coarse controller to detect, compensate, and correct load current changes occurring at every rising or falling edge of tens to hundreds of megahertz clocks is proposed. Compensation efficiency is increased by the method according to the degree of change in load voltage over time. Furthermore, the LUT-based shift register enables the fast loop response speed of the DLDO. Finally, a bidirectional latch-based driver with fast settling speed and high resolution are proposed. The prototype chip is implemented with a 40-nm CMOS process and achieves effective load voltage recovery through fast transient response performance even with low load capacitance.

본 논문은 차세대 메모리 시스템에 적용 가능한 빠른 과도 응답 성능을 가지는 디지탈 낮은 드롭아웃 레귤레이터의 설계에 대해 기술한다. 메모리 시스템의 최근 기술들은 높은 전력 밀도와 빠른 데이터 속도를 주된 목표로 하며 이에 맞추어 단기간, 많은 양의 부하 전류 변화를 견디는 파워 컨버터의 필요성이 높아지고 있다. 이에 주기적인 클락 신호에 따라 메모리 데이터 입출력에 유의미한 손상을 발생시키는 전압 강하를 보상하는 해결 방안을 탐색한다. 이를 통해 메모리 시스템이 가지는 제약조건 하에서 빠른 과도 응답 성능을 달성하는 두 가지 구조를 제안한다.

첫 번째 시연으로서, 느린 외부 클락 조건에서 유발되는 디지탈 낮은 드롭아웃 레귤레이터의 과도 응답 성능 저하를 완화시키기 위한 이벤트 주도 방식의 적응형 두 단계 서치 기술을 제안한다. 본 기술은 느린 외부클락에 의존한 루프 동작 시간의 한계를 고리 증폭기 기반 연속 시간 비교기를 통해 해결한다. 또한 자리 이동 레지스터의 구현에 소모되는 비용을 줄이고자 각 레지스터의 제어 장치를 중앙으로 집적시킨 순환형 구조로 설계되었다. 마지막으로 남아있는 조정 에러는 적응방식의 축차 비교형 알고리즘으로 제어하여 교정에 필요한 시간을 최소화하였다. 40-nm CMOS 공정으로 구현된 프로토타입 칩의 측정을 통해 부하 전압의 빠른 회복 속도와 정정시간을 보임을 확인하였다.

두 번째 시연으로서, 초고속 과도 응답 환경에 적합한 디지털 낮은 드롭아웃 레귤레이터가 설계되었다. 수십~수백 메가헤르쯔 클락의 상승 또는 하강 엣지마다 발생하는 부하 전류 변화를 탐지하고 보상하고 정정하기 위해 기울기 탐지기 기반 coarse 제어기 기술을 제안한다. 시간에 따른 부하 전압 변화의 정도에 따라 차등 보상하는 알고리즘을 적용함으로써 보상 효율을 높였다. 나아가 순람표 기반 자리이동 레지스터는 부하 전류 과도 상태 이후 디지탈 레귤레이터의 빠른 루프 응답 속도를 가능케 하였다. 마지막으로 남은 조정 에러를 제어하는데 있어서 기존 자리이동 레지스터 방식에서 벗어나 빠른 수렴 속도와 높은 해상도를 가지는 양방향 래치 기반 드라이버가 제안되었다. 해당 프로토타입 칩은 40-nm CMOS 공정으로 구현되었으며, 낮은 부하 축전용량에도 빠른 과도 응답 성능을 통해 효과적인 부하 전압 회복을 이루어 내었다.