Design of Wireless Power and Data Transfer System with Perfluoroalkoxyalkane ( Film Based Electrodes Fabrication for Retinal Prosthesis : 인공 망막 장치를 위한 Perfluoroalkoxyalkane 기반의 전극 공정법 개발 및 무선 전력과 정보 송수신 시스템 설계

Abstract

The neural prosthesis device is an implantable medical device that helps patients with neurological dysfunction recover their function through direct electrical stimulation. Recently, artificial retina technology has emerged as a method of restoring sight to blind people who have lost retinal functions by electrically stimulating intact bipolar cells or retinal ganglion cells in the visual system. A problem mainly occurring in implantable biomedical devices such as artificial retinas is limited space that can be inserted into the living body. Existing implantable batteries have limitations in that they are bulky and need to be replaced periodically. Therefore, implantable medical devices require a wireless power transmission system to provide a stable supply voltage in a relatively small size. In addition to power and information transmission and reception technologies used in existing implantable medical devices, there are also limitations to biocompatible materials. Materials used in implantable neural prosthetic devices are generally biocompatible metals, glass, or ceramics. Feedthrough technology is required for metal-based encapsulation, such as titanium, due to system isolation. In addition, the assembly process is complicated, and the completed module is bulky, so there is a limit to the implantation site in the body, or internal tissue may be damaged. Microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) compatible polymer-based devices are currently not durable enough for organ implantation.

Therefore, in this study, an inductive wireless power transmission system designed to meet the requirements of an artificial retina and a planar electrode based on biocompatible fluororesin PFA were presented. A reconfigurable DC-DC step-up converter capable of boosting at various magnifications was designed considering the low coupling coefficient of wireless power transmission in an implantable device in vivo, and a target power of 30mW was achieved with an output voltage of 5V. For wireless information transmission, a pulse delay modulation technique was used to achieve an information transmission rate of 13.56 Mbps, the same as the power transmission frequency of 13.56 MHz. In addition, a thin and flexible integrated process technology with a total thickness of 62.7um was established by designing a 20-channel electrode with low water absorption and capable of thermal bonding. A charge storage capacity of 0.65mC/cm2 or more, the critical charge density limit of general artificial retinas, was achieved.

The performance, stability, and biocompatibility were verified through in vitro and ex vivo experiments for the long-term durability of the developed artificial vision device. Judging from the accelerated life test, the stimulation electrode's polymer-metal bonding has been enduring over 180 days at 75 °C and is currently in progress. This period is expected to operate normally for about 8 years or more at in vivo temperature. Furthermore, the biocompatibility was verified through cytotoxicity, extract tests according to ISO standards, and Korean Pharmacopoeia and biocompatibility were determined. In addition, the effectiveness of electrode stimulation was verified through ex vivo experiments.

신경 보철 장치는 신경 기능 장애가 있는 환자에게 직접적인 전기 자극을 통해 기능 회복을 돕는 이식형 의료기기이며 현재 뇌심부자극술, 인공망막, 인공와우, 심장박동기 등 다양한 분야에서 환자들을 돕고 있다. 최근 들어 인공 망막 기법은 시각 시스템에서 손상되지 않은 양극성 세포 또는 망막 신경절 세포를 전기적으로 자극하여 망막의 기능을 상실한 맹인들의 시력을 회복하는 방식으로 부각이 되고 있다. 인공 망막과 같은 이식형 생체 의료 기기에서 주로 발생하는 문제점은 생체 내부에 삽입할 수 있는 공간이 제한적이라는 것이다. 기존에 사용되고 있는 이식형 배터리는 부피가 크며 주기적으로 교체를 해주어야 한다는 한계점이 있다. 따라서 이식형 의료 기기에는 상대적으로 작은 크기로 안정적인 공급 전압을 제공하기 위해 무선 전력 전송 시스템이 필요하다. 기존의 이식형 의료 기기에서 사용되는 전력 및 정보 송수신 기술뿐만 아니라 생체 적합 재료에 대한 한계도 존재한다. 이식 가능한 신경 보철 장치에 사용되는 재료들에는 일반적으로 생체 적합성 금속, 유리 또는 세라믹이 있다. 티타늄과 같은 금속 기반 인캡슐레이션의 경우 시스템 분리로 인해 피드스루 기술이 필요하다. 또한, 조립 과정이 복잡하고 완성된 모듈이 부피가 커서 체내 이식 부위에 한계가 있거나 내부 조직에 손상을 줄 수 있다. 미세전자기계시스템 (MEMS) 호환 폴리머 기반 장치도 현재로서는 장기 이식을 위한 내구성이 충분하지 않다.

따라서 이 연구에서는 인공 망막의 요구 사항을 충족하도록 설계된 유도 무선 전력 전송 시스템과 생체 적합 불소 수지 PFA 기반의 평면형 전극을 제시하였다. 생체 내 이식 장치의 무선 전력 전송의 낮은 결합 계수를 고려하여 다양한 배율로 승압이 가능한 재구성 가능한 DC-DC 승압 컨버터를 설계하였으며 5V 출력 전압으로 30mW의 목표 전력을 달성했다. 무선 정보 전송을 위해서는 펄스 지연 변조 기법을 사용하여 전력 전송 주파수인 13.56MHz와 동일한 13.56Mbps의 정보 전송률을 달성하였다. 또한 수분 흡수율이 낮고 열 접합이 가능한 20-채널 전극을 디자인하여 총 두께가 62.7um인 얇고 유연한 일체형 공정 기술을 확립하였다. 일반적인 인공망막의 임계 전하 밀도 한계인 0.65mC/cm2 이상의 충전 저장 용량을 달성하였다.

개발된 인공 시각 장치의 장기 내구성을 위하여 성능, 안정성, 생체 적합성을 in vitro 및 ex vivo 실험을 통해 검증하였다. 가속 수명 시험을 통하여 미루어 보았을 때, 자극 전극의 폴리머-금속 접합은 75℃에서 180일 이상 버티고 있으며 현재 진행 중이다. 해당 기간은 생체 내 온도에서 약 8년 이상 정상 작동을 할 것으로 예상된다. 생체 적합성은 ISO 기준 및 대한 약전 기준 세포독성시험과 용출물 시험을 통해 검증하였으며 생체 적합 판정을 받았다. 또한 ex vivo 실험을 통한 전극의 자극의 유효성을 검증하였다.